follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Final

Tuesday, 2nd May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/2/17

Academy of the New Church 13, Westtown 7

ANC
Will Vandergrift 1g
Ryan carrol 2g 1a
Andrew Lapenta 2g 1a
Bailey O’Connor 4g 1a
John Veit 2g 1a
Joe paterno 1g 1a
Dave Closterman 3a
Griff McGinley 7 saves

Owen J. Roberts 15, Upper Merion 6
OJ Roberts 5-8-2-0-15
Upper Merion 1-1-0-4- 6

Owen J. Roberts
Joey Tordone 3g 1a
Noah Calle 2g 2a
Austin Koury 1g 2a
Evan Massa 3g
Logan Clefisch 3g
Christian Brofft 2g
Andrew Siana 1g
Cooper Chamberlain 1a
JC Capaldo 3 saves
Tyler Muire 2 saves
Connor Reese 4 saves

Souderton 15, Quakertown 2

Souderton
Walker Martin 5 goals
Colin Huggins 2 goals 1 assist
Trent Breneman 2 goals 1 assist
Stephen Blue 2 goals 1 assist
Adam Booz 2 goals
Matt Rauch 2 assists
Rory Sinkinson 1 goal
Nick Guthre 1 goal
Jake Phaup 1 assist
Luke Halteman 1 assist

Upper Merion
Barkowski 3g
Meere 2g 1a
Freda 1g
Salamy 3 saves
Leflar 2 saves

Pennridge 15, Pennsbury 6
Pennridge 3 5 4 3 15
Pennsbury 1 2 1 2 6

Pennridge
Warner 3G 2A
Fanelli 2G 1A
J Garner 2G
R Garner 2G
Wenger 1G 1A
Tristan Banks 1G, 7 saves
Britner 1G
Murreda 1G
Dominic 1G
Lowry 1g
Bass 1a
Swartley 2 Saves

Pennsbury
Cole Ruoff- 1G
Wil Anderson- 1G 1A
Ben Abraham- 1A
Ryan Kelly- 1G
Ryan Michael – 2G
Nick Sutton 1G
Charlie Nuschke- 4GB
Nate Racagno- 5 GB

Ridley 11, Lower Merion 4
Ridley: 5 2 3 1-11
LM: 1 0 0 3-4

Ridley
Stratton 4g, Johnston 2g, Anderson 1g,1a
Crowley 1g, Haines 1g, McGrath 1g,
Tavani 1g, Hinchey 1a
Santilla 5 saves
King 4 saves

HGP 18, Sun Valley 3

HGP
Zach May 5 Saves
Zach Nangle 3 G 2 A
George Rusnak 1 G 3 A
Dan Kovacevich 5 G 1 A
Phil Reuter 3 G 1A
Owen Yake 4 G
Matt Rueter 2A 12/14 FO 9 GB
Ben Morschauser 1 G 5/6 FO 5 GB
Nolan Jackson 1/3 FO
Matt Savinon 1 G 0/1 FO
Tim Wolfe 1 A
Great Team Defense led by Jimmy Brook, Sam Summer, Kaden Marotta, Jack Mahoney, Sean Booth, Matt Doucette and Nick Appolonia.

Perkiomen Valley 21, Norristown 1
PV 11-5-4-1 21
NT 0-0-0-1 1

PV
David Neilsen 2g 6a
Brian Fehr 2g 4a
Matt Dudley 2g 1a
Shawn Coulter 1g 2a
Richie Marshall 1g 2a
Mario Scotese 3G 1a
Nick Pammer 2g 1a
Max Nice 2g 1a
Connor Roop 1g 1a
Matt Brock 2g
Zion Foster 1g
Nick Beaudoin 1g
Zach Schiffman 1g
Rob Farrington 1 save 1 GA

Strath Haven 17, Harriton 3
SH 4-4-7-2. 17
Harriton 0-0-2-1. 3

SH
Conner 3/4
Fink 3/0
Nicky Palermo 4/1
Pio 1/0
Santisi 1/0
Mazur 0/1
Politarhos 1/1
Huestis 2/3
Dylan Fitzgerald 1/0
Carney 0/2
Rosini 1/1
Vincey Palermo 5 saves

Harriton
Michael Stewart 2 assists
Leo Wackerman 1 goal
Will Stahl 1 goal
Hakan Atillasoy 1 goal
Brock Hoehn 1 assist
Robbie Depetris 6 saves

Haverford School 12, Episcopal 10
Haverford School 2 2 2 6 – 12
Episcopal Academy 3 4 2 1 – 10

Haverford
Connor Devine 1g
TJ Malone 3g, 1a
Adam Salvaggio 1g, 1a
Johnny Nostrant 2g, 1a
Peter Garno 4g
Luke O’Grady 1g, 1a
Pearse Glavin 1a
goalie Parker Henderer 10 saves
face off Joel Trucksess 16 / 20

Episcopal
Conner Delaney 3g
Jake Martellucci 2g
Cole Johnson 1g, 1a
Charlie Cunniffe 1g
Quinn Chambers 1g
Gabe Furey 1g
Jake Floyd-Jones 1g, 16 saves

Malvern Prep 12, Germantown Academy 5

GA
Justin Connors 3g
James Thatcher 1g 1a
Brad Palmer 1g
Andrew Towne 1a
Gavin Derham 1a

Faceoffs:
Tony Rosato 2/10
Liam Rosato 3/6
Jack McHugh 0/2

Saves: LeRoy Moser 5

West Chester East 16, Oxford 4

East
Joe Carrozza 2g
Matt Dunkel 2g
Jacob Greiner 1g 1a
Alex Hirsch 1g
Ben Delaney 1g 1a
Jesse Roth 1g 2a
Ryan Oneil 1g
Chris Erfle 3g 1a
Pat Crenny 2g 1a
Sean Mills 1g
Jeff Greiner 1g
Phil Laborde 8 saves
Brian Andiario 3 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 9, Springfield Township 2

HH
Tim McPoyle 1G 1A
Cameron Knox 1G
Matt Barella 2G 1 A
Logan Eldridge 3G 1A
Ian Reilly 1G
Joe Larouche 1 G 2 A
Brian Hood 10 of 13 faceoffs
Joe Brophy 7 saves

Boyertown 6, Phoenixville 5
Half: 5-5

Boyertown
Mason Turner 1g
Brady McFalls 3g 1a
Skylar Wallace 1g
Carson Flint 1a
Keegan Schealer 1g
Dan Yednock 5gb

Penn Charter 11, Springside Chestnut Hill 9
PC1/2/5/3
SCH 4/2/0/3

PC
Luke Stansfield 5g
Sam Keyser 2g
Blake Target 1g 1a
Nick Dicicco 1g 1a
Jack Roseman 1g
Dylan Schwartz 1g
Ryan Dickson 1a
Gavin Tygh 1a 15/23 FO
Carson Marano 12 saves

SCH
Mac McLaughlin 3/0
CJ Sweitzer 1/2
Jack Lamb 4/1
Matt Bown 0/2
Zach Messerle 1/2
Saves: Bern Popky 8

Upper Dublin 15, Upper Moreland 4
UD 5-4-4-2
UM 1-1-1-1

UD
Max Winebrake 4g 3a
Cary Romig 3g 1a
Jed Hanson 2g 1a
Jerry Bardol 2g
Zach Young 1g 2a
Sanjay Foster 1g, 1a
Colin Asper 1g
Brian McCarry 1g
Jason Williams 6gb’s
Anthony Cerminara 5gb’s
Nick Sowers 5gb’s
Luke Roselli 4gb’s
Luke Roselli 11/15 face offs
Dillon Lojeski 3 saves
Sam Hoffman 4 saves

Shipley 18, Moorestown Friends 6

Shipley
Luke Grayum’s 5g, 3a-8pts
Chad Allison 4g, 3a- 7pts
Pete Moeller 5g,1a- 6pts
Tyler Drake 2g
Dean Maner- 1g
Noah Theis- 2a
Auggie Gehret- 1g
Henry Reed- 9/18 F/O -8 GBS
Trevor Green – 2/4 F/O
Hunter Gallo- 2/2 F/O

Saves
Colton Gallo – 6
Kyle Mezrow – 5

Conestoga 14, Penncrest 3
Conestoga 5-2-4-3- 14
Penncrest 0-1-2-0- 3

Penncrest
TJ Sims 1g, 1a
Joe Quintiliano 1g
Matt Dougherty 1g
Matt Gress 1a
Cody Hershock 12 saves
Shane Stevens 3 saves

Conestoga
Tom Sopko 3g 1a
Drew Mullen 2g 2a
Kent Hjelm 2g 1a
Tate Kienzle 2g 1a
Cliff Madden 1g 1a
Henry Berg 1g
Peyton Jones 1g
Sean Bailey 1g
Tom Nagle 1g
Scott MacMillan 4 saves
Mick Lee 4 saves
James Reilly 13 for 14 face-offs
Chris Tsetsekos 7 for 7 face-offs

Spring-Ford 13, Pope John Paul II 3
Spring-Ford 4-3-4-2- 13
PJP II 0-1-0-2- 3

Spring-Ford
Tate Pijanowski 1g
RJ Ward 1a
Drew Giovinco 1g, 2a
Danny Cassidy 4g
Nate Vatillana 3g
Jarod Marenger 1g
Peyton Gensler 1a
Kyle Pettine 1g, 7 saves
Ryan Rosenblum 1g, 1a
Jake Chabin 1a

PJP
Ryan Kormos 1g
James Poot 1g, 1a
Shane McConnell 1g
Noah Balliet 7 saves

Radnor 11, Marple Newtown 6
RHS — 1,4,2,4
MNHS — 1,1,2,2

Radnor
Kyler Albany 4g
Clayton Proctor 2g, 1a
Westy McLaughlin 2g, 1a
Connor Pierce 1g, 2a
Drew Brown 2g,
Phil Regan 2a
Chris Austen 13/21 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 5 saves

Marple
Saves Liam ferry 13
Marlon weathers 1g
Jake long 1g
Alex viola 1g 1a
Zach Faust 1a
Alex funk 2g
James kelly 1g

Shanahan 15, Downingtown West 2

Shanahan
Gucwa 3 G’s, 1A
Heisman 1G, 1A
S. Goforth 1 G, 3A
G. Goforth 3 G, 1 A
Bathon 3G, 1A
Pollick 1G, 1A
Lynch 1G
C. Whalen 1G
Mehok 1G
Schoener 8 saves

Downingtown West
White 1G
Schretzenmar 1G
Clay 4 saves

Avon Grove 14, Kennett 2
Ag: 1-7-7-2–14
K: 0-0-0-2–2

AG
Jackson muller 1g
Jason Lengel 1g
Scooter Whiteside 1g 3a
Brendan Harmon 4g
Jake Smith 1g 1a
Joey Borky 3g
Zack Augustine 1g 2a
Mike Russo 1g
Tyler Hanyon 1g
Saves: Malone 3, Spencer 2
Faceoffs: Hammond 14 of 16

Archbishop Ryan 10, Judge 9

Ryan
Metzger 3G 3a 13-18 FO
Frechette 3G 1a
Taylor 2g 2a
Mulholland 2g
Vizza 1a
Alloway 15 saves

West Chester Rustin 11, Unionville 8
Unionville 3-2-2-1 = 8
WC Rustin 2-5-2-2 = 11

Rustin
Mike Burke 3g
Will Pileggi 3a
Nick Madonna 2g
Cal MacKenzie 2g
Tim Durant 1g 1a
Pat Register 1g
Forest Rosser 1g
Collin Hurley 1g
Kyle Mullin 14 saves

Abington 16, Cheltenham 5

Abington
Connor Reed – 9 saves (3 quarters), 1a
Casey Hesdon – 1 save (6 mins)
Ryan Tuffy – 1 save (6mins)
John Petriccione – 3g, 2a, 2gb
Jack Kurtz – 3g, 1a, 3gb
Ryan Tuffy – 2g, 1a, 2gb
Dominic Ricciardi – 2g, 1a, 3gb
Nate Rose – 2g, 4gb
Casey Hesdon – 2g, 10gb (10/10 FO)
Kevin Fitzgerald – 1g, 1a, 3gb
Joe Lindley – 1g
Reece Gibbs – 4gb

Garnet Valley 19, Upper Darby 2
Upper Darby 0-1-1-0 = 2
Garnet Valley 7-7-4-1 = 19

Garnet Valley
Jake D’Annunzio 2g
Matt Moore 2g, 3a
Denny Nealon 1g, 3a, 200 career points
Jake Buttermore 1g, 1a
Evan Trizonis 1g, 1a
Danny Laird 4g
Greg Reynolds 1g
Jake Morin 1a
Danny Bradley 3g
Jon Ricci 3g
Jordan Trowbridge 1g, 1a
Naye Ominsky 1a
Sean Collins 1g
James O’Hara 1g
Jarrod Ethridge 8 saves
Rei Lopez 10/10 FO
Adam Oldarti 8/14 FO

Parkland 11, Allentown Central Catholic 10
Parkland: 3 – 6 – 1 – 1 11
ACCHS: 3 – 1 – 3 – 3 10

Parkland
Goals:
James Cipolla (3), Dru Miller (2), Gavin Saylor (2), Ian O’Neill, Ryan Geroulo, Luke Summers, Andrew Albertson
Assists:
Summers (2), Geroulo, Cipolla, Sam Morgan, Logan Barlok
McLaughlin (12) saves

Allentown Central Catholic
Central: Joe Wolf 2, Justin Pasquale 2, Stephen Joyce 2, Zach Nelson, Tom Murphy, Harrison Ike, Daniel Glemser, Assists- Nelson 3, Matt Marker 2, Ike,
SAves- Larry Keba 8.

Haverford High 8, Springfield-Delco 6
Haverford High 2-5-1-0-8
Springfield 0-1-4-1-6

Haverford High
Cole Lukazeiweiz 1g
Jack Daly 2g, 1a
John Sheivert 1g, 1a
Luke McCallion 2g, 13 of 19 FO
Jack Farrell 1g
Nick DiIiorio 1g
Dan Tierney 14 saves

Springfield-Delco
Michael Tulskie 2g
Kyle Long 4a
Jack Spence 1g
Ben Garcia 1g
Liam Difonso 1g
Mike Vent 1g
James Spence 6 saves

West Chester Henderson 7, Downingtown East 5
WCH 2 1 1 3 7
DT East 0 0 1 4 5

Henderson
A. Rymiszewski 2a
Nick Mascetti 2a
Brandon Moyer 1g
Dylan Teeter 2g
Joe Saulino 4g
Kyle Dampman 8 saves

Methacton 12, Pottsgrove 3

Pottsgrove
Cory Smith 1g
Anthony Catanazaro 1g
Tyler Smith 1g
Brendan Herbert 1a

Methacton
Kyle Kacala 3g 1a
Jack Pellegrino 1g 2a
David Serratore 2g
Jaxson Peoples 2g
Pay Sikora 2g
Cole Moore 1g, 1a
Ryan Lonsdale 1g
Kyle Derrickson 1a
Cam Sikora 1a

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines