follow us on...

PIAA Championships At a Glance: Seven teams from Philly seek state titles at WC East

Friday, 9th June 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/9/17
Staff Report

Capsules on the four PIAA lacrosse state championship games being held Saturday at West Chester East High School.

10 a.m. – Class AA Girls, Radnor (District 1 champion) vs. Kennard-Dale (District 3 runner-up)

Archbishop Carroll goalie Maddey Ferraioli (Photo by Matt Chandik)

The records: Radnor 18-7; Kennard-Dale 21-2-1
How they got here: Radnor defeated Bishop Shanahan, 4-3 in the semis; Kennard-Dale downed Susquehannock, 15-7
Coaches: KD: Kelly Wetzel (9th season, Radnor:
Newsy fact:

Noon, Class AAA Girls, Archbishop Carroll (District 12) vs. Springfield-Delco (District 1 runner-up)
The records: Archbishop Carroll 23-1; Springfield-Delco 20-4
How they got here: Carroll defeated Garnet Valley, 13-11, in the semis; Springfield toppled Downingtown East, 12-11
Coaches: AC: Lorraine Beers (18th season, 316-63-4); Springfield-Delco: Keith Broome (21st season, 386-87-6)
Newsy fact: Neither team has won a PIAA title

2 p.m., Class AA Boys, Springfield-Delco (District 1 champion) vs. Henderson (District 1 runner-up)
The records: Springfield-Delco 21-3; Henderson 20-3
How they got here: Springfield-Delco defeated Lansdale Catholic, 12-0, in the semis; Henderson downed Mars Area, 20-9.
Coaches: SD: Tom Lemieux (7th season, 113-45): Henderson: Paul Stankewicz (35th season, 410-221)
Newsy fact: Henderson last won a state title in 1973 when it defeated Hill School, 12-6, for the Avery F. Blake Memorial Trophy and Stankewicz was an assistant.

4 p.m. – Class AAA Boys, Conestoga (District 1 champion) vs. Avon Grove (District 1 runner-up)
The records: Conestoga 23-3; Avon Grove 22-2
How they got here: Conestoga defeated Mt. Lebanon, 13-3; Avon Grove downed Central bucks East, 7-5
Coaches: Conestoga: Brody Bush (3rd season, 50-21); Avon Grove: Eric Jackson (16th season, 199-111)
Newsy fact: Conestoga defeated Avon Grove, 14-12, in the District 1 finals

Watch LIVE coverage online, on the PCN Select app, and on Roku with a PCN Select subscription.
All games will appear on tape delay on PCN (cable TV in Pennsylvania only).

10:00 am LIVE – PIAA Girls 2A Lacrosse Championship
12:00 pm* LIVE – PIAA Girls 3A Lacrosse Championship
2:00 pm* LIVE – PIAA Boys 2A Lacrosse Championship
3:00 p.m. Tape Delay – PIAA Girls 2A Lacrosse Championship
4:00 pm* LIVE – PIAA Boys 3A Lacrosse Championship
5:00 p.m. Tape Delay – PIAA Girls 3A Lacrosse Championship
7:00 p.m. Tape Delay – PIAA Boys 2A Lacrosse Championship
9:00 p.m. Tape Delay – PIAA Boys 3A Lacrosse Championship
* All times are approximate.

Tags: , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines