follow us on...

Philly men, women earn All-Big East honors

Thursday, 3rd May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/3/18

2018 Men’s Lacrosse All-BIG EAST Teams and Regular Season Awards

Attack Player of the Year
Ethan Walker, Denver, So., A
Midfielder of the Year
Trevor Baptiste, Denver, Sr., FOS ^ #
Defensive Player of the Year
Dylan Gaines, Denver, Jr., D
Goalkeeper of the Year
Nick Marrocco, Georgetown, Sr., G
Freshman of the Year
Keegan Khan, Villanova, Fr., A ^

Marquette’s Noah Richard (Henderson)


Coaching Staff of the Year
Georgetown ^
Kevin Warne, Head Coach ^

All-BIG EAST First Team %
Daniel Bucaro, Georgetown, Jr., A ^
Christian Cuccinello, Villanova, Sr., A ^
John Wagner, Marquette, Jr., A
Ethan Walker, Denver, So., A ^
Craig Berge, Georgetown, Sr., M ^
Colton Jackson, Denver, Jr., M ^
Connor Kirst, Villanova, So., M ^
James Barclay, Providence, Sr., D ^
Dylan Gaines, Denver, Jr., D ^
Dylan Johnson, Denver, Jr., D
Noah Richard (Henderson), Marquette, Jr., LSM ^
Trevor Baptiste, Denver, Sr., FOS ^
Nick Marrocco, Georgetown, Sr., G
Tate Boyce, Providence, Jr., G

All-BIG EAST Second Team @
(listed alphabetically)
TJ Comizio, Villanova, Jr., SSDM

Austin French, Denver, Jr., A
Nick Grill, Marquette, So., D
Matt Hanley, St. John’s, Sr., G
Ryan Hursey, Georgetown, Sr., SSDM
Joe Madsen, St. John’s, So., A
Aidan Marron, St. John’s, Jr., D
Evan McGreen, Providence, Fr., M
Zachary Melillo, Marquette, Sr., FOS
Keegan Khan, Villanova, Fr., A
Owen Pryblyski, Villanova, Fr., D

Joe Reid, Denver, Sr., M
Danny Seibel, Villanova, Sr., A
Gibson Smith, Georgetown, Fr., D
Lucas Wittenberg, Georgetown, Jr., M

Women
BIG EAST Attacker of the Year
Grace Nolan, Connecticut, Sr., A

BIG EAST Co-Midfielders of the Year
Sydney Pirreca, Florida, Jr., M
Grace Gabriel, Marquette, Jr., M

BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year
Cassie Ekstrom, Connecticut, Sr., D

BIG EAST Goalkeeper of the Year
Haley Hicklen, Florida, Jr., GK

BIG EAST Co-Freshmen of the Year
Quintin Hoch-Bullen, Denver, A
Shannon Kavanagh, Florida, M

BIG EAST Coaching Staff of the Year
Florida

All-BIG EAST First Team
Cassie Ekstrom, Connecticut, Sr., D
Grace Nolan, Connecticut, Sr., A*
Julia Feiss, Denver, Jr., A
Kennedy Milburn, Denver, R-Jr., D
Haley Hicklen, Florida, Jr., GK
Shannon Kavanagh, Florida, Fr., M
Shayna Pirreca, Florida, Sr., A
Sydney Pirreca, Florida, Jr., M*
Lindsey Ronbeck, Florida, Jr., A*
Cara Trombetta, Florida, So., D*
Taylor Gebhardt, Georgetown, Jr., A*
Natalia Lynch, Georgetown, So., M
Grace Gabriel, Marquette, Jr., M*
Allison Lane, Marquette, Sr., M
Nicole Latgis, Temple, Sr., D

All-BIG EAST Second Team^
Monica Borzillo (Conestoga), Cincinnati, So., A

Kelsey Catalano, Connecticut, Sr., M
Sydney Watson, Connecticut, Fr., M
Maddie Baum, Denver, Jr., M
Quintin Hoch-Bullen, Denver, Fr., A
Sabrina Cristodero, Florida, Fr., D
Haelle Chomo, Georgetown, Jr., GK
Mollie Miller, Georgetown, Fr., D
Michaela Bruno, Georgetown, So., A
Cate Soccodato, Marquette, Jr., A
Maddie Gebert (Owen J. Roberts), Temple, So., M
Julie Blaze, Vanderbilt, Jr., M
Margaret Fee, Vanderbilt, Sr., D
Emily Mathewson (Garnet Valley), Vanderbilt, So., A
Kayla Peterson, Vanderbilt, Sr., A
Katie Comerford, Villanova, So., A

*unanimous selection
^extra player added due to a tie in voting


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines