follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 25th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/25/17

Central Bucks East 15, Pennridge 7
Pennridge 0 3 2 2 – 7
CBE 4 2 5 4 -15

CENTRAL BUCKS EAST
Mike Ott 3G, 1A
Ryan Stout 3G,
Ryan Brown 3G
Ryan Schmidt 2G
Ryan Bullotta 2G
Alec Bracken 2G
Colin Stein 1A
Michael Ott 17 of 23 FO
Liam Rosenthal – 2 saves
EAST GROUND BALLS
Mike Ott 14
Colin Stein 5
John Galow 2
Bryan McIntosh 2
Ryan Brown 2
Drew Bethke 2
Jake Ventresca 2
Ryan Stout 1
Ryan Schmidt 1
CAUSED TURNOVERS
John Galow 3
Drew Bethke 2
Ryan Stout 2
Ryan Bullotta 1
Ryan Brown 1
Colin Stein 1

Pennridge
Fanelli 3G
Warner 1g2a
R Garner 1g1a
Murreda 1g
Britner 1g
Banks 12 saves

Souderton 13, Upper Moreland 3

Souderton
Jake Phaup 4 goals 2 assists, 12 of 12 FO
Walker Martin 3 goals 2 assists
Stephen Blue 2 goals 3 assists
Adam Booz 2 goals 1 assist
Matt Rauch 2 goals
Trent Breneman 1 assist
Dylan Auen 4/5 face offs
Axell Beskar 4 saves

Haverford School 14, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9
Halftime: Haverford 8, SCHA 2

Haverford
Luke O’Grady 3g
Scott Deck 3g, 1a
TJ Malone 4g, 2a
Pete Garno 1a
Johnny Nostrant 1g
Connor Mosebrook 1g
Gavin Burke 1g
Brennan McBride 1g
goalie Parker Henderer 5 saves
goalie Sage Garito 5 saves
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 3 saves

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 2g
Matt Bown 2g, 1a
Ryan Murray 1g
Matt Rahill 1g
Zach Messerle 2g
Jack Lamb 1g, 2a
CJ Sweitzer 1a
Brendan Clark 1a
Bern Popky 10 saves
Delaney Sweitzer 4 saves

Academy of the New Church 5, Perkiomen Valley 4
ANC 1-0-3-1 5
PV 1-1-1-1 4

ANC
Dave Closterman 3g
Andrew Lapenta- 1g
Hunter Jaronski- 1g
Milo Navarro-2a
Bailey O’Connor -2a
Pat Kolb- 1a
Griff Mcginley 7 saves

PV
Matt Dudley 2g
Shawn Coulter 2g 1a
Richie Marshall 1a
Brian Fehr 1a
Kevin Mo 10 saves

North Penn 14, Central Bucks South 12

CBS
J. Abbonizio 5 goals
D. Poli 4 goals 3 assists 6 gbs
I. Vogt 1 goal 1 assist 2 gbs
A. Novick 1 goal 1 assist
M. Lumb 1 goal 2 gbs 8-21 face off
D. Mignogna 1 assist
DJ Loverdi 6 gbs
J. Delaurentis 2 gbs
M. Stoll 3-7 face off
B. Ross 11 saves

North Penn
Reece Udinski 2g, 7a
Nicolas Conroy 3g, 1a
Danny Payne 3g
Eric Diamond 2g, 1a
Nick Keim 2g, 1a
Stephen Rinck 1g, 1a
Tanner Nelson 1g

Penn Charter 12, Germantown Academy 4

PC
Mac Wilson- 3G, 1a
Dylan Schwartz- 3G
Jack Roseman- 3G
Blake Target- 1G, 2a
Ryan Dickson- 2G, 1/2 FO
Gavin Tygh- 13/18 FO
Morgan Miller-3 saves
Carson Marano- 8 saves

GA
Gunnar Bogorowski 3g
Andrew Towne 1g 1a
Justin Connors 2a
Brad Palmer 1a
Faceoffs:
Tony Rosato 6 of 14
Jack McHugh 0 of 2
Liam Rosato 1 of 3
Saves:
LeRoy Moser 10

Episcopal Academy 9, Malvern Prep 8
Malvern Prep 3 1 1 3 – 8
Episcopal Academy 4 1 3 1 – 9

Malvern Prep
Quinn McCahon 3g
Jack Traynor 2g
Scottie White 2g
Mike Fay 1g
Billy Coyle 2a
Sean Christman 13-for-21 faceoffs
Andrew Clark 5 saves

Episcopal Academy
Cole Johnson 2g, 1a
Jake Martellucci 2g
Nate Emrick 1g, 1a
CJ McAnally 1g, 1a
Charlie Cunniffe g
Gabe Furey 1g
Connor Ringwalt 1g
Chris McCoun 1a
Jake Floyd-Jones 8 saves

Archbishop Wood 11, Cardinal O’Hara 10
Archbishop Wood: 3-2-4-2=11
Cardinal O’Hara: 3-3-0-4=10

ABW
Brian Graham (G/Jr) 9 saves
Tim Brandenburg (A/Sr) 5G 1A 1GB
Rhys Vaughn (A/Sr) 4G 1A 3GB
Colin Moore (A/Jr) 1G 1A
Dakota Taylor (M/So) 1G (game winner at 0:36) 1GB
Greg McFadden (M/Jr) 1A (game winnin assist)

Hatboro-Horsham 15, Wissahickon 2
Haboro-Horsham 5-2-6-2 15
Wissahickon 1-1-0-0 2

HH
Tim McPoyle 1G
Cameron Knox 2G 2A
Logan Eldridge 3G 2A
Ian Reilly 4G 2A
Joe Larouche 2G 1A
Jason Kleinz 1G
Chris Koch 2G
Brian Hood 16 of 16 for faceoffs
Joe Brophy 6 saves

Parkland 21, Nazareth 3

Parkland
Goals:
Miller (4), Geroulo (4), Saylor (2), O’Neill (2), Summers (2), Poremba (2), Cipolla, Groff, Morgan, An. Albertson, Yannes
Assists:
O’Neill (4), Saylor (3), Santa-Anna (3), Geroulo (2), Summers (2), Miller, Kistler, Poremba, Schmitt
Saves:
McLaughlin (5)

Nazareth
Goals:
Nolder, Wallbillich, Horan
Assist:
Horan
Saves: Miller (9)

Springfield-Delco 8, Radnor 1
SHS: 1,1,4,2
RHS: 0,0,0,1

Springfield-Delco
Tulskie 4g
Long 5a
Deernardi 1g
Garcia 1g
Difonzo 1g
Vent 1g
Spence 12 saves

Radnor
Kyler Albany 1g
Jackson Birtwistle 1a
Chris Austen 8/13 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 7 saves

Allentown Central Catholic 17, Emmaus 3
Central 2 4 7 4 17
Emmaus 1 1 1 0 3

A Central Catholic
Goals- Joe Wolf 6, Matt Marker 4, Stephen Joyce 3, Zach Nelson, Justin Pasquale, Matt Scandone, Tom Murphy. Assists- Wolf 4, Nelson 3, Marker 3, Murphy 2, Harrison Ike. Saves- Larry Keba 7. Shots- 41. Record 14-0.

Emmaus
Goals- Tyler Corpora 2, Connor Haldeman. Assists- 0.
Saves- Miller 11. Rec. 8-6.

Avon Grove 13, West Chester East 7
Ag: 3-5-3-2–13
WC: 2-2-2-1–7

AG
Scooter Whiteside 1g 2a
Nick Chastain 3g 2a
Brendan Harmon 1g
Jake Smith 5g
Brayden Peck 1a
Zack Augustine 3g 1a
Saves: Malone 6

East
Joe Carrozza 1g 1a
Matt Dunkel 1g 1a
Jacob Greiner 1g 2a
Alex Hirsch 1g
Zach Lagalante 1g
Ben Delaney 1a
Jesse Roth 2g 1a
Kenny Pugh 8 saves

Haverford HS 11, Harriton 4
Haverford 4-0-2-5-11
Harriton 1-2-0-1-4

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 3/0
Jack Daly 4/2
John Sheivert 1/1
Luke McCallion 1/3
Nick DiIorio 2/2
Dan Tierney: 5 saves
Luke McCallion: 15-3 faceoffs

Harriton
Will Stahl 2 goals
Ben Schall 2 goals
Hakan Atillasoy 2 assists
Robbie Depetris 6 saves

Strath Haven 16, Penncrest 8
Strath Haven 4-3-2-7- 16
Penncrest 2-2-3-1- 8

Strath Haven
Hunter Mazur 1g
Liam Carney 6g, 1a
Jeff Conner 3g, 5a
Tyler Fink 4g
Chris Rossini 1a
Will Huestis 2g
Ibo Pio 2a
Will Brake 6 saves
Santisi 1a
Mazur 19/26 faceoffs

Penncrest
David Stevens 3g
Joe Quintiliano 2g, 1a
Joe Nichols 2g
Matt Gress 1g
Cody Hershock 5 saves
Shane Stevens 2 saves

La Salle 10, St. Joseph’s Prep 2

La Salle
Chris Hladzuk 1 g 1 a
Matt Clibanoff 2 g
Brett Baskin 4 g 1 a
Joey Taylor 1 g 1 a
Ethan LaMond 2 g
Mike Clibanoff 3 saves

Central Bucks West 19, Truman 0
CBW: 8-7-3-1=19
HST: 0-0-0-0=0

CB West
GOALS:
Joey Rockovich 4, Terrence Devlin 2, Erik Ojert, Max Ojert, Jake Ojert, Ben Sexauer, Shane Early, Matt Kubit, Zach Lorino, Mark McCool, Garrett Hitchens, Caleb Woo, Drew Cox, Mike Samson, Ben Huang

ASSISTS:
CBW: Rockovich 5, Devlin, Chase Lorino, J.Ojert, Samson

SAVES:
Max Dunar (CBW) 1, Conner Garrison (CBW) 1, TJ Kelly (CBW) 1

CBW NOTES:
Erik Ojert 5 gb’s,
Mark McCool 4 gb’s,
Caleb Woo 8 of 11 faceoffs,
Garrett Hitchens 6 of 6 faceoffs,
Jake Carey 2 of 2 faceoffs,
Andrew Santacecilia 1 for 1 faceoff.

Garnet Valley 17, Lower Merion 3
Garnet Valley 7-7-1-2- 17
Lower Merion 1-0–2-0- 3

Garnet Valley
Jake D’Annunzio 3g, 1a
Matt Moore 1g, 4a
Denny Nealon 2g, 1a
Jacob Buttermore 2g, 1a
Evan Trizonis 1g, 1a
Hunter Baar 1g, 2a
Danny Laird 3g, 1a
Danny Bradley 1g
Mitch Lochman 2g
John Ricci 1g
Rei Lopez 15 of 24
Justin Rose 5 saves
Jarrod Ethridge 3 saves

Lower Merion
Kyle Salutric 2g
Everett Grimes 1g

Marple Newtown 18, Upper Darby 4
UD 1301 -5
Mnhs 6831 -18

MN
Luke Jelus 2g
Julian Cabral 2a
Marlon Weathers 1g
‎Jake Long 3g 1a
Zach Baroni 1g
Mike May 1g
Alex Viola 4g 2a
Zack Faust 2g 1a
Alex Funk 3g
James Kelly 1g 2a
Saves Liam Ferry 6, ‎Steve Mainardi 1

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines