follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 1st May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/1/18

Emmaus 10, Easton 8
Emmaus 4-3-2-1- 10
Easton 1-2-1-4- 8

Emmaus
Brent Meilinger 2g
Hunter Krauss 4g
Bailey O’Connor 1g, 1a
Michael Leschinsky 2g
Devon Boyka 2a
Sam Conway 1g
Gabe Kleis 10 saves

Easton
M. Ballew 3g
D. Metzger 2g
Langden 3a
Scomillio 2g
Fanie 1g, 1a
Hecker 11 saves

Unionville 12, WC Rustin 4

Unionville
Will Ciccarelli 4g, 1a
Drew Lenkaitis 2g, 1a
Zach Lawrence 2g
Andrew Egington 1g
John Quillman 1g
Andrew Bowers 1g
Josh Wilkins 1g

WC Rustin
Nick Madonna 3g 1a
Ethan Cotter 1a
Jake Spaniak 1g 12/20 FO
Rudy Rucciutti 11 saves

Boyertown 18, Pottsgrove 0

Boyertown:
Mason Turner 1g 1a
Christian Hellreigel 2g 2a
Brady McFalls 4g 2a
Nick Moccia 1a
Skylar Wallace 6gb
AJ Robinson 1g
Jonathan Mayan 1a
Alex Axman 1g 1a
Carson Flint 2g
Brewer Johnson 3g 2a
Kobi Bui 2g 1a
Owen Risser 1a
Cole Metzger and Robert Wood shared the shutout

Radnor 12, Marple Newtown 5
RHS: 2,2,3,5 —12
MNHS: 2,1,2,0 —5

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 1g, 3a
John Austen 4g
Drew Brown 1g
Teddy Girton 1a
Ryan Peter 1g, 1a
Julian Castilleja 1g
Jack Dooley 2g, 1a
Jack Treangen 1g
Ludwig Posauner 1g
Kieran Sheridan 1a
Mike McShea 11/20 FO
Archer Darrach 5 saves

Mnhs
Saves Liam Ferry 11
Julian Cabral 1g
Marlon Weathers 2a
Luke Jelus 2g
‎Colin Ferry 1g
Jonah Fox 1a
‎Vince Terra 1g

Central Bucks West 12, North Penn 1
CBW: 5-2-2-3=12
NP: 0-0-1-0=1

Goals
CBW: Joey Rockovich 2, John McCreary 2, Erik Ojert 2, Christian Kunkel 2, Michael Samson, Ben Sexauer, Jake Ojert, Jake Lang
NP: Diamond
ASSISTS:
CBW: Samson 2, Erik Ojert, Rockovich, Zach Lorino
SAVES:
Max Dunar (CBW) 13, TJ Kelly (CBW) 1
FO: Garrett Hitchens won 10 of 15 faceoffs, 6 gbs

Pope John Paul II 4, Interboro 2

PJP
Dominic Romania 2g
Justin Kent 1g
Jake Bildstein 1g
Dave Mattiola 8 saves
Noah Balliet 6 saves

Interboro
Mikey Brown 1G
Nick Mormando 1G
Michael Porreca 1A
Connor Evans 9Saves
AJ Porreca 5 of 8 FO

Cherry Hill East (NJ) 16, Woodstown (NJ) 5
Woodstown (4-8) 2 0 1 2 -5
Cherry Hill East (7-3) 5 5 3 3 -16

CH East
Rei O’Brien 1g
Andy Murphy 1a, 1gb
Eric Sherman 4g, 6a, 1gb
Justin Brown 4g, 3gb
Nathaniel Greenspan 1g
Chris Lembo 1g
Brandon Weinstock 1gb
Sam Stoffman 4g, 2gb
Andrew Curran 2gb
Brendon Porras 1a, 16 gb
Michael Wheeler 1g, 4gb
Harrison Gutin 5 saves
Dan Yasenchak 1gb

Central Bucks East 15, Central Bucks South 4
CBS 0 1 1 2- 4
CBE. 4 2 5 4- 15

CB South
L. Swangler: 3g
D. Poli: 1g, 1a, 6gb, 1fto
A. Novick: 1a, 3gb
A. Ballantine: 1a
J. Cenci: 2gb
B. Sautner; 2gb, 5 saves
C. Abbonizio: 1gb
D. Loverdi: 1gb
J. Maag; 1gb, 2fto
M. McDonald : 1gb
T. Horvath: 1gb, 2/8 fo
C. Bernstein: 1gb, 1 save
L. Marin: 1fto
M. Stoll: 2/12 fo

CB East
Ryan Stout – 4G1A
Ryan Bulotta – 2G2A
Ryan Carroll-3G
Jacob Manion -2G1A
Michael Ott -1G1A
Hayden Durr – 1G
Brant Billingsley – 1G
Greg Scholz -1G
Dan Burgos -1A
Evan Bulotta –1A
EAST FACE-OFF WINS
Michael Ott – 19 of 22 face off wins.
RJ Miller – 6 saves
EAST GROUND BALLS
Ryan Bulotta – 2
Ryan Stout – 1
Ryan Carroll – 1
Michael Ott – 14
Collin Stein – 2
Jacob Manion – 1
Ty Tracy – 1
Jake Kueny – 1
Luke Simon – 1
John Galow – 3
Jack Bradney – 1
RJ Miller – 1
CAUSED TURNOVERS
Ryan Stout – 1
Ryan Bulotta – 1
Luke Simon – 1
Michael Ott – 1
Ty Tracy – 1
Drew Bethke – 1

Academy of the New Church 18, George School 4

ANC
Wil Vandegrift 1 goal 5 assists.
Andrew Lapenta 2 goals.
Joe Paterno 2 goals 1 assist.
Dave Closterman 1 goal 1 assist.
John Veit 1 goal.
Erik Lindrooth 1 goal.
Ricky Amorim 1 goal.
Zack Brenfleck 1 goal.
Drew Carr 2 goals 3 assists.
Jordan Wilson 1 goal.
Yates Pendelton 2 goals.
Max Fink 3 goals 1 assist
Colin Trost 1 assist

Perkiomen Valley 16, Upper Merion 3
PV 1-3-7-5 -16
UM 0-2-0-1 -3

PV
Brian Fehr 6g 1a
Nick Steele 3g 2a
Richie Marshall 1g 3a
Max Nice 2g 2a
Nick Pammer 1g 1a
Sam Nice 2a
Zach Schiffman 1g
Aiden Owens 1g
Connor Roop 1a
Matt Brock 1g 18/19 FO
Connor Donovan 1/2 FO
Rob Farrington 3 saves

UM
Josh Reinhardt 1g
Joey Meere 2g
Carter Besz 1a
Derek Leflar 11 saves

Malvern Prep 18, Everest Academy (ONT) 8
MP 15-3- 18
Everest 1- 7- 8

MP
Face offs 18 for 27
Glynn 2a
White 4g, 1a
Traynor 4g, 1a
Hilburn 1g, 3a
McCahon 4g, 3a
G McGill 1g
Ward 2g
Szostek 1a
Waitte 1g
Jogerst 1g
Pettit 4 saves
Corrigan 1 save

Southern Lehigh 15, Nazareth 6
NA 0 1 5 0 – 6
SL 2 4 1 8 – 15

Southern Lehigh
Ken Wolfe 5g, 2a
Andrew Smith 3g
Colin Hoff 2g, 2a
Mike Sisselberger 2g, FO: 22/25
Ethan Dunham 1g, 1a
Max Johnston 1g
Troy Scozzafava 1g
Emmett Noone: 4 saves

Archbishop Wood 10, Conwell Egan 4
Archbishop Wood: 7-1-1-1=10
Conwell-Egan: 1-1-0-2=4

ABW:
Brian Graham (Sr/G) 3 saves
Eric Bauer (Sr/M) 3G 1A 6GB
Colin Bruestle (Jr/A) 3G 1A 1GB
Colin Moore (Sr/A) 2G 2A
Andrew Leinenbach (Jr/A) 1G 2A
Greg McFadden (Sr/M) 1A 3GB
Dan Divita (Fr/M) 1A 2GB
Nick Bogdan (Sr/LSM) 7 GB

Shipley School 12, Cardinal O’Hara 6

Shipley:
Randall Brown – 3g 2a- 5pts
Josh Gallia- 3g
Braeden Lange – 1g, 3a – 4pts
Griff Gallagher- 2a
Auggie Gehret- 1g, 1a- 2pts
Jake Olejniczak- 2g
Tyler Drake 1g
Hunter Gallo -1g
Connor Bryan – 1a
Ben Aschkenasy- 1a
Saves:
Mezrow- 6
Yi- 4
Face-offs –
Henry Reed 8/10
Hunter Gallo 2/3

Springfield-Delco 15, Haverford HS 7
Haverford 2. 0. 2. 3. 7
Springfield 1. 5. 7. 2. 15

Haverford Goals/Assists
Jack Daly 3/0
Cole Lukasiewicz 2/1
Jim Callahan 0/1
John Scheivert 2/4
faceoffs: Matt Young 5-8
Kevin Dougherty 2-6
saves: Shane Liney 10

Springfield-Delco
M Tulskie 5,1
J Debernardi 3g
K Long 3,4
J Spence 1a
L Difonzo 1g
B Garcia 1a
M Difonzo 1g
Z Broomall 1g 18/22 FO
P Clemens 1,2
J Donegan 7 saves

Conestoga 13 Penncrest 3
Conestoga 5-1-5-2 = 13
Penncrest 1 -0-1-1 = 3

Conestoga
Conestoga 5-1-5-2=13
Penncrest 1-0-1-1=3

Stoga
Schnorr 1g
Cara 4g
Nagle 2g
Kienzle 2g, 1a
Reilly 1g,1a, 14 out of 16 face off
Hewitt 2 of 4 face off
Nicholson 1g
Cost 1g, 2a
Bailey 1g
Murphy 1a
Macmillan 7 saves
Delany 1save

Penncrest
Gross 1g
Dougherty 1g
Cheri 1g
Robert 13 saves

Bishop Shanahan 15, Downingtown West 2
Shanahan 8 5 0 2
D West 0 1 0 1

Shanahan scorers
Smyth 3G’s
Goforth 5G’s 2A’s
Bevevino 1A
K. Gucwa 1G 3A
Tagliaferri 2G’s 1A
Ford 1G
Rafferty 3G’s 1A
Pezone 5 saves
Kingsbury 13/18 FO’s

Downingtown West scorers
Dougherty 1G
Varano 1G
Sicilia 1A

Wilson West Lawn 15, Governor Mifflin 2
Wilson. 6 5 3 1 15
Gov Mifflin 0 1 0 1 2

Wilson
T Reinhart 5G 2A
M Marrella 2G 2A
J Stitzel 1G 4A
L Horst 3G
M Lenart 2G
C Magalotti 1G
J Shockey 1G.
F Cox. 7 saves

Gov Mifflin
G Ganster 1G
A Ebersole 1G

Avon Grove 15, Kennett 1
AG: 7-3-3-2 = 15
K: 0-0-1-0 = 1

Ag scoring:
Jake Smith 1g
Nick Chastain 1g 2a
Scooter Whiteside 1g 1a
Stefan Evans 1g
Jason Lengel 2g 1a
Jackson Muller 1a
Joey Borcky 2g
Tommy Savory 1g 1a
Zach Augustine 3g
Colby Riddell 1a
Mike Russo 1g
Xavier Salley 1g
Jeff Devoll 1g
Saves: Andrew Spencer 3, Zac Hanway 2

Kennett scoring:
Forte 1g

Westtown 13, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 12 OT

Westtown School
Larson 2g, 2a
Hendrickson 4g, 3a
Baltazar 1g, 1a
Kellner 4g
Vega 1a
Eldredge 1g, 1a
Herlocher 12 saves

Pennridge 13 Pennsbury 7
Pennridge 3 2 4 4 13
Pennsbury 1 2 2 2 7

Pennridge
N Fanelli 6g
Lazasz 2g2a
Britner 1g1a
Wenger 1g1a
J Garner 2a
Nevells 1g 1a
Sessa 1a
Hart 1a
Matkowski 1g 20/23 FO
T Banks 9 Saves

West Chester East 15, Oxford 1

East points:
Jacob Greiner 4G (100th) 2A
Mike Nagel 2G
Ben Delaney 1A
Joe Carrozza 2G
Rocco Grello 1G
Bryant Maits 2G
Seth Cohen 1G
Logan Kovach 1G
Sam Pfaff 1G
Nathan Collins 1G
Brian Andiario 5 saves

Garnet Valley 15, Upper Darby 1
Garnet Valley :4-3-6-2=15
Upper Darby: 0-1-0-0 = 1

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 2G
Jake Morin 1G 1A
Danny Bradley 1G
Bishop Barnes 2G 1A
Nate Ominsky 1G 3A
Ryan Lopez 1A
John Ricci 1G
Bryce Stansfield 1G 2A
Cole D’Annunzio 4G
Danny Laird 1G 2A
Ryan Louden 1G
Nick Van Horn 7 Saves
Adam Oldrati 12 – 4 Faceoffs
Ryan Lopez 4 – 0 Faceoffs

Upper Darby
Bobby Colsher 1G

Ridley High School 11, Lower Merion 5
Ridley 1-4-4-2=11
Aces. 1-1-3-0=5

Ridley
Nate Desmond 3g
Adam McGrath 2g
Eric Stewart 2g
Matt Haines 1g,1a
Ryan Prum 1g
Jack Wills 1g
Gavin Kingsborough 1g

LM
Quinn Black 3g
Tyler Falco 1g
Pat Daly 1g
Mason Gaein 1a
Jaden Helton 1a

West Chester Henderson 13, Downingtown East 11
WCH 1 7 2 3 13
DTE 2 2 3 4 11

Henderson
A. Rymiszewski 5g 2a
Jeff Benson 3g 1a
Pat Keegan 1g
Joe Saulino 2a
Jack Saulino 3a
Luke Wierman 2g 2a
Jack Micco 2g
Kyle Dampman 14saves

Coatesville 8, Methacton 6

Coatesville
Dylan Graybeal 3g
Nik Thompson 1g 2a
Cole Stiebrtiz 1g 2a
Pat Limper 1a
Alex Ly 1g
Micah Kranzel 2g, 2a, 6/9 On faceoffs
23 saves Casey Hammond

Strath Haven 15, Harriton 1
SH 5-5-3-2. 15
Harriton 0-0-0-1. 1

SH scoring
Jeffrey conner 5g 1A
Ethan Belville 1g 2A
Nicky Palermo 3g
Liam carney 2G 2A
Jack Thomas 2G
Chris Rosini 3A
Ibo Pio 1g 1A
Ryan Morris 1g
Sam Lyons 1A
Will Brake 2 saves
Vincey Palermo 7 saves 1GA

Harriton scoring
J Smith 1g
Robbie dePetris 9 saves
D Silbergeld 4 saves

Souderton 18, Quakertown 1

Souderton Scoring:
Stephen Blue 3g 5a
Walker Martin 4g 3a
Cole Witoslawski 4g
Adam Booz 3g 1a
Dylan Anderson 2g 1a
Mike Raley 1g 1a
Brock Azeff 1g
Axell Beskar 5 Saves

Parkland 13, Allentown Central Catholic 6
Parkland 3 3 4 3 13
ACCHS 2 0 2 2 6

Parkland Scoring:
Goals: Santa-Anna (4), O’Neill (3), Groff (3), J. Cipolla (3)
Assists: Santa-Anna (5), Cipolla (2), O’Neill, Groff, Summers, An. Albertson
Saves: McLaughlin (12)
F/O: An. Albertson 15/20

ACCHS Scoring:
Goals: Ike (2), Marker, Nelson, Scandone, Glemser
Assists: Marker, Nelson
Saves: Barr (13)


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines