follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: No. 2 @AISowls host No. 6 @EAgirlslax Tuesday in key Inter-Ac game

Monday, 3rd April 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/3/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Conestoga (3-0) Prev: No. 1: The Pioneers host Radnor Tuesday in a key Central League game and a matchup of last year’s state finalists.

2. Agnes Irwin (4-0) Prev: No. 2: The Owls host Episcopal Academy on Tuesday in a battle of the top Inter-Ac League teams.

3. Moorestown (1-0) Prev: No. 3: The Quakers host Holmdel (N.J.) today.

4. Garnet Valley (4-0) Prev: No. 4: The Jaguars host Harriton Tuesday in a Central League game.

5. Archbishop Carroll (1-0) Prev: No. 5:The Patriots opened with a 16-9 win over Radnor.

6. Episcopal Academy (3-4) Prev: No. 10: EA won three big games last week, 9-8 in 2OT over Georgetown Visitation (DC), 18-5 over St. Anne’s-Belfield (VA) and 14-8 over St Ignatius Prep (CA). Now they gear for an early Inter-Ac League showdown Tuesday at Agnes Irwin.

7. Radnor (2-1) Prev: No. 6:The Raiders look to rebound from the loss to Archbishop Carroll Tuesday when they face defending Central League and state champion Conestoga.

8. Unionville (3-0) Prev: No. 7:The Indians host No. 4 Garnet Valley on Saturday.

9. Springfield-Delco (2-1) Prev: No. 13:The Cougars play at Garnet Valley Thursday in a key Central League match.

10. Academy of Notre Dame (1-2) Prev: No 9: The Fighting Irish host Germantown Friends today and play Tuesday at Germantown Academy.

11. Harriton (2-1) Prev: No. 8:The Rams play at Garnet Valley on Tuesday.

12. Central Bucks West (4-0) Prev: NR:The Bucks play at Plymouth Whitemarsh today.

13. Cape Henlopen-DE (3-0) Prev: NR: The Vikings play Wednesday at Smyrna (DE).

14. Owen J. Roberts (2-1) Prev: No. 14:The Wildcats play Tuesday at Boyertown.

15. Manheim Township (4-0) Prev: No. 15: The Blue Streaks host Owen J. Roberts on Saturday.

Under consideration Abington (1-1), Bishop Shanahan (1-1), Clearview Regional (NJ) 2-0, Downingtown East (1-2), Germantown Academy (3-0), Great Valley (1-1), Haverford High (2-1), Mt. Lebanon (2-1), Lenape-NJ (0-0), Penn Charter (0-0); Quaker Valley (2-0), Shawnee-NJ (0-1), Villa Maria Academy (2-1).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines