follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 @LaSalle_Sports faces St. Joe’s Prep and DeMatha in Fallen Heroes

Monday, 24th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. La Salle (9-1) Prev: No. 1: The Explorers play Catholic League rival St. Joseph’s Prep on Tuesday at Philly’s Brady Field and then meet DeMatha (MD) in the annual Fallen Heroes Game at the Under Armour Banner Field in Baltimore.

2. Conestoga (10-1) Prev: No. 3:The Pioneers play at Ridley today and at Garnet Valley Thursday in the Central League and then meet Malvern Prep at the Katie Samson Foundation Festival.

3. Malvern Prep (10-3) Prev: No. 4: The Friars have a monster schedule this week, playing at Episcopal Academy Tuesday, hosting Haverford School Friday and meeting Conestoga Saturday at Katie Samson.

4. Haverford School (7-4) Prev: No. 2: The Fords snapped a two-game losing streak with a tough 10-9 win over Germantown Academy.

5. Springfield-Delco (9-2) Prev: No. 5: The Cougars play Tuesday at Radnor.

6. Strath Haven (9-3) Prev: No. 6: The Panthers play at Penncrest on Tuesday.

7. Avon Grove (9-1) Prev: No. 7: The Red Devils are at West Chester East on Tuesday.

8. Spring-Ford (8-1) Prev: No. 8: The Rams host Boyertown Monday and meet Garnet Valley at Katie Samson.

9. Episcopal Academy (6-2) Prev: No. 12 The Churchmen host Malvern Prep Tuesday and Penn Charter Friday in the Inter-Ac.

10. Salesianum School-DE (7-2) Prev: No. 10: The Sals play Saturday at Fairfield Prep (CT).

11. Lenape-NJ (7-1) Prev: NR: The Indians had big wins over St. Augustine Prep (9-7) and Shawnee (10-6).

12. Allentown Central Catholic (12-0) Prev: NR: The Vikings host Emmaus on Tuesday.

13. Garnet Valley (7-3) Prev: No. 15:The Jags are at No 2 Conestoga on Thursday.

14. Radnor (7-4) Prev: No. 13: The Raiders host Springfield-Delco on Tuesday.

15. Henderson (9-2) Prev: NR: The Warriors defeated Bishop Shanahan, 7-6.

Under consideration: Academy of the New Church (7-4), Appoquinimink-DE (5-0), Bishop Shanahan (6-3), Central Bucks East (7-2), Downingtown East (8-3), Easton (9-4), Haverford High (6-4), Manheim Township (9-2), Moorestown-NJ (7-1), Parkland (10-1), Perkiomen Valley (9-1), Ridley (7-4), Shawnee-NJ (5-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (6-6), St. Augustine Prep (7-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines