follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Saturday, 28th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/28/18

Katie Samson Foundation Festival

Lower Merion 11, Kennett 2
L. Merion 3 2 4 2- 11
UM 0 1 0 1- 2

Lower Merion
Quinn Black 3 G
Jaden Helton 3 G 1 A
Tyler Falco 2 G
Zack Goldstein 1 G 1 A
Nate Lapat 1 G
James Wackerman 1 G
Saves Matt Sy 5

Shipley School 8, Wissahickon 7

Shipley
Auggie Gehret 2g, 2a
Josh Gallia -2g
Braeden Lange- 2g
Griff Gallagher – 2a
Jake Olejniczak- 1g
Henry Reed- 1a- – 7 GBS 10 F/O Wins
Tyler Drake – 1a
Randall Brown – 1g
Dean Maner- 1a
Nate Yi – 4 saves
Kyle Mezrow-10 saves
Hunter Gallo 6gb
Will Drake 6gb, 5 takeaways

Wissahickon
Harrison Williams 1g, 3A
Michael Licata 1g
Brody Myers 2g
Jackson Intrieri 1g
EJ Schreiner 1g
John Dickson 1g
Brad Melvin 6 saves

Conestoga 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 3
Conestoga 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 3
Conestoga 4-1-4-4=13
SJP 0-1-1-1=3

Conestoga
Will Schnorr 3g
Tate Kienzle 2g 1a
Sean Bailey 2 g
Brendan Murphy 2g
Kent Hjelm 2a
Chris Cara 1g
Nick Cost 1g
Aiden Kelly 1g
Cliff Madden 1g
Joey Allen 1a
Tom Nagle 1a
James Reilly 1a, 9 for 16 FO
Scott MacMillan 4 Saves

SJP
Eric Scheurle 1g
Kevin Ortlieb 1g
Jacob Goss 1g
Tom McHugh 12 Saves

Germantown Academy 8, Hill School 6
GA
Jack McHugh 4G
Liam Rosato 2G won 14-18 faceoffs
Gunnar Bogorowski 1G
Timmy Ruth 1G 2A
Bruce Henry 2A
Wills Jordan 1A
Noah Spratt 1A
Tristan Shallow 4 saves

Malvern Prep 16, Avon Grove 4

Malvern Prep
Matt Hilburn 3g
Seamus Glynn 2g, 4a
Jack Traynor 2g, 3a
Scottie White 2g, 1a
Jimmy Gabrielsen 2g
Kieran Ward 2g
Gavin McGill 1g, 1a
Quinn McCahon 1g
Champ Doyle 1g
Colin Hueston 1a
Will Pettit 3 saves

Avon Grove
Scooter Whiteside 2g
Jake Smith 1g
Jason Lengel 1g
Zach Augustine 1a
Andrew Spencer 4 saves

Episcopal Academy 7, Radnor 6
RHS: 0,1,4,1 —6
EHS: 3,3,1,0–7

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 2g 2a
Drew Brown 1g 1a
Teddy Girton 1g
John Austen 1g
Ryan Peter 1g
Julian Castilleja 1a
Mike McShea 12/16 FO
Archer Darrach 9 saves

EA
Rowan Brumbaugh 2/1
Gabe Furey 1/0
Charlie Cunniffe 1/0
Jackson Tuma 1/0
Lukas Sinon 1/0
Quinn Chambers 1/1
Nick Bates 0/1
Chris McCoun 0/1
Nate Hunter 0/1
Cortie Fischer 0/1
Andrew Schellenger 0/1

Downingtown West 8, Archbishop Carroll 4
D’West 2-2-3-1 -8
Archbishop Carroll 1-2-0-1 – 4

Downingtown West
Shea Dougherty 3 goals,1 Groundball
Nick Higgins 2 Goals, 2 Groundballs
Nick Varano 1 Goal, 1 Assist, 1 Groundball
Kurt Rachau, 1 Goal
Nick Sicilia 1 Goal, 8/12 Faceoffs
Jameson Smyth 1 Assist, 2 Groundballs
Ty Wolverton 1 Assist
Owen Karp 14 Saves

Brunswick School (CT) 17, Penn Charter 8

PC
Blake Target- 2g, 3a
Pete Malitas- 2g
Gavin Tygh- 1g, 2a, 10/19 FO
Ryan Dickson- 2g, 1a, 6/10 FO
Antonio DeMarco- 1g, 1a
Carson Marano- 8 saves
Morgan Miller- 5 saves

Academy of the New Church 3, Downingtown East 2
DTE 0-1-0-1 = 2
ANC 2-0-1-0 = 3

Dt East
Grady Meredith 1G
Brian Miller 1G
James Barretta 1A
Bryce Lauletta 1A
Nico Iacovino 11 Saves

ANC
Jeb Brenfleck 2 goals
Dave Closterman 1 goal
Griff McGinley 7 saves

Garnet Valley 8, Spring-Ford 7
Spring-Ford 3 2 0 2 -7
Garnet Valley 3 1 2 2 -8

Spring-Ford
Kyle Mason 1g
Peyton Gensler 1g
Jarrod Marenger 4g, 2a
Collin Pettine 2a
Nick Teets 1g
Kyle Pettine 5 saves

Garnet Valley
Morin 1g, 3a
Lachman 3g
Ricci 1g
Bradley 1g, 1a
Rose 1a
Ominski 1g
Laird 1g
Barnes 1a
Rose 9 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 10, Pennridge 9
SCHA 1 2 3 4 -10
P 1 2 1 5 -9

Pennridge
N Fanelli 6g1a
Lazasz 2g
Britner 1g 1a
J Garner 2a
T Banks 8 Saves

Central Bucks West 12, Harriton 4
CBW: 1-2-5-4=12
Harriton 1-0-1-2=4

CBW
Erik Ojert 2g, 1a
John McCreary 2g
Christian Kunkel 2g
Michael Samson 1a
Joey Rockovich 1g, 5a (200th career point with an assist to Christian Kunkel)
Ben Sexauer 1g
Jake Ojert 1g
Zach Lorino 1g, 1a
Ryan Moylan 1g
Mark McCool 1a
Colin Horton 1a
Garrett Paley 1a
Max Dunar 10 saves
Conner Garrison 1 save
Garrett Hitchens 12 of 18 faceoffs

Harriton
Michael Stewart 2G
Jack Northington 1G 1a
Ben Schall 1G
Ethan Rodgers 1a
Shane Sullivan 2/2 fo
Robbie DePetris 7 saves
Daniel Silbergeld 4 saves
Brian Stewart 3gbs 1 cto
Luke Fink 3gbs 1 cto
Aedan McKenna 3 gbs
Tyler Dooney 3gbs

Marple Newtown 9, Great Valley 8
Gv 2006 -8
Mnhs 2061 -9

MN
Saves Liam Ferry 11
Luke Jelus 1g 1a
Vince Terra 3g
Jonah Fox 2g
Jake Huey 1a
Colin Ferry 2g
Mike May 1g
‎Julian Cabral 1a

Other games
Southern Lehigh 9, Easton 4

Easton 2 0 2 0- 4
SL 2 2 3 2- 9

Southern Lehigh
Colin Hoff (3,0)
Ken Wolfe (0,3)
Andrew Smith (2,1)
Mike Smith (2,0)
Kyle Hoff (1,1)
Ethan Dunham (1,1)
Mike Sisselberger: FO 16/18
Emmett Noone: 8 saves, 4 goals against

Interboro 18, Upper Darby 5

Interboro 6-3-5-4-18
UD 0-1-2-2-5

Interboro
Mikey Brown 5G 1A
Gaige Lennon 2G 5A
Michael Porreca 3G 1A
Brody Butler 3G
Brett McLaughlin 2G 1A
Nick Mormando 2G
Johnny Scibello 1G

Upper Darby
Cucinotta 4G 1A
Collins 1G
Burke 1A

Lenape-NJ 6, Princeton Day School-NJ 5, 3 OT
Lenape 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 -6
Princeton Day 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 -5

Lenape
Dom Albanese 1g
Drew Bregman 2g, 1a, 4 gb (Drew Bregman GW nine seconds into 3rd OT)
Mason Bregman 1g, 1a, 3 gb
Luke Cole 1g-
Zach Cole 1a, 19 of 21 FO
Brett Gallagher 2gb
Matt Lajoie 1a, 6 gb
Brady Long 2gb
Bryce Reece 1a
Eric Schutz 1g
Dante Venuto 3gb
Rob Pensabene 8 saves

Princeton Day
Coby Auslander 1a
Jake Bennett 1g, 1a, 2 gb
Sam Bernardi 3gb
Cal Caputo 3g
Brooks Johnson 2gb
Gibson Linnehan 3gb
Jimmy O’Connor 1a
Elon Tuckman 1g, a
Connor Green 15 saves

Strath Haven 10, St. Augustine Prep (NJ) 8
Strath Haven 1-4-2-3- 10
St. Augustine Prep 3-1-2-2 -8

Strath Haven
Jeffrey Conner 5g 3A
Liam Carney 2G
Ibo Pio 3g 1A
Ethan Belville 1A
Will Brake 8 saves 4 GA
Vincey Palermo 6 saves 4 GA

St Augustine
D Bennett 3g
D Burr 2 g 1 a
C Murray 1A
D Ragone 1g
M Vanaman 1 g 2A
T Kuni 1g
J Serafine 13 saves

Wilson 11, Hershey 5
Wilson 0 4 3 4 -11
Hershey 2 1 1 1 – 5

Wilson
M Marrella 2G 3 A
L Horst 2G
J Stitzel 2G 1A
T Reinhart 2G
C Magalotti 2G 1A
M Lenart 1A
J Fox 1A
C Snyder1G
F Cox 9 saves

Haverford 4. 2. 2. 4. -12
Henderson 2. 5. 3. 3. -13

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 4/3
Jack Daly 2/2
Kyle Bennett 1/0
John Scheivert 2/0
Alex McKendry 1/1
JT Smyth 1/0
Tom Fredericks 1/1
Shane Liney: 13 saves

Henderson
Archer Rymiszewski 2g 1a
Jeff Benson 6g 2a
Pat Keegan 1g 2a
Joe Saulino 3g 2a
John Hamm 2a
jack Saulino 1g
Luke Wierman 1a
Kyle Dampman 8 saves

Bishop Shanahan 14, Allentown Central Catholic 4
Shanahan 4 4 3 3 – 14
ACC 1 0 0 3 – 4

Shanahan
Rafferty 1G 2A
K. Gucwa 5G’s 2A’s
Goforth 4G’s 2A’s
Pollick 1A
Tagliaferri 4G’s 2A’s
Riccardo 1A
Bevevino 1A
Ford 1A
Pezone 11 saves
Kingsbury 16/21 FO

Pope John Paul II 6, Lansdale Catholic 4

PJP
Ambrose Collouri 2g
Dom Romania 2g
Luke Roth 1g
Eric D’Agostino 1g

LC
Ryan Flanegan: 4 gb
Kevin Gianoni: 1g, 1a, 3gb
Eric Logan: 2gb
Evan Hannings: 1g, 1gb
Kyle Dehaven: 1g, 1a, 3gb
Joe Cook: 2gb
Ryan Corbett: 1a, 2gb
Dan White: 2gb
Max Norton: 4gb, 2ct
Jesse Brown: 1g, 5gb, 2ct.
Bryce U’selis: 2gb
Colin Mckeever: 4gb, 3ct
Connor Flanegan: 48 minutes, 18 saves

Pennsbury 15, Archbishop Wood 8
Archbishop Wood: 3-2-1-2=8
Pennsbury: 3-3-6-3=15

Pennsbury
Ben Abraham 3g, 4gb
Cole Ruoff 4a
Max Jackman 3g
Gavin Fleming 2g, 1a
Luke Vando 3g, 1a, 6gb
Avery Dysart 1g
Brady Rocco 1g
Nick Sutton 1g
Nate Racagno 4gb
Ryan DeZutel 3gb 4/6 FO
Sam Humbert 3gb 10/14
Dan Smollon 2gb 3/6 FO
Charlie Nuschke 4gb
Will Cusick 3gb
Nate Racagno 4gb
Tim Davis 4 saves
Jack Blohm 2 saves

ABW:
Brian Graham (Sr/G) 10 saves 3GB
Andrew Leinenbach (Jr/A) 3G 1A
Eric Bauer (Sr/M) 2G 1GB
Colin Moore (Sr/A) 2G
Dan Divita (Fr/M) 1G 1GB
Colin Bruestle (Jr/A) 3A 1GB
Dylan Huegel (So/D) 1A 5GB
Sean Kerchak (Jr/LSM) 1A 2GB

Coatesville 9, William Tennent 1

Coatesville
Cole Stiebritz 3g 4 a
Dylan Graybeal 2g
Joseph Wilder, 1g 1a
Dylan Nichols 1 g
Frankie Holm 1g
Micah 1g 1a 7/8 on face-offs


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines