follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Preseason Girls’ Rankings: Moorestown is No. 1

Friday, 23rd March 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/23/18

The Preseason 2018 Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (last year’s record, this year’s record, if applicable, in parenthesis):

1. Moorestown-NJ (20-3) The Quakers will again challenge for a New Jersey Group 3 state title and Tournament of Champions title.

2. Archbishop Carroll (24-1) The Patriots look to defend the PIAA Class AAA state championship.

3. Agnes Irwin (21-5, 1-0)  The defending PAISAA champion Owls won the should again battle Episcopal Academy for Inter-Ac League and State Independent championships.

4. Episcopal Academy (21-5, 1-0)  EA, the outright Inter-Ac League champion in 2017, will again battle Agnes Irwin for league and state honors.

5. Springfield-Delco (20-5) The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA final in 2017 and hope to return for another shot at the crown.

6. Garnet Valley (17-9) The Jaguars will again contend in the Central League and in Class AAA.

7. Conestoga (21-3) The Pioneers have won three straight Central League championships.

8. Owen J. Roberts (21-4) The Wildcats seek to defend their Pioneer Athletic Conference title.

9. Harriton (13-7) The Rams return most of their nucleus and look to contend in the Central League.

10. Radnor (18-7) The Raiders won the PIAA Class AA championship in 2017 and enter the year as a favorite to repeat.

11. Unionville (15-4) The Indians are a Ches-Mont League favorite.

12. West Chester Rustin (17-5)  The Golden Knights seek to defend their Ches-Mont League title.

13. Cape Henlopen (DE) 16-2 The Vikings won their ninth straight Delaware state title in 2017 and have won 111 straight games against Delaware schools.

14. Downingtown East (17-9) The Cougars seeks to contend in the Ches-Mont League.

15. Strath Haven (14-7) The Panthers look to contend in the Central League.

Under Consideration: Academy of Notre Dame (16-8, 1-0); Bishop Shanahan (16-9); Central Bucks West (17-2); Downingtown West (11-8); Eastern-NJ (14-6); Great Valley (13-7); Haddonfield-NJ (18-3); Lenape-NJ (15-2); Manheim Township (21-4); Parkland (18-4); Seneca (14-5), Spring-Ford (13-7); Villa Maria Academy (17-4); Wilson (22-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines