follow us on...

.@QuakerCityLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 18th April 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/18/17

Archbishop Carroll 17, Little Flower 0

Carroll
Samantha Swart 1g
Alexandra Cabahug- Almonte 1g
Amber Germer 1g, 4 assists
Madison Henry 1g
Anna Murphy 1g
Grace Gallagher 1g
Sydney D’Orsogna 1g
Katie Detwiler 1g
Rachel Matey 1g
Keri Daly 1g
Fiona Casey 1g
Kristiann Kucia 1g, 1 assist
Rose Kokol 1g, 2 assists
Margeaux Pawalec 1g
Juliana Keith 1g
Leeann Meals 1g
Julia Downs 1g

Springfield Township 13, Council Rock North 9
Halftime score 7-1 (Springfield)

Springfield
Ellie Hamilton- 3 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control
Jameson Krewson- 1 goal, 1 interception
Ellie Leitzel- 1 goal
Rachel Harmon- 1 goal, 1 caused turnover, 1 ground ball
Lindsey Smith- 4 goals, 3 ground balls, 2 interceptions, 3 draw control
Emily Walsh- 3 goals, 5 ground balls, 1 draw control
Emily Giampietro- 3 caused turnovers, 2 ground balls
Gracie Woron- 1 assist, 4 ground balls, 1 draw control
Emily Henry (GK)- 3 saves

Garnet Valley 12, Ridley 9
Garnet-6–6–12
Ridley-4–5–9

Garnet
Riley Delaney- 1g, 2gb
Cam faith- 1g
Beth Hofmann- 3dc, 1ct
Abby Kalish- 1g
Madi McKee- 2g, 3dc, 1ct
Kamryn McNeal- 2g
Tish Minford- 1dc
Kara Nealon- 1g, 2a
Regan Nealon- 2g, 2ct
Madi O’Brien- 2g, 2a
Lauren Kinnee- 5 saves

Ridley
Hannah Crowley- 1g
Emily Johnston- 7g
#6- 1g
Deanna Huboky- 5 saves

Penn Charter 5, Baldwin 4

PC
Macaul Mellor 1 goal 3 draws
Alexis Jospeh 3 goals 3 caused turnovers
Emma Wilson 1 assist
Molly Visco 1 goal

Baldwin
Ry Neuman – 1g, 1ct, 1gb
Nat Sgro – 1ct, 1gb
Myla Barnett – 2a, 2dc
Sean Tuckman – 1g, 1dc, 2dc
Marissa McGarrey – 2g, 3dc, 1ct
Carrie Schaeffer – 2ct
Joely Simon – 4ct, 1gb
Lauren Bracken – 2ct
Celia Page – 1gb
Olivia Tornetta – 1gb, 6 saves

Moorestown Friends (NJ) 20, Academy of New Church 10

ANC
Ryann Kolb: 3 goals; 1 assist
Rachel Fink: 3 goals; 1 assist
Zia Cooper: 3 goals
Nicole McCurdy: 1 goal
Waverly Wadsworth: 1 assist
Haley Holsworth: 12 saves

Episcopal Academy 18, Germantown Academy 7
Half 8-3 EA

EA
A. Marino 3g
I. Rohr 6dc 1gb 2cto 1int
A. McHugh 2dc 1gb
O. Tuma 1g 1gb
D. Whitaker 1g 1gb 2cto
O. Dirks 5g 7dc 2gb 2cto
L. Walling 3gb
S. Keffer 1cto
R. Yackel 1a
A. Rau 1int
J. Morley 1dc 1gb
K. Crager 4g 2a 1dc 1gb
O. Cunningham 1g 1gb 1cto
B. Boyle 2gb
T. Lucey 3g 3a 1cto
T. McMullin 3 saves

GA
Belle McMahon 3g 1a
Cam Korman 1g 1a
Olivia Doody 2g 1a
Isabelle Jacobs 1g 1a
Zoe Torrey 12 saves

Boyertown 13, Upper Perkiomen 9
UP – 3 – 6 – 9
BT – 5 – 8 – 13

UP
Hope Flack 3g
Liz Fox 3g
Mackenzie Gebhardt 1g
Courtney Bauer 1g
Grace Lehman 1g
Alyse Thompson 10 saves

BT
Hannah Wentzel 1g, 3a, 4gb, 1dc, 1int, 2ct
Tiff Diachynsky 2dc, 2int, 2ct
Maddy Siejk 3g, 1a, 1dc
Ally Bardman 4gb, 2ct
Sydney Fox 2a, 1gb, 3dc, 2ct
Hayden Corcoran 1gb
Kate Kada 1gb
Kaleigh Gallagher 1a, 1gb
Ashley Dierolf 1g, 1a
Hannah Mitchell1g, 1a, 3gb, 2dc
Amanda Diachynsky 2g, 1a, 1gb
Cassie Kidwell 2gb, 2ct
Hailey Heimbach 2g, 1a, 3gb, 1ct
Kylie Webb 1g, 1gb, 1dc
Haydn Hallman 1g, 1ct
Kasey Roberts 2gb, 1ct
Jen O’Connor 1g, 1gb, 1dc
Sarah Didget 7 saves

Upper Dublin 18, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 12
UD 8 10 18
PW 8 4 12

Upper Dublin
Jackie Rama 5g 4a 10DC
Mack Moore 4g 5a
Lindsey Schreiber 6g 5DC 5GB
Aly Breslin 2g 1a
Caroline Wall 1g 2a
Hannah Reape 2a
Shannon Reape 1a
Sarah Herchenroder 7 saves

PW
Ali Diamond 3g 2a
Victoria Betterly 3g 1a
Lexi Petrakis 2g
Olivia Andrews 2g
Sam Ward 1g
Raquel Baskin 1g

Jenkintown 13, Delaware County CS 4
Jenkintown 9 – 4 – 13
Delco 3 – 1 – 4

JENKINTOWN
Mia Wallis, 2G, 1A
Grace McCafferty, 1G, 1A
Tina Micel, 2G
Amelia Mulvaney, 1A
Mia Kolb, 2G, 2A
Izzy Byler, 3G, 1A
Claire Griffin, 1G, 2A
Rory Strohm, 1G
Caroline Arena,1G
Cassidy Robbins, 13 saves
Aniya Cager, 3 saves

DELCO
T. Mingle , 2G
M. Lebaudy, 1G
A. Zubyk, 1G
B. Thompson, 12 saves

Downingtown East 11, Kennett 6
Half time 7-4

Downingtown East
Wurzel, Emily 4
Lawton 3
Wurzel, Hannah 2
Hunter 1
Flynn 1
Goalie saves 13- Emily Robinson

Kennett
Hbimann 2
Mentzer 2
Gallivan 2

SpringFord 16, CB East 4
Half time score – 10-1

SF
Olivia Yeagle 4G 2A
Michaela Haney 3G 1A
Camryn Jones 2G 2A
Jill Quigley 2G 1A
Erin Connelly 2G
Lauren Mensch 2G
Mac Doyle 1G
Goalie saves – Kamille Ward 8

CB East
Quinn Ferry 1 Goal
Mel Burian 1 Assist
Maggie Vetter 1 Goal
Brigitte Bishop 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Mackenzie Boyle 1 Goal
Maddie Gresko (GK) 10 Saves

Agnes Irwin 14, Notre Dame (MA) 10
Half time: AIS 4 Notre Dame 5

AIS
Lila Barker 2g, 2a, 1dc
Alex Hark 2g, 2dc
Maria Pansini 3g, 2a, 2dc
Sydney Wolfington 2g
Emily Wills 3g, 1a
Natalie Pansini 2g, 2a, 4dc
Hailey Andress 10 saves, 1ct
Half time AIS 4 – NDA 5

Notre Dame Academy
Julia Greene 1g
Madison Ahern 3g, 3a
Kelsey Kenney 2g
Madison Burrill 1g
Bridget Simmons 3 g

Interboro 21, Penn Wood 2
Interboro: 14-7-21
Penn Wood: 1-1-2

Interboro
Ro Murphy- 1g
Morgan Reed- 6g, 3a
Madison Hengey- 2g, 3a
Jenna Schreiber- 2g, 2a
Gab Mendez- 4g, 2a
Aryonna Orth- 1g
Bridgette Cruz- 2g
Rachel DiDomenicus-3g
Sophia Harley- 1a
Goalie Moriah Marr: 1 save

Penn Wood
Nekeisha Grant- 2g
Goalie Ashley- 4 saves

Merion Mercy Academy 22, Villa Joseph Marie 17
Half: MMA 10, Villa Joe 9

MMA
Allie Scannapieco 5 goals
Brenna Stone 2 goals 3 assists
Kaely Kyle 5 goals
Caroline Steller 5 goals 1 assist
Arianna Lavelle 5 goals 4 assist

Villa Joe
G. Hageman 3 goals
M. Major 6 goals 1 assist
S. Deluiscio 8 goals 1 assist

Springfield-Delco 11, Upper Darby 0
SP: 11 – 0 – 11
UD: 0 – 0 – 0

Springfield
O’Brien 3 goals
O’Connell 1 goal 2 assists
Little 1 goal 2 assists
Pace 1 goal, 1 assist
Hopkins 1 goal
McCann 1 goal
Methlie 1 goal
Whitaker 1 goal
Gormley 1 goal
Gallagher 1 save
Mirigliano 0 saves

Upper Darby
Santi Laureano 4 saves

Conestoga 9, Strath Haven 8 OT
Conestoga 6 2 1 – 9
Strath Haven 3 5 0 – 8

Conestoga
Liz Scott 5g (game winner) 3dc 3gb 2ct
Dana Cichitti 1g
Scottie Growney 1g 1a 2dc 1gb
Sydney Sloan 1g
Nia Scott 1g
Anne Frascella had 6saves

Strath Haven
Nicole McNeely 2G 1A
Maddy Ruffini 4G
Chloe Brennan 1G
Margaret Hotham 1G
Emily Raech 1A
Eliza Krose 1A
Katie Capalbo 10 saves

Haverford 10, Penncrest 7
Half: 5-3 (Haverford)

Haverford
Laura Winters 3g
Nora Hander 1g
Carly Gannon 2g
Lydia Hetznecker 4g
Lauren Johns 7 saves

Penncrest
Allison Cavanaugh 1a
Christina Difelice 1g
Julianna George 1g
Logan O’Donnell 3g
Grace Harding 1g
Corryn Gamber 8 saves

Chichester 12, Academy Park 7
Chi 7 – 5 – 12
AP 4 – 3 – 7

Chi
Maura Murray 4g
Adrianna Williams 3g
Hayley Fritz 1g
Hailee Samarkola 1g
Kristen Woodal 1g
Keziah Zepanta 1g
Camryn Toper 1g
Goalie (name not available) 1 save

AP
Riley Street 6g
Zyah Newsome 1g
Terae Mason 13 saves

Harriton 9, Radnor 8
Harriton 6 3 9
Radnor 5 3 8

Harriton
Molly McDonough 2 G 2 GBs 4 DCs
Greta Stahl 4 G 2 A 1 DCs 1 DCs 2 GBs
Claudia Conrad 2 G 2 DCs 2 GBs 2 CTs
Allison Schwab 1 G 1A
Emily Stewart 1 DC 3 GBs
Katelin Williams 2 GBS
Emma Arronson 2 CTs 2GBs
Maddie Henderson 3 CTs 2 GBs
Devin McClain 14 Saves 1 CT 3 GBs

Radnor
Julianne Puckette 4G, 4DC, 1GB
Nicole Massimino 1G, 1A, 2CT, 1DC, 1GB
Cate Cox 1G, 1A
Hope Smith 1G
Allison Lanzone 1G, 2DC, 2GB
Cat Belveal 1A
Ellie Mueller 4DC
Lindsey McShea, 2GB, 1CT
Alexa Solomon 8 saves, 1GB, 3CT

Great Valley 18, West Chester East 6
GVHS: 10 – 8, 18
WC East: 4 – 2, 6

GREAT VALLEY
M.Muscella 7g, 2a
N.Kahn 1g, 4a
T.Rubin 3g, 1a
S.Karwoski 3g
A.Stagnaro 2g
M.Hilditch 1g
E.Kratzer 1g
L.Bullock 3saves

WC East
Smiley, 3g
Heard, 1g
Nagel, 1g
Conion, 1g
saves 3

West Chester Rustin 18, Avon Grove 7

WC Rustin
Ashley Chisholm 6
Skyler Demis 4
Michelle Chessock 3
Amanda Harkins 2
Shannon Drakely 1
Tina St. Clair 1 2 a
Maggie Rubbkle 1

Avon Grove
Courtney Taylor 2
Olivia Plankiton 1
Abby Matz 1
Morgan Ohm 1
Laren Kretzing 1
Haley Phillips 1

Quaker City Lacrosse offers elite high school and youth girls’ club/travel programs, summer camp and clinics. Quaker City grads have gone on to succeed as student-athletes at all levels of women’s lacrosse and many have become coaches in the region and beyond. Click here for more info on Quaker City


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines