follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Saturday, 24th March 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/24/18

St. Anne’s- Belfield (VA) 9, Penn Charter 8

Penn Charter
Blake Target – 3g, 2a
Ryan Dickson- 3g, 2a
Conor McKee- 1g
Luke Brogan- 1g
Jayce Dyer- 1a
Gavin Tygh 19/21 and 1a
Carson Marano 8 saves

Hempfield 22, York Catholic 14

York Catholic – 4+5+3+2=14
Hempfield 7+5+8+2=22

Hempfield
B. Witmer 6g, 1a
B. Griffith 5g, 1a
K. Wesner 4g, 2a
G. Dauge 4g
C. Aksu 1g, 3a
M. Heuston 1g, 2a
C. Kaiser 1g
M. Himmelsbach 1a
C. Kaiser 6 saves
B. Green 2 saves

Wilson 8, Owen J. Roberts 4

OJR 0-1-2-1 – 4
Wilson 5-1-0-2 – 8

OJR
Joey Tordone 2g
Shane Beitel 1g
Cooper Chamberlain 1g
Christian Brofft 1a
Tyler Muir 7 saves
Wilson
T. Reinhart 3g
C. Magalotti 2g
J. Grayson 2g
M. Marrella 1g 1a
F. Cox 5 saves

Shipley School 16, Alonso (FL) 3

The Shipley School
Luke Grayum 4g, 6a
Tyler Drake 2g, 1a
Griff Gallagher- 2g, 1a
Randall Brown 2g,
Josh Galia- 2g
Braeden Lange- 2g
Henry Reed-1g
James Heckscher-1g
Jake Olejniczak- 2a
Ben Aschkenasy 1a
Henry Reed 12-12 FO
Will Drake 6 GB’s
Kyle Mezrow 4 saves
Nate Yi 5 saves

Manheim Twp 7, Academy of the New Church 6

Manheim Township 1+3+1+2=7
ANC 0+1+1+4=6

MT
Owen Miller 2g
Sean Curcio 2g
Zach Diamond 1g
Eddie Newman 1g
Jeffrey Sturla 1g
Tre Freeman 1a
Grayson Sallade 1a
Bryce Hutchinson 1a
Caton Johnson 7 saves

ANC
Andrew Lapenta 3g,
David Closterman 2g
Joey Paterno 1g
John Veit 2a
Jeb Brenfleck 1a
Griff McGinley 10 saves

Strath Haven 12, Henderson 6

SH 4-1-4-3 -12
WCH 0-2-1-3 -6

SH
Jeff Conner 5G, 3A
Liam Carney 2G, 1A
Nicky Palermo 2G
Hunter Clements 2G
Ibo Pio 1G
Nolan Rau 1A
Brake 2 saves
Vincey Palermo 8 saves

WCH
A. Rymiszewski 3g
Pat Keegan 5a
Jack Saulino 1g
Jeff Benson 2g
Luke Weirman 1a
Dampman 10 saves

Faceoffs were 11/10 SH

Downingtown East 7, Springfield-Delco 5
DTown East – 1-1-3-2 = 7
Springfield-D – 2-0-3-0 = 5

Downingtown East
Jack Mulcahy 3G 2A
Brian Miller 2G
Cole Bertolami 1G
Grady Meredith 1G
Defense anchored by Zach Lee, Zach Hamilton, David Scott
Nico Iacovino 8 Saves

Springfield-Delco
K Long 1g, 1a
M Tulskie 2g
J Spence 1g, 2a
L Difonzo 1g
Z Broomall 10/16 FO
J Donegan 6 saves

Culver Military Academy 16, Haverford School 7
Halftime C 8 – H 4

Haverford School
TJ Malone 2g, 1a
Luke O’Grady 2g
Payton Hollway 1g
Scott Deck 1g
Peter Garno 1g
Brennan McBride 2a
Harrison Fellheimer 9 saves
Sage Garito 2 saves
Chris Tsetsekos 10/26 FO

Culver Military Academy
Simmons 5g
Stevens 3g
Chavette 1g, 1a
Hitz 1g, 1a
Handson 1g
Essensa 1g
Statnakis 1g
Madronic 1g
Anderson 1g
Gianfercano 10 saves

Penncrest 16, Sun Valley 2

Penncrest 7-6-1-2- 16
Sun Valley 0-0-1-1- 2

Penncrest
TJ Sims 3g, 4a
Max Daugherty 2g, 2a
Joe Nichols 3g
Ryan Matsinger 14/15 FO, 2g, 1a
Ian McDougall 1g, 1a
Tyler Carney 2g
Robbie McDonnell 1g
Steven Worley 1g
Anthony Chero 1g
Trey Pompetti 2a
Matt Dougherty 1a
Shane Stevens 5 saves

Radnor 11, Spring-Ford 4

RHS: 5,1,2,3 — 11
SFHS: 1,0,0,3 — 4

Radnor
Julian Castileja 1g
Drew Brown 1g,1a
Connor Pierce 4g,1a
Jackson Birtwistle 4g,3a
John Austen 1g, 1a
Ryan Peter 2a
Jack Dooley 1a
Mike McShea 13/19 faceoffs
Archer Darrach 5 saves

Spring-Ford
Ryan Rosenblum 2g
Jared Marenger 1g
Nick Teets 1a
Kyle Pettine 14 saves

Central Bucks West 11, WC Rustin 5

CBW: 4-2-1-4=11
WCR: 0-1-2-2=5

CBW
Joey Rockovich 4g, 3a
Jake Ojert 2g
Michael Samson 2g, 2a
Erik Ojert 1g
Ben Sexauer 1g, 1a
Zach Lorino 1a
Max Dunar 6 saves
Connor Garrison 2 saves
Garrett Hitchens 15 of 19 faceoffs

WCR
Madonna 1g, 2a
Hutsell 1g
Burke 1g
Hurley 1g
Vince 1g
Pileggi 1a
Washlick 4 saves
Rucciuti 4 saves

Marple Newtown 14, Council Rock South 9

Mnhs 3-4-3-4- 14
Council rock south 2-2-1-4 -9

MN
Jonah Fox 1g
Julian Cabral 3g1a
AL Viola 3g 3a
Marlon Weathers 2‎g3a
Luke Jelus 2g1a
Colin Ferry ‎3g
Liam Ferry 10 saves
Domenic Mandell 1 save

Germantown Academy 6, Springfield-Montco 4

Half – Springfield led, 4-2

GA
Tim Ruth 2 goals
Jack McHugh 2 goals
Dom Sinker 1 goal
Wills Jordan 1 goal
Noah Spratt 1 assist
Will Martin 1 assist
Liam Rosato 9 of 13 faceoffs.
Tristan Shallow 5 saves

Unionville 13, Haverford High 7
Haverford 3-0-1-3-7
Unionville 3-4-3-3–13

Haverford High
Cole Lukasiewicz 2g, 1a
Jack Daly 1g, 2a
Kyle Bennett 1g
John Sheivert 2g
Shane Liney 4 saves

Unionville
Garry Viatowski 1g, 2a
Drew Lenkritis 3g, 2a
Zach Lawrence 3g, 1a
Andrew Bowers 1g
John Quillman 1g
Andrew Eginten 3g, 1a
Don Thames 1g
Garett Rogers 10/12 FO
Owen Rogers: 3 saves

La Salle 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 3

Half: La Salle 5, SCHA 1

La Salle
Matt Clibanoff 2g, 1a
Ethan Masucci 3g
Chris Mockaitis 2g
Brendan Meagher 1g
Brett Mallee 1a
Joey Taylor 1a
Greg Osborne 1g
Mike Clibanoff 5 saves

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 2g
Ethan Gyllenhaal 1g
Bern Popky 15 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines