follow us on...

.@FusionLax Wednesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Wednesday, 11th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/11/18

Cherry Hill East (NJ) 10, Paul VI (NJ) 3
Cherry Hill East 2 5 1 2 10
Paul VI 0 1 2 0 3

Cherry Hill East
Eric Sherman 3g 4a
Justin Brown 5g 2a
Chris Lembo 1g
Sam Stoffman 1g
Harrison Gutin 6 saves

Paul VI
Owen O’Brien 2g
Jack Freeland 1a
Sean Savacool 1g
Robert Maraski 7 saves

Archbishop Ryan 9, Roman Catholic 3

Ryan
Taylor 3G
Metzger 2G 2a
Frachette 3G
Dolan 1g 2a
Cerceo 1a
Neilson 14/15 FO
Alloway 10 saves

Haverford School 14, St Joseph’s Prep 4
half HS 9 – STJ 1

Haverford scoring
Scott Deck 3g
TJ Malone 1g, 4a
Luke O’Grady 3g, 2a
Peter Garno 2g
Tim Carlson 1g, 1a
Pearse Glavin 1g
Connor Devine 1g
Adam Salvaggio 1g
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 2 saves
goalie Sage Garito 2 saves
goalie Rob Esgro 4 saves

St Joe’s Prep scoring
Eric Scheurle 1, 0
Brad Ehrlich 1,0
Khalil Majeed 1,0
Jacob Goss, 1,0
Tommy McHugh Saves: 5
Tom Petz Saves: 1

Lenape (NJ) 12, Washington Township (NJ) 7
Lenape 2 4 3 3 12
Washington Township 2 3 1 1 7

Lenape
Mason Bregman 3g 1a
Will Mercado 1g 2a
Dom Albanese 2g
Matt Lajoie 1a
Bryce Reece 2g 2a
Eric Schutz 1g 1a
Luke Cole 2g 1a
Zach Cole 1g
Rob Pensabene 7 saves

Washington Twp
Dante Magliano 2g
Jake Dzierzgowski 3g 2a
Gianluca Lockhart 1a
Carson Shultz 2g 2a

Spring-Ford 15, Phoenixville 2
Spring-Ford: 4 7 3 1 = 15
Phoenixville: 0 0 0 2 = 2

Spring-Ford
Peyton Gensler 4g 2a
Jarrod Marenger 3g
Gavin Hare 1g
Ryan Rosenblum 3g 2a
Brad Hart 4a
Kyle Decerio 1g
Nick Teets 1a
Collin Pettine 1g
Kyle Pettine 1 save
Ben Swarr 1 save

Phoenixville
Jackson 1g 1a
Batten 1g 1a
Napolitana 1a
Conway 8 saves

Archbishop Wood 5, Lansdale Catholic 3
Archbishop Wood: 1-1-2-1=5
Lansdale Catholic: 1-1-1-0=3

ABW
Brian Graham (Sr/GK) 12 saves
Eric Bauer (Sr/M) 2G 1GB
Greg McFadden (Sr/M) 1G 5GB
Andrew Leinenbach (Jr/A) 1G 1GB
Zac Boyk (So/M) 1G
Colin Bruestle (Jr/A) 3A 2GB

LC
Ryan Flanegan: 2g, 3gb
Evan Hannings: 1g 1gb
Dan White: 1a
Jake Doheny: 1a
Colin Mckeever: 2ct, 4 gb
Jesse Brown: 2 gb
Bryce U’Selis: 2 gb
Max Norton: 1ct, 1gb
Connor Flanegan: 8 saves
Jesse Brown played lockdown defense
Joe Cook played well at the X.

Downingtown West 8, Westtown School 5
Downingtown West 0 – 2 – 3 – 3 – 8
Westtown 3- 2- 0- 0 – 5

Downingtown West
Shea Dougherty 5G, 3A
Gavin Rossman 2G
Chase Sanders 1G
Nick Higgins 1A
Tyler Wolverton 1A
Nick Verano 1A
Owen Carp 9 Saves

Westtown Scoring
Blake Larsen 3g
Jaxon Hendrickson 2a
Matt Dolente 1g
Jordany Robleto-Baltazar 1g, 1a
Charlie Herlocher 4 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 8, Wissahickon 2

HGP
George Rusnak 1 A
Dan Kovacevich 2
Zach Nangle 1 G 1 A
Phil Rueter 2 A
Owen Yake 3 G 1 A
Ben Morschauser 1 A
Tim Wolfe 1 G
Aiden Gretzula 1 G
Zach May 8 Saves
Matt Rueter 8/13 FO 5 GB
Great effort by Brandon Golden, Jack Mahoney, Nick Appolonia and Sean Booth

Central Bucks South 13, Hatboro-Horsham 8

CBS
D Poli – 5g, 2a, 5gb, 2fto (100th Career Goal)
L. Swangler – 2g, 2gb
C. Abbonizio – 2g, 1a, 2gb
D. Grosso – 2g, 2gb
A. Ballantine -1g, 3gb
J. DeLaurentis – 1a, 3gb
A. Novick – 1a, 2gb
T. Horvath – 7gb, 13/19 fo
C. Falkowski – 3gb
M. McDonald – 3gb, 1fto
M. Stoll – 1g, 3gb, 3/6 fo
D. McCrory – 2gb
C. Manibo – 3fto
K. Watkins – 1fto
B. Sautner – 6 saves

Hatboro Horsham
Will Riemenschneider – 4 goals
Ian Reilley – 2 goals
Andrew McPoyle – 1G
Chris Dearden – 1G
Eddie Masterson – 5 GBs
Jeff Marshall – 2 GBs
CJ Grier – 10 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 10, Hill School 6
SCHA 3-3-2-2- -10
Hill 3-2-1-0- 6

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 1g, 3a
Fabiani 3g
Gyllenhall 2g
Sweitzer 1g, 1a
Bown 1g
Maienshein 2g
Bern Popky 7 saves
Butler 12-16 face offs

Hill
Griffin Dunn 1/1
JJ Pickard 2/0
Mike Nastasi 1/0
Carter Page 1/1
Nolan Smith 1/0
Zack Phillips 15 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 17, Father Judge 7

O’Hara
Jimmy Yocum 5g
Ryan Culp 3g
Aidan Gahagan 3g
James Kutufaris 2g
Christian Donato 1g
Patrick Cooper 2g
Troy Percival 1g
Kevin Waldron 3 saves
Ryan Culp 27 of 27 FO

Southern Lehigh 11, Allentown Central Catholic 10 (OT)
Southern Lehigh: 3 3 2 2 1
Central: 1 2 2 5 0

Southern Lehigh:
Andrew Smith (3,0)
Ken Wolfe (2,1)
Mike Smith (2,0)
Colin Hoff (1,2)
Kyle Hoff (1,2)
Mike Sisselberger (1,2) FO: 15/21
Ethan Dunham (1,1)
Emmett Noone: 11/21

Central:
Harrison Ike (4,0)
Matt Marker (3,2)
Daniel Glemser (1,2)
Matt Scandone (1,1)
Todd Gloss (1,0)
Luke Talago: 7/20
Tyler Schifko: 0/2
Nolan Barr: 12/23

Springfield-Montco 4, Pope John Paul II 3

PJP
Luke Roth 1g
Kyle Donovan 1g
Dom Romania 1g


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines