follow us on...

.@QuakerCityLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Final

Tuesday, 30th May 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/30/17

PIAA Championships
Class AA – First Round


Villa Maria Academy 20, Saucon Valley 4

VMA: 12–8–20
Saucon Valley: 2–2–4

VMA:
Bri Bamber 1G, 3a
Annina Iacobucci 4G, 6a
Hannah Young 2G, 1a, 1gb, 1int
Sarah Delaney 2G, 1gb
Audrey Fantazzia 7G, 2a, 1gb, 1int, 4dc
Erin Finley 1G, 4dc
Adele Iacobucci 1G, 3dc
Lizzy Walheim 1gb, 2ct
Brenna Murray 1ct
Nico Czyzewski 2ct
Caroline Antell 1dc
Abby Walheim 1G, 1dc
Caroline Bradford 1gb
Bella Bucci 1G
Paige deMutis 1a, 2gb
Maddie Medve 7 saves
Natalie Judge 2 saves

Radnor 13, York Catholic 6
Half: 5-5

Radnor
Julianne Puckette 4G, 5DC
Nicole Massimino 3G, 3DC, 4GB
Allison Lanzone 2A, 3DC, 2CT
Hope Smith 1G, 2A
Cate Cox 1G, 4A, 1CT
Ellie Mueller 4G, 1D
Cat Belveal 1A, 2GB, 1CT
Lindsey McShea 2CT, 1GB
Alexa Solomon 10 saves, 2 CT

York Catholic
Lauren China 1G
Peyton Feder 1G, 1A
Jamie Mullen 1G
Carlin Mayer 1G
Kayleigh Pokrivka 1G, 1A
Anna Linthicum 2A

Bishop Shanahan 17, Wyoming Seminary 5
Half: Shanahan 12, Sem 3

BSHS
Holowsko 3 goals
Staska 2 goals 1 Asst
Smith 2 goals 2 Assts
Cooper 2 goals 2 Assts
O’Donnell 2 goals 1 Asst
Levan 2 goals
A. Manley 1 goal
Abbonizio 1 goal
Vivirito 1 goal
Lindley 1 goal
Gorr 10 saves

WS
Kilyanek 2 goals
Leftowitz 1 goal
Romanauski 1 goal
Sims 1 goal
Nainen 22 saves

Gwynedd Mercy 17, Cardinal O’Hara 3
Gwynedd Mercy 10-7- 17
Cardinal O’Hara 0-3-3

Gwynedd Mercy
Kendall Seifert 4g
Hailey Durkin 4g
Danielle Senour 4g, 1a
Lizzy Ferguson 3g, 3a
Emma Fiore 1 g
Courtney Narkoff 1g
Bridget Beck 2a
Gabby Tanner 10 Saves

O’Hara
Grady 1g
Ferraiola 1g
Diritia 1g
Peterson 9 saves

Class AAA – First Round matchups,

Garnet Valley 15, Parkland 10
Parkland 4 6 -10
Garnet Valley 8 7 -15

Garnet Valley
Madi O’Brien 2g, 1a
Riley Delaney 2g
Kara Nealon 1g
Camryn Faith 3g
Kamryn McNeal 4g, 1a
Regan Nealon 2a
Caroline Shaefer 1g
Madi McKee 2g 1a
Lauren Kinnee 3 saves

Parkland
Camryn Barnett 4g
Kenzie Roth 3g
Abby Pope 2g, 3a
Morgan Hurd 1g
Brie Barraco 4 saves
Mackenzie Galucy 1 save

Springfield-Delco 15, Exeter 5
Exeter 3-2- 5
Springfield-Delco 9 6 – 15

Exeter
Isabella Karstien 3g
Morgan Souder 1g
Gabriella Boyer 1g
Ariana Kline 2a
Aubrey Lengel 8 saves
Kelsey Malone 2 saves

Springfield
Bridget Whitaker 6g, 1a
Bailey O’Brien 2g, 1a
Maggie O’Connell 2g
Kristen Methlie 1g
Julia Schickling 1g
Dana Carlson 1g
Belle Mastropietro 1g
Erin Gormley 1g
Julianne Clemens 8 saves

Conestoga 15, W.C. Rustin 6

Stoga
Liz Scott 3g 5a 5dc
Scottie Growney 3g 3a 3dc
Dana Cichitti 2g
Amelia Kienzle 2g
Cameron Evitts 2 g
Julia LIttlewood 2g
Madie French 1g
Anne Frascella had 4 saves

Rustin
Kylie Videon 2g
Jess Ciarrochi 2g
Skyler Demis 1g
Shannon Drakely 2g

Owen J. Roberts 20, Easton 8
Owen J Roberts: 12-8 = 20
Easton: 5-3 = 8

OJR
Anna Dempsey 5g
Eloise Gebert 3g 2a
Danika Swech 4g
Kelsey Kilgallon 1a
Maddi Koury 1g
Frankie Carroll 6g
Rachel Sharpe 1g 1a
Mia Tornetta 9 saves

Easton
Grace Langen 1g
Hannah Douner 2g
Leanna Deegan 2g
Riky McDonald 1g
Ellie McIntyre 1g
Emilie Tuturice 1g
Rylee Soltis 4 saves

Downingtown East 14, Wilson 5

DTE
Barretta 6g
Lawton 3g
Wurzel, Emily 3g
Person 1g
Flynn 1g
Robinson – goalie saves 9
Great team effort on both ends today along with our middies Livi Lawton, Emily Wurzel, Hannah Wurzel coming up with big plays on the draw.

Wilson
Strobel 3g
Noecker 1g
Duffy 1g
Whitmore- goalie saves 6

Archbishop Carroll 11, Strath Haven 8
AC 5-6- 11
SH 4-4 – 8

Carroll
Grace Gallagher 3 goals
Sydney D’Orsogna 3 goals
Amber Germer 1 g
Katie Detwiler 2 goals, 6 dc 3 gb
Samantha Swart 2 goals, 1a, 3 dc
Maddie Ferriaoli 9 saves

Strath Haven
McNeely 4g 1a 6dc 1cto
Ruffini 1g 1a 1gb
Hotham 1g 1dc 2gb
Brennan 1g 1dc 1gb 1cto
Kruse 1g
Haase 2dc
Labows 1gb 1cto
Crow 1gb
Hefertepe 1gb
Gillespie 1gb
Divis 1cto
CAPALBO 12 saves, 2cto

New Jersey Group 3 semifinals

Moorestown 15, Notre Dame 4

Moorestown
Emily Culbertson 1g, 3a
Kayla Frank 1g
Ava Frantz 2g, 1a
Kacey Knobloch 4g
Quinn Nicolai 1g, 3a
Ashley Nutt 1g, 1a
Robin Panzarella 5g, 1a
Maddie Lucidi 4 saves

New Jersey Group 1 semifinals

Middle Township 20, Mount St. Mary 7
Middle Township 8 12 -20
Mount St. Mary 5 2 -7

Middle Township
Madison Barber 4g, 3a
Jenna Herlihy 3g, 2a
Allison Hunter 1g, 8a
Aubrey Hunter 3g
Bridget Ruskey 6g, 2a
Kira Sides 3g,1a
Maggie Slavin 14 saves

Quaker City Lacrosse offers elite high school and youth girls’ club/travel programs, summer camp and clinics. Quaker City grads have gone on to succeed as student-athletes at all levels of women’s lacrosse and many have become coaches in the region and beyond. Click here for more info on Quaker City


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines