follow us on...

.@QuakerCityLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 23rd May 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/23/17

District 1 Class AA semifinals
Radnor 14, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 1
Radnor 9-5- 14
Gwynedd Mercy 0-1- 1

Radnor
Julianne Puckette 6G, 1A, 2DC
Nicole Massimino 3G, 5DC, 1CT
Allison Lanzone 2DC, 3GB, 2CT
Natalie Junior 3GB, 3CT
Hope Smith 2G
Cate Cox 1G, 1A
Grace Gallagher 1G
Kate Hartnett 1G
Alexa Solomon 3saves, 1GB

Gwynedd:
Kendall Seifert 1G

District 1 Class AAA semifinals
Conestoga 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Conestoga
Scottie Rose Growney 3g
Ceara Sweeney 2g, GW
Dana Chichitti 2g
Liz Scott 1g 1a
Julia Littlewood 1g
Anne Frascell 6 saves

OJR
Anna Dempsey 3g
Danika Swech 2g
Maddi Koury 2g
Kelsey Kilgallon 1g

District 1 Class AAA playbacks

Downingtown East 10, WC Rustin 8
Wurzel, Emily 5g
Barretta 3g
Lawton 1g
Person 1g
Emily Robinson 10 saves

WC Rustin
Videon 3g
Demis 2g
Chessock 1g
St Clair 1g
Caracochi 1g

Strath Haven 12, Abington 6
Strath Haven 7-5- 12
Abington 1-5- 6

Strath Haven
McNeely 7g 1a 7dc 1gb 1cto
Ruffini 2g 1a 1g
Brennan 2g 1dc 1gb
Haase 1g
Gillespie 1a 1gb
Hotham 3dc 3gb 1cto
Crow 1 gb 1cto
Kruse 1gb
Labows 1gb
Divis and Hefertepe stood out on defense
Capalbo 7 saves 1gb

PAISAA Semifinals

AIS 6 6 – 12
NDA 1 2 – 3

AIS
Lila Barker 5g, 2a
Olivia Carey 1g
Sydney Wolfington 1g
Maria Pansini 1a
Emma Macaione 1a
Alex Hark 2g, 1a
Kasey Hogarth 3g
Hailey Andress 5 saves, 1gb

Episcopal Academy 20, Germantown Academy 13

GA
Belle McMahon 3g 1a
Olivia Doody 2g 2a
Maddi Ota 2g 1a
Cam Korman 1g 1a
Ali Crump 3g
Isabelle Jacobs 2g
Zoe Torrey 8 saves

EA
A. Marino 2g 1a
O. Tuma 2g 1a
D. Whitaker 2g 2a
O. Dirks 4g
R. Yackel 2g
K. Crager 3g 3a
O. Cunningham 1g 1a
T. Lucey 4g 3a

Class AA Semifinals
Bishop Shanahan 10, Villa Maria Academy 9

Shanahan-6–4–10
VMA-2–7–9

VMA
Bri Bamber 2G,
Annina Iacobucci 1G, 1gb
Hannah Young 2G, 1a, 2gb, 1ct
Sarah Delaney 1G, 1gb
Audrey Fantazzia 2G, 3dc
Erin Finley 1G, 1a, 2gb, 5dc
Adele Iacobucci 2gb, 4dc
Caroline Antell 1a,
Sarah Moffit 2ct, 1gb
Nico Czyzewski 1gb
Maddie Medve 5 saves

NJSIAA Tournament
Semifinal Round, Central Jersey, Group 4

Rancocas Valley 13, Princeton 10
Princeton 7 3 10
Rancocas Valley 7 6 13

Princeton
Zoe Tesone 6 saves
Kathryn DeMilt 1a
Serena Bolitho 2g 1a
Mariana Lopez-Ona 4g 1a
Shaylah Marciano 1g 2a
Georgia McLean 1g 1a
Abaigeal Ryan 1g
Eva Petrone 1g

Rancocas
Aimee Uibel 8 saves
Avery Sweeney 1g
Ashley Orendac 6g 1a
Mekenzie Montgomery 5g
Azlin Myers 1g

Quaker City Lacrosse offers elite high school and youth girls’ club/travel programs, summer camp and clinics. Quaker City grads have gone on to succeed as student-athletes at all levels of women’s lacrosse and many have become coaches in the region and beyond. Click here for more info on Quaker City


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines