follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: @EAgirlslax on 5-game win streak, moves to No. 2

Tuesday, 11th April 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/11/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Conestoga (7-0) Prev: No. 1: The Pioneers play at defending Georgia state champion Walton today and close their southern trip Wednesday at perennial state power Milton.

2. Episcopal Academy (6-4) Prev: No. 6: EA has won five straight games – including a triple overtime triumph over Agnes Irwin – and plays Wednesday at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy.

3. Agnes Irwin (6-1) Prev: No. 2: The Owls host Episcopal Academy on Tuesday in a battle of the top Inter-Ac League teams.

4. Moorestown (4-0) Prev: No. 3: The Quakers host powerful Bridgewater-Raritan (NJ) on Wednesday.

5. Archbishop Carroll (2-0) Prev: No. 5:The Patriots toppled Downingtown West, 18-6, on Saturday and play Archbishop Ryan today in their Catholic League opener.

6. Harriton (6-1) Prev: No. 11:The Rams play at defending North Carolina state champion Cardinal Gibbons (11-1) on Wednesday.

7. Springfield-Delco (4-1) Prev: No. 9:The Cougars play at Norfolk (VA) today.

8. Garnet Valley (5-2) Prev: No. 4: The Jaguars bounced back from two straight Central League losses to down Unionville, 12-10.

9. Radnor (5-2) Prev: No. 7:The Raiders swept their Texas trip, defeating state powers Hockaday, 20-14, and Episcopal of Dallas, 14-10.

10. Unionville (6-1) Prev: No. 8:The Indians play Tuesday at Bishop Shanahan.

11. Academy of Notre Dame (5-3) Prev: No 10: The Fighting Irish play at Baldwin on Tuesday.

12. Central Bucks West (6-0) Prev: No. 12:The Bucks downed Bishop Shanahan, 13-5.

13. Cape Henlopen-DE (4-1) Prev: No. 13: The Vikings fell to IAAM member St. Mary’s (MD), 11-8.

14. Owen J. Roberts (5-1) Prev: No. 14:The Wildcats toppled No 15 Manheim Township, 12-11.

15. Manheim Township (5-1) Prev: No. 15: The Blue Streaks fell to Owen J. Roberts, 12-11, on Saturday.

Under consideration Abington (4-1), Bishop Shanahan (2-2), Cherokee (NJ) 3-0, Downingtown East (3-3), Great Valley (4-2), Haverford High (3-3), Mt. Lebanon (5-1), Lenape-NJ (2-0), Penn Charter (1-2); Quaker Valley (5-0), Strath Haven (6-0), Villa Maria Academy (4-1).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines