follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 17th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/17/18

Allentown Central Catholic 12, Emmaus 11

ACC 4-4-1-3- 12
Emmaus 1-3-3-4 -11

ACC

Matt Marker 4g, 2a
Harrison Ike 2g, 1a (GW goal)
Justin Pasquale 1g, 3a
Todd Gloss 3g
Matt Scandone 1a
Daniel Glemser 2g, 1a
Louie Baloh 1a
Nolan Barr 8 saves

Emmaus

Brent Meilinger 4g
Bailey O’Connor 3g, 5a
Sam Conway 2g, 1a
Michael Leschsinky 2g
Hunter Krauss 1g, 1a
Chris Schmidt 1a
Gabe Kleis 8 saves

Downingtown East 11, Kennett 4
DTown 2-7-1-1 = 11
Kennett 1-0-1-2 = 4

DT East
Jack Mulcahy 5G 1A
Brian Miller 3G 2A
Bryce Lauletta 3A
James Barretta 1G
Grady Meredith 1G
Dillon Hammer 1G
Cole Bertolami 1A
Zach Lee 5 CT, 6 GBs
Nico Iacovino 4 Saves

Malvern Prep 12, St. Augustine Prep 6
Malvern Prep 5-1-4-2- 12
St. Augustine Prep 0-2-2-2- 6

MP
Hilburn 1g 2 a
White 3-2
Traynor 3-2
McCahon 3-2
DiGiacobbe 1g
Gavin McGill 1-1
MP wins 16 of 21 FO
Pettit 5 saves

SAP
Danny Bennett 1a
David Burr 3g
Logan Hone 2g
Andrew Ragone 3a
Alex Rice 1g, 1a
Joey Serafine 12 saves

Haverford School 10, La Salle 7
halftime HS 9, L 4

Haverford School
TJ Malone 2g, 1a
Luke O’Grady 3g, 1a
Peter Garno 1g
Scott Deck 2g
Gavin Burke 1g
Adam Salvaggio 1g
Harrison Fellheiimer 10 saves

La Salle
Coar 1g
LaMond 2g
Taylor 1g
Massucci 2g
Meagher 1g

Shawnee (NJ) 10, Washington Township (NJ) 3
Shawnee (7-1) 3 2 1 4 -10
Washington Township (4-5) 0 0 0 3 -3

Shawnee
Chris Lyons 3g, 3a, 3 gb
Bailey Pringle 3g, 1gb
Gavyn Wilson 3g
Kyle Korchak 1g
Blake Brinster 1a, 1gb
Tom Shinske 2a, 1gb
Grant Pargas 1gb
Colin Wood 4gb
Dan Smith 1gb
John Dias 1gb
Pat O’Hanlon 4gb
Dom Carbone 2gb
Dan Falzone 5 saves

Washington Twp.
Gianluca Lockhart 1g
Dante Magliano 1g
Carson Shultz 1g
Zach Grassi 1a
Dylan Kreitzer 10 saves

Academy of the New Church 10, Perkiomen Valley 1
ANC 3-2-2-3 10
PV 0-0-1-0 1

ANC
Dave Closterman 3 goals and 3 assists.
Andrew Lapenta 2 goals
Drew Carr 1 goal
John Veit 1 goal and 1 assist
Wil Vandegrift 1 goal
Joe Paterno 2 goals
Jeb Brenfleck 2 assists
Griffin McGinley 10 saves

PV Stats
Connor Roop 1g
Connor Donovan 1a
Matt Brock 12/14 FO
Rob farrington 3 saves

Radnor 8, Harriton 2
RHS: 3,2,3,0 – 8
HHS: 0,1,1,0 – 2

Radnor
Connor Pierce 2g,1a
Jackson Birtwistle 1g,2a
John Austen 2g, 1a
Drew Brown 1g,1a
Julian Castilleja 2g, 1a
Mike McShea 10/11 FO
Archer Darrach 8 saves

Harriton
Leo Wackerman 1G
Ethan Rodgers 1G
Charlie Veasey 1a
Robbie DePetris 7saves
Daniel Silbergeld 9 saves
Brian Stewart 4gbs
Aedan McKenna 2 cto’s 2 gbs
Ian Sullivan 2 cto’s q gb
Jackson Sanders 1 cto

Spring-Ford 15, Pottsgrove 0
Spring-Ford 8 5 2 0 -15
Pottsgrove 0 0 0 0 -0

Spring-Ford
Peyton Gensler 3a
Jarrod Marenger 2g, 3a
Kyle Decerio 2g, 1a
Collin Pettine 2g
Sean Erdman 6g, 1a
Brad Hart 1g, 1a
Nick Uba 1g
Pat Wixted 1g
Ryan Judge 1a

Penn Charter 12, Shipley School 5

Penn Charter
Blake Target- 2g, 2a
Jayce Dyer- 3g, 1a
Pete Malitas- 1a
Luke Brogan- 2g
Gavin Tygh- 2g, 12/14 FO
Ryan DIckson- 2g, 4/6 FO
Antonio DeMarco- 1g, 2a
Spencer Gallant- 1a
Carson Marano- 13 saves

Shipley
Luke Grayum – 2g, 1a- 3pts
Hunter Gallo- 1g
Henry Reed- 1g
Griff Gallagher- 1g
Saves:
Nate Yi – 8
Kyle Mezrow- 5

Marple Newtown 15, Lower Merion 1
Mnhs 3732 -15
LM 0010 -1

Mnhs
Liam Ferry 3 saves
Dom Mandell 5 saves
Julian Cabral 4g, 1a
CJ Lane 3g, 2a
AL Viola 2g, 2a
Mike May 2a
Jake Huey 3g
‎Cain Tarquini 1g
Luke Jelus 1g
‎Dante Aquilino 1g
Johnny Carrafa 1a

Upper Dublin 13, Springfield-Montco 6
Upper Dublin 6-5-1-1=13
Springfield M 0-2-1-3=6

UD
Max Winebrake 3/0
Jed Hanson 2/0
Cary Romig 2/0
Brian McCarry 2/0
Jason Williams 1/2
Luke Roselli 1/0
Zach Young 1/0
Colin Asper 0/1
Luke Roselli 11/11 Faceoff
Justin Heckler 8/12 Faceoff
Dillon Lojeski 5 Saves 2ga
Sam Hoffman 3 Saves 4ga
Luke Roselli 7gbs
Nick Sowers 4gbs, 2cts
Brian McCarry 3gbs
Jason Williams 3gbs
Colin Asper 2gbs
Milak Bootman 2gbs
Jake DiMartile 2gbs
Justin Heckler 2gbs
Matt Sharkey 1gb
Pat Tucker 1gb
Seth Miller 1gb

Springfield Montco
Krewson 2g
Coppol 1g
Dubose 1g, 2a
Richardson 1g
Dugnese 1g

Holy Ghost Prep 15, Devon Prep 3

HGP
George Rusnak 5 G 1 A
Dan Kovacevich 1 G
Zach Nangle 4 G 2 A
Phil Rueter 2 G
Owen Yake 2 G 1 A
Jack Mahoney 1 A 1/3 FO 4 GBs
Ben Morschauser 1 G 2 A 2/3 FO 4 GBs
Tim Wolfe 1 A
Matt Rueter 15/16 FO 12 GBs
Zach May 4 Saves
Stout defense led by Kaden Marotta, Nick Appalonia, Sean Booth and Brandon Golden

Interboro 15, Phoenixville 5
Interboro 1-3-6-5-15
Phoenixville 1-1-1-2-5

Interboro
Johnny Scibello 2G
Brody Butler 4G 3A
Michael Porreca 3G 1A
Gaige Lennon 2G 2A
Mikey Brown 2G 2A
Josh Ciabatoni 1G
Nick Mormando 1G 6BBS
Brett McLaughlin 1A 12GBS
Conner Evans 9S
Aj Porreca 18/3 FOW 8GBS

Pheonixville
B Aselton 1G
M Napolitana 1G
B Batten 1G
D Thompson 1G

WC East 11, Great Valley 6
GV: 1-1-2-2
WC East: 4-2-3-2

Great Valley
Peter Oberly 3g
Ty Hayes 1g
Alex Kramer 1g
Darren Middleton 1g
A.J. Bernardine 15/20 F/O

East
Jeff Shreiner 3G
Jacob Greiner 1G 6A
Joe Carozza 1G 1A
Seth Cohen 1G 1A
Bryant Maits 2G
Ben Delaney 1G
Mike Nagel 2G 1A
Jack Macanally 5 saves
Brian Andiario 3 saves

Wilson 15, Daniel Boone 0
Wilson 6 3 5 1 15
Daniel Boone 0 0 0 0 0

Wilson
C Magalotti 4G
J Grayson 3G 3A
M Marrella 1G 1A
J Stitzel 1G 1A
T Reinhart 1G 1A
L Horst 1G 1A
Ethan Stitzel 1G
Joe Kieffer 1G
Tristan Allmendinger 1G
Mason Lenart 1G

Unionville 15, Westtown 3
Westtown 1-0-2-0- 3
Unionville 4-6-2-3- 15

Westtown Stats
Blake Larsen 2g
Jaxon Hendrickson 1g
Trent Kellner 1a
Charlie Herlocher 1 saves

Springfield-Delco 16, Upper Darby 0
SD: 9 4 2 1 – 16

Springfield Delco
M Tulskie 5g
J Debernardi 3,2
K Long 7a
J Spence 1g
L Difonzo 1a
A Shandley 1a
M Difonzo 2g
Z Broomal 1g 8/8 FO
J Clark 1,1
C Hopkins 2g
B Gougler 1g
J Methlie 10/12 FO
J Donegan 1 save
R Reger 1 save

UD
Mcginnis 4 saves

Souderton 9, Abington 0
4-0 at half

Souderton Scoring:
Cole Witoslawski 4g
Stephen Blue 2g 1a
Walker Martin 2g
Adam Booz 2a
Dylan Anderson 1g
Kain Turner 1a
Axell Beskar 9 Saves

Downingtown West 15, Oxford 3
DWest 7-5-2-1
Oxford 1-0-1-1

DWest
Shea Dougherty 5g,1a
Nick Higgins 3g,2a
Jameson Smyth 2g,1a
Nick Varano 2g
Luke Venzie 1g,1a
Chase Sanders 1g
Ty Long 1g
Gavin Rossman 1a
Nick Sicilia 9/14 FO
Joe Shafer 4/6 FO
Owen Karp 5 saves

Parkland 24, Northampton 1
Parkland 8 12 1 3 24

Northampton 0 0 0 1 1

Parkland Scoring:
Goals
Yannes (3), J. Cipolla (3), O’neill (2), Santa-Anna (2), An. Albertson (2), B. Cipolla (2), Poremba (2), Summers, Groff, Fisher, Morgan, M. Albertson, B. Carlson, Borrelli, Filipovits
Assists: J. Cipolla (3), Santa-Anna (3), Yannes (2), Groff, O’Neill, An. Albertson, B. Cipolla,
Saves: Hammer (1), Napolitano (1)

Northampton Scoring:
Goal: Walvack
Assist: Milnes
Saves: Wiest (12)

Haverford HS 12, Penncrest 5
Haverford 2. 5. 3. 2. 12
Penncrest 2. 0. 2. 1. 5

Haverford Goals/Assists
Cole Lukasiewicz 4/1
Jack Daly 4/0
Kyle Bennett 1/0
JT Smyth 1/0
Alex McKendry 2/2

Penncrest Goals/Assists
Matt Gress 1/1
Max Dougherty 2/0
Joe Nichols 1/0
M. Dougherty 1/1

Faceoffs
Haverford: Matt Young 6-10
Penncrest: 8-8

Saves
Haverford: Shane Liney: 10
Penncrest: A. Wickman: 4

Shanahan 15, Sun Valley 2
Shanahan 10 4 0 1
Sun Valley 0 0 2 0

Shanahan
Rafferty 3G’s 3A’s
Heisman 1G 5A’s
K. Gucwa 3G’s 2A’s
Goforth 1A
Pollick 3G’s
Murray 1G
Lyons 1G
Riccardo 1G
Kirk 1G
J. Lynch 1G
Pezone saves 1
Billie saves 1

Sun Valley
McGinnis 1G
Creegan 1G

North Penn 6, Pennridge 5 OT
P 2 2 1 0 0 5
NP 1 0 2 2 1 6

NP
Matt Dickson 2g 2a, Stephen Rinck 2g, Danny Payne 2g, Lucas Yannul 1a
Bryon Rimmer 7saves

Pennridge
Fanelli 2g,1a (100th Career Goal)
Britner 2g
Nevells 1g 1a
Banks 8 Saves

Methacton 10, Upper Moreland 3

UM
Kolimago 1g
Greg Cardaci 1g
Justin Sanelli 1g
Goalie Matt Wall made 4 saves and gave up only 2 goals in the effort.
Faceoff specialist Emmet Sullivan went 13-17

Conestoga 17, Strath Haven 9
Conestoga 7-2-5-3=17
Strath Haven 2-2-4-1=9

Conestoga
Nick Cost 4g 2a
Kent Hjelm 3g 1a
Tat Kienzle 2g 2a
Sean Bailey 2g
Will Schnorr 2g
Cliff Madden 1g 1 a
James Reilly 1g 1a, 21 for 25 FO
Matt Logan 1g
Kyle Nicholson 1g
PJ Hewitt 4 for 5 FO
Scott McMilllan 10 Saves

Strath Haven
Jeff Conner 5g, 3a
Ibo Pio 4g
Will Brake 10 saves
Vincey Palermo 6 saves

Manheim Township 17, Elizabethtown 1
MT 7+7+3+0=17
El 0+0+1+0=1

MT
Tre Freeman 4g, 1a
Eddie Newman 3g, 2a
Tyler Kurtz 3g, 1a
Tommy Mann 2g
Zach Diamond 1g
Jeffrey Sturla 1g
Anthony Gugluizza 1g, 2a
Zack Dotter 1g, 1a
Aidan Arnold 1g
Sean Curcio 4a
Caton Johnson 3 saves
Mitchell Burkholder 3 saves

Pennsbury 10, Council Rock North 7

Pennsbury
Max Jackman 2g
Cole Ruoff 1g, 3a
Ben Abraham 2g
Luke Vando 2g,1a, 3gb
Avery Dysart 2g,1a
Nick Sutton 2a
Will Anderson 1g, 1a 3gb
Justin Hernandez 3gb
Bryse Raniello 4gb
Charlie Nuschke 3gb
Jake Krefetz 9gb 11/18 FO
Tim Davis 9 saves


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines