follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 3rd April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/3/18

Haddonfield 9, Seneca 5

Haddonfield (2-1) 5 1 2 1 -9
Seneca (0-2) 3 0 0 2 -5

Haddonfield
Will Batson 2g, 2 GB
Mitchell Rothstein 2g, 1a, 8 gb
Max Norton 3g, 1a, 1 gb
Finn Miller 1g, 2gb
Aiden Blake 1g, 1a, 9 gb
Will Sabia 2a, 2gb
Max Green 6gb
Brian Jones 5gb
Tommy Batson 4gb
Aiden Bell 1gb
Mark Troiani 1gb
Jack Ward 1gb
Will Gramigna 8 saves, 1 gb

Seneca
Austin Endebrock 4gb
Ian Gray 3g, 1a, 2 gb
Anthony Johnson 1g, 2gb
Shawn O’Keefe 2gb
Steve Rodeschin 2gb
Tommy Scarpello 4gb
Zach Wade 3gb
Luke Walker 1g, 3gb

Council Rock North 13, Upper Moreland 5

CR North
Beckett Thompson 4g
Peter Lehman 3g, 1a
Brendan McLaughlin 3g, 1a, 2gb
Luke Walstrum 1g, 1a
Ian Waitkus 1g
Nathan Lewis 1g
Freddy Germana 4gb
Nolan Jackson 3gb
Nick Murray 2gb

Garnet Valley 14, Penncrest 2
Garnet Valley 4-6-3-1=14
Penncrest 1-0-1-0 = 2

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 2G
Sean Shoemaker 4G 1 A
Jake Morin 2G 2A
Danny Bradley 2G 1A
Bishop Barnes 1G
Hunter Baar 1G 1A
Jon Ricci 1G
Greg Reynolds 1A
Adam Oldrati 1G
Adam Oldrati 12 – 4 Faceoffs
Nate Ominsky 1A
Cole D’Annunzio 1A
Jason Rose 12 Saves
Nick Van Horn 8 saves

Penncrest
Matt Gress 1G
Max Dougnerty 1G
Andrew Nickman 5 saves

Hempfield 16, Elizabethtown 2
Hempfield 2+5+6+3=16
E-Town 0+1+1+0=2

Hempfield
Wesner 7g, 1a
Asku 2g, 2a
Griffith 2g, 2a
Heuston 1g, 4a
Witmer 1g
Himmelsbach 1g
Nottoli 1g
Dague 2a
Kaiser 11 saves

Strath Haven 16, Ridley 3

SH 7-4-2-3- 16
Ridley 0-2-1-0- 3

SH
Jeffrey Conner 4g, 4a
Ethan belville 4G
AJ Santisi 1G
Ibo Pio 2G
Liam carney 3g
Chris Rosini 1G
Hunter Clements 1g
Nolan Rau 1A
Nicky Palermo 1A
Will brake 3 saves
Vincey Palermo 3 saves

Ridley
McGrath 2G
Haines 1G
Stewart 1A
King 2 saves
Murtha 4 saves

Downingtown East 16, Sun Valley 1
DTE 8-1-7-0 = 16
SV 1-0-0-0 = 1

DTE
Jack Riley 3G
Jack Mulcahy 2G 4A
Bryce Lauletta 2G 1A
Brian Miller 1G 2A
James Barretta 1G 2A
Grady Meredith 3A
Colin Armbrust 1G 1A
Jared Kolinsky 1G
Devon Saeger 1G
Stuart Regitz 1G
Cole Bertolami 1G
Evan Measel 1G
Mike Ostertag 1G
Nico Iacovino 2 Saves
Johnny Newswanger 2 Saves

Washington Township (NJ) 11, Clearview (NJ) 3
Washington Township 2 2 3 4 11
Clearview 2 1 0 0 3

Washington Twp.
Carson Shultz 4g 1a
Dante Magliano 3g 1a
Jake Dzierzgowski 1g 3a
Gianluca Lockhart 1g 1a
Cole Rueblinger 2g
Dylan Kreitzer 7 save

Clearview
Aidan Burns 3g
Jackson Heilig 1a
Chase McFeeley 13 saves

Haverford School 13, Academy New Church 10
Hav- 2-3-2-6=13
ANC – 2-3-3-2=10

Haverford
Luke O’Grady 2g, 1a
TJ Malone 3g, 3a
Peter Garno 2g, 1a
Pearse Glavin 1g
Adam Salvaggio 2g
Scott Deck 1g, 1a
Brennan McBride 2g
Payton Hollway 2a
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 4 saves
goalie Sage Garito 1 save
face off Chris Tsetsekos 18/25

ANC
Andrew Lapenta 4 goals
Joey Paterno 1 Goal
David Closterman 3 goals 2 assists
Wil Vandegrift 2 goals 3 assists
John Veit 1 assist
Griff Mcginley 10 saves

Cherry Hill East (NJ) 9, Cherry Hill West (NJ) 2
Cherry Hill East 3 2 2 2 9
Cherry Hill West 1 0 0 1 2

CHE
Justin Brown 1g
Rei O’Brien 3g
Eric Sherman 4g, 2a
Sam Stoffman 1g
Harrison Gutin 8 saves
Kevin Thunberg 3 saves

Manheim Township 11, Germantown Academy 4

GA – 1+1+2+0=4
MT – 5+2+2+2=11

MT
Zach Diamond 3g, 1a
Eddie Newman 3g, 1a
Grayson Sallade 2g, 1a
Sean Curcio 1g, 2a
Tre Freeman 1g
Bryce Hutchinson 1g, 1a
Caton Johnson 5 saves

GA
Timmy Ruth 2g
Thane Burger 1g
Noah Spratt 1g 1a
Tristan Shallow 7 saves
Liam Rosato won 8 of 18 face offs

Conestoga 13, Springfield-Delco 7
Stoga 2 3 2 6
Spr 1 2 2 2

Conestoga
Will Schnorr 4G 1A
James Reilly 3G
Kent Hjelm 1G 2A
Tate Kienzle 2G
Cliff Madden 1G 1A
Nick Cost 2A
Sean Bailey 1G
Scott MacMillan 11 Saves
James Reilly 11 for 16 FO
PJ Hewitt 4 for 8 FO

Spr
Mike Tulskie 1,2
Kyle Long 4a
Jack Spence 1g
Liam Difonzo 2g
Ben Garcia 1g
Aidan Shandley 1g
Jimmy Donegan 4 saves

Marple Newtown 13, Harriton 7
Marple. 1-4-3-5 13
Harriton 1-2-1-3 7

Marple Newtown
Saves Liam Ferry 4 Domenic Mandell 1
AL Viola 4g 2a
Marlon Weathers 2g 1a
Luke Jelus 2g
Mike May 2g 1a
Julian Cabral 2g
Colin Ferry 1a
Jake Huey 1g

Harriton
Michael Stewart 3G
Brian Stewart 2G
Charlie Veasey 1G/2A
Ben Schall 1G
Ethan Rodgers 1A
Leo Wackerman 1A
Rob DePetris 5S
Dan Silbergeld 5S
Ben Tishgart 7/17 fo
Evan Prince 2/5 fo
Luke Fink team high 4 gbs

Neshaminy 18, Archbishop Ryan 8

Ryan
Taylor 2a
Rola 2G 2A
Cerceo 1A
Frechette 3G
Dolan 2G
Kalai 1G
Neilson 12/26, 1A
Levan 0/1
Alloway 7 Saves

Haverford High 13, Lower Merion 6
Haverford 5. 4. 2. 2. 13.
Lower Merion 1. 1. 0. 4. 6.

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 5/2
Jack Daly 4/1
Kyle Bennett 1/1
John Scheivert 1/1
Jaiden Davis 1/0
Alex McKendry 1/0
Shane Liney: 8 saves
Matt Young: 12-4
Cooper Sgalipi 0-1
JT Smyth 0-1

Lower Merion
T Falco 1/0
Q Black 3/0
Z Goldstein 2/0
N LaPat 0/2
J Helton 1/0
J Lewis: 11 saves

Henderson 14, Oxford 1
WCH 8 2 2 2 14
Oxford 0 0 0 1 1

Henderson
Joe Saulino 1g 2a
Jack Saulino 2g 1a
A. Rymiszewski 3g 2a
Pat Keegan 2g 3a
Jeff Benson 3g
John Hamm 2g
Luke Weirman 1a
Jack Micco 1g
Kyle Dampman 1 save
Aidan Jacobs 3 saves

Hun School (NJ) 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Hun 2-2-3-2- 9
SCHA 0-1-2-1- 4

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 2g
Matt Bown 1g, 1a
Ethan Gyllenhaal 1g
Bern Popky 11 saves

Hun
Jake Wright 2g
Devon Cowan 2g, 1a
Grant Hansen 2g
Jackson Barletta 2g
Devon Tavani 1g
Gabe Craven 15 saves

Parkland 24, Liberty 2
Parkland 9 8 2 5 24
Liberty 0 1 1 0 2

Parkland Scoring:
Goals:
Yannes (4), Groff (3), Santa-Anna (3), An. Albertson (3), Poremba (3), Summers (2), Schmidt (2), J. Cipolla, Fisher, O’Neill, O’Mara
Assists:
J. Cipolla (5), Groff (2), Summers (2), O’Neill, Santa-Anna, Morgan, Filipovits,
B. Cipolla
Saves: McLaughlin (1), B. Carlson (1)

Liberty Scoring:
Goals:
Anthony (2)
Assists:
Wied
Saves: Baker (5), Syzmanki (8)

Central Bucks West 10, Wissahickon 5
CBW: 2-3-2-3=10
WISS: 1-2-1-1=5

GOALS:
CBW: Joey Rockovich 2, Michael Samson 2, John McCreary 2, Erik Ojert, Ben Sexauer, Ben Huang, Blake Ewaskey
WISS:B aim 2, Dickson 2, Myers

ASSISTS:
CBW: Joey Rockovich 2, Jake Ojert, Erik Ojert, Sexauer
WISS: Williams 2

SAVES:
CBW: Max Dunar 9
WISS: Mavin 9

CBW NOTES:
Garrett Hitchens 12 of 18 faceoffs, 6 gbs

Upper Dublin 14, Owen J Roberts 2
UD 1-6-6-1 – 14
Owen J Roberts 0-1-0-1 – 2

UD
Jed Hanson 4g, , 1 gb
Jerry Bardol 1g, 3a, 1gb
Max Winebrake 3g, 2a
Jason Williams 1g, 3gb
Carry Romig 3g, 1a, 3gb
Brian McCarry 1g
Colin Asper 1g, 3gb
Dillon Lojeski 7 saves 1GA
Sam Hoffmann 2 saves 1GA
Luke Rossi 11/13 Faceoff
Justin Heckler 5/6 Faceoff
Jake DiMartile 5gb’s, 2ct’s
Nick Sowers 4gb’s, 2ct’s
Anthony Cerminara 4gb’s
Brody Balasa 3gb’s
Nolan Reape 2gb’s
Malik Bootman 1gb

Radnor 15, Upper Darby 1
RHS: 7,5,1,2 — 15
UDHS: 0,0,1,0 —1

Radnor
Connor Pierce 2g
Jackson Birtwistle 2g,3a
John Austen 4g
Drew Brown 1g,6a
Eric Halpern 1g
David Azzarano 3g,1a
Will Fritz 1g
Ethan Ott 1g, 1a
Jack Horvath 1a
Jack Dooley 1a
Mike McShea 9/9 FO
Patrick Cullen 7/11 FO
Archer Darrach 6 saves
Casey McCullough 6 saves

Westtown School 14, Father Judge 7
Westtown 4-3-4-3- 14
Father Judge 2-0-2-3- 7

Westtown Scoring
Blake Larsen 6g
Jaxon Hendrickson 3g 3a
Elijah Vega 2g 2a
Oliver Yuate 1a
Jordany Robleto-Baltazar 1g 2a
Trent Kellner 1g
Pierce Eldredge 1g 1 a
Jake DeVuono 1a
Charlie Herlocher 7 saves

Pennridge 7, Souderton 6
P 1 2 2 2 7
S 1 1 2 2 6

Pennridge
Lazasz 3g2a
Britner 3g
N Fanelli 1g
R Garner 1g
T Banks 13 Saves

Souderton
Walker Martin 3g
Matt Rauch 1g 1a
Adam Booz 1g
Cole Witoslawski 1g
Axell Beskar 12 saves

WC East 9, WC Rustin 5
WC Rustin 1-2-1-1 5
WC East 0-5-3-1 9

WC East
Jeff Greiner 1A
Jacob Greiner 3G 1A
Joe Carozza 2G 2A
Rocco Grelle 1g 2A
Ben Delaney 1G
Bryant Maits 1G
Jack Macannely 9 saves

Rustin
M Burke 2g
N Madonna 1g 1a
A Hutsell 1g
E Cotter 1g
J Marchitell 1a 6/9 FO
J Spaniak 6/9 FO
R Rucciuti 8 saves

Shanahan 16, Great Valley 4
Shanahan 5 4. 1. 5– Final 16
Great Valley 1 1. 1 1- Final 4

Shanahan
Rafferty 3 G’s 1A
Heisman 2 G’s 4A’s
K. Gucwa 3G’s 1A
Goforth 4G’s 1A
Smyth 2G’s 1A
Lyons 1G
Bevevino 1G
Lynch 1A
Kingsbury 16/21 FO’s
Pezone 2 saves

Great Valley
Oberly 2G’s 1A
Kramer 1G
Hayes 1G
Banavitch 1A
Campbell 12 saves

Avon Grove 13, Unionville 4
AG 4-5-2-2 — 13
UV 0-2-1-1——4

AG scoring
Jake Smith 2g
Nick Chastain 2g 1a
Joey Borky 2a
Stefan Evans 1g
Zack Augustine 1g 2a
Scooter Whiteside 1g
Jason Lengel 5g
Mike Russo 1g
Nate Hammond 11 of 13 Faceoffs
Andrew Spencer 8 saves


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines