follow us on...

.@QuakerCityLax Thursday girls’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 25th May 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/17

District 1 AA Championship

Radnor 12, Bishop Shanahan 6
Bishop Shanahan 3 3 – 6
Radnor 8 4 – 12

Bishop Shanahan
Kaela Smith 2g
Monica Manley g
Kenzie Staska g, 9 draw controls
Alyssa Manley g
Jess Holowsko g
Jess Gorr 6 saves

Radnor
Cate Cox 1G, 2A
Julianne Puckette 3G, 4DC, 1CT
Nicole Massimino 4G, 3GB, 2CT
Cat Belveal 1A, 2GB
Ellie Mueller 2G, 2GB
Allison Lanzone 2A, 3DC, 2GB, 1CT
Natalie Junior 3GB, 3CT, 1DC
SB Lanzone 1GB, 1CT
Alexa Solomon 9 saves, 3CT

District 1 AA third-place playback

Villa Maria Academy 13, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 7
VMA-7–6–13
Gwynedd Mercy Academy-3–4–7

VMA:
Bri Bamber 2G, 1gb
Hannah Young 1G, 1gb
Sarah Delaney 3G, 2a, 1gb
Audrey Fantazzia 6G, 3a, 1gb, 2dc
Erin Finley 1G, 1ct, 1int, 1dc
Lizzy Walheim 1a, 1gb, 2int
Adele Iacobucci 1dc
Sarah Moffit 2ct
Shannon Smith 1ct
Abby Walheim 1gb, 5dc
Maddie Medve 9 saves

District 1 AAA Championship

Conestoga 12, Springfield-Delco 8
Conestoga 9 3 – 12
Springfield 2 6 – 8

Conestoga
Dana Cichitti 4g 1a
Ceara Sweeney 4g 1a
Liz Scott 1g
Scottie Growney 1g
Amelia Kienzle 2g
Anne Frascella had 8 saves

Springfield-Delco
Bailey O’Brien 2g
Bridget Whitaker 2g
Olivia Little 2g
Olivia Pace 1g
Julia Schickling 1g
Erin Gormley 1a
Dana Carlson 1a
Maggie O’Connell 1a
Julianne Clemens 5 saves

Class AAA 3rd-place playback

Owen J. Roberts 9, Garnet Valley 5
Owen J Roberts: 6 3 -9
Garnet Valley: 2 3 -3

OJR
Anna Dempsey 4g, 1a – 200th career goal
Danike Swech 2g
Eloise Gebert 2g, 1a
Rachel Sharpe 1g
Mia Tornetta 10 saves
Standout defense by Kylie Cahill, Sydney Drumheller and Sophia Murray

GV
Regan Neaon 1g
Madi McKee 1g
Riley Delamey 3g
Lauren Kinnee 7 saves

District 1 AAA 5th Place playbacks

Strath Haven 11, Downingtown East 8
Strath Haven 6-5- 11
Downingtown East 4-4- 8

Strath Haven
McNeely 3g 3a 7dc 2gb 1cto
Ruffini 2g
Gillespie 2g
Hotham 1g 2a 1dc 7cto
CBrennan 1g 1a 1dc
Labows 1gb 1cto
Hefertepe 2gb
Crow 1gb
Divis 1cto
GBrennan 1gb
Kruse 1g
Capalbo 12 saves 1gb

Downingtown East
Barretta 4
Wurzel, Emily 2
Lawton, 1
Wurzel, Hannah 1
Goalie saves- 5- Robinson

District 1 AA 7th-place playback

West Chester Rustin 9, Abington 8

WC Rustin
Tina St. Clair 2 g 1 a
Kylie Videon 2 g 2 a
Michelle Chessock 2 g
Jess Ciarrochi 2
Skyler Denis 1 g 1 a

Abington
Sam Magee 3g
Casey mcCalliston 1g
Lindsay Baer 1g
Jules Greek 1g
Cathy staerk 1g

PAISAA championship
Agnes Irwin 14, Episcopal Academy 7
Agnes Irwin 11 3 – 14
Episcopal Academy 3 4 – 7

Agnes Irwin
Sydney Wolfington 5G
Lila Barker 3G
Alex Hark 2G 2A
Emily Wills 1G 1A
Natalie Pansini 1G 1A
Kacy Hogarth 1G
Maria Pansini 1G
Liv Carey 1A
Hailey Andress 5 saves

Episcopal Academy
Ally Marino 2G 1A
Katie Crager 2G
Olivia Dirks 1G 2A
Olivia Tuma 1G
Devon Whitaker 1G
Tess McMullin 0 saves
Helena Morrison 9 saves

Quaker City Lacrosse offers elite high school and youth girls’ club/travel programs, summer camp and clinics. Quaker City grads have gone on to succeed as student-athletes at all levels of women’s lacrosse and many have become coaches in the region and beyond. Click here for more info on Quaker City


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines