follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Final

Tuesday, 4th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/4/17

Bishop Shanahan 10, Great valley 3
Shanahan 5 0 1 4 10
Great Valley 0 0 2 1 3

Shanahan

Bryan Rafferty 1 assist
Kyle Gucwa 3 goals
Connor Heisman 1 goal 1 assist
Gabe Goforth 4 goals
Kyle Polick 1 assist
Dan Bathon 1 goal
Sam Goforth 1 goal 4 assists
Andrew Smyth 1 assist
Billie Keegan 6 saves

Great Valley

Dylan Tasjian 3 goals
Jackson Cambell 1 save

Avon Grove 11, Unionville 2
Ag 4-3-3-1- 11
UV 0-0-0-2 – 2

AG

Borky 1g
Harmon 4g
Smith 1g 1a
C. Peck 1g
Augustine 2g 3a
Whiteside 1g
N. Chastain 1a
Hammond 12 of 16 FO
Spencer 5 saves
Malone 3 saves
Hanway 1 save

Unionville
Lawrence 2g
Hoopman 1a
Hower 1a
Saves: 9

Garnet Valley 17, Harriton 5

GV 7 -5-5-0 – 17
Heather 1-2-1-1 – 5

Garnet Valley

Jake D’Annunzio 5g 4a
Denny Nealon 3g 4a
Jake Buttermore 4g 3a
Evan Trizonis 2g 3a
Hunter Baar 1g
Mike Buzza 1a
Nate Ominsky 1g
Adam Oldrati 1g
Lopez 22 of 26 FO
Rose 2 saves
Ethridge 5 saves

Harriton

Charlie Veasey – 2 goals, 1 assist
Hakan Atillasoy 1 goal, 1 assist
Will Stahl 1 goal
Ben Schall 1 goal

Pennridge 15, Quakertown 2
P 5 2 8 0 15
Q 0 0 1 1 8

Pennridge
Fanelli 4g4a
Britner 3g1a
Garner 3g1a
Warner 1g1a
Murreda 1g
Matkowski 1g
Neville 1g
Bass 1g
Peterson 1g
Commiso 1g
Kelly 1g
Slater 1a
Dominic 1a
Hart 1a
Banks 5 saves Swartley 2 saves

Episcopal 12, St Joes 1

Episcopal
Connor Ringwalt 4 G 1 A
CJ mcanaly 2 G 1 A
Cole Johnson 1 G
Nate Emrick 1 G 1 A
Charlie Cunnife 1 G 2 A
Will Haab 2 G
Quinn Chambers 1 G
Faceoffs: Griffin Ernst 9 of 11
Jack Henderson 3 of 3
Jake Floyd Jones 7 saves
Brendan Huf 1 save

St. Joseph’s Prep
Andrew Schreder 1g
Nick Cissone 28 saves

Lansdale Catholic 13, Archbishop Carroll 12
LC: 1, 3, 5, 4
Carroll: 2, 2, 2, 6

LC
Joe Walsh 3G 1A
Grady Kelly 3G 2A
Nick Heiler 1G 16/29FO
Ryan Flanegan 4G
Michael Basilii 1G 2A
Danny Dutkiewicz 1G
Bobby Bausman 16 Saves

Archbishop Carroll
Conor O’Brien 4g
Adam Ritter 2g 2a
Andy Borkowski 2g
Max Krieger 2g 1a
Fynn McNulty 1g 2a
Steve Honick 1g
Max Krieger 1a
Mike Miner 1a
Will Stenger 10/20 FO
Chris Stenger 7 saves

Haverford 12, Boys Latin (MD) 11
Halftime BL 5 – HS 3

Haverford
Luke O’Grady 4g
Scott Deck 1a
Connor Mosebrook 2g
Peter Garno 1g, 2a
Connor Devine 2g, 1a
Ryan Jacob 1a
Adam Salvaggio 1a
TJ Malone 3g, 1a
Gavin Burke 1a
Mac Costin 2a
goalie Parker Henderer 8 saves

Boys Latin
Shilling 2g
Brender 4g, 1a
Ey 2g
Russell 2g
Aburn 1g, 2a
goalie Brandon 10 saves

Strath Haven 19, Lower Merion 3
SH 8-7-1-3. 19
LM 1-0-1-1. 3

SH
Jeffrey Conner 6g/2a
Will Huestis 3g/2a
Tyler Fink 1g
Zac Irons 1a
Liam Carney 1g/2a
Chris Rosini 2g/2a
Jake Nangle 1g
Hunter Mazur 1g
Ibo Pio 1g/1a
Amir Pio 1g
Dylan Fitzgerald 1g
Hunter Clements 1a
Zac Politarhos 1g
Will Brake 3 saves 1 GA
Vincey Palermo 2 saves 2 GA

LM
Kyle Salutric 1g
Connor Keech 1g
Tyler Falco 1g
Everhett Grimes 1a
Daniel Silbergeld 6 saves
Matthew Sy 2 saves

Penn Charter 11, Upper Dublin 8

Penn Charter
Dylan Schwartz 3g/2a
Mac Wilson 2g
Blake Target 1g/2a
Ryan Dickson 1g
Luke Brogan 1g
Gavin Tygh 1g
Luke Stansfield 1g
Jack Roseman 1g
Gavin Tygh 16 of 18 FO
Ryan Dickson 4 of 4 FO
Morgan Miller 2 saves
Carson Marano 5 saves

Upper Dublin
Brian McCarry 3g
Max Winebrake 2g 1a 5gbs
Jed Hanson 2g
Jason Williams 1g
Cary Romig 4a
Sanjay Foster 1a
Zach Young 1a
Sam Hoffman 9 saves

Boyertown 19, Norristown 0

Boyertown
Brady McFalls 2g 3a
Jason Clinton 2g
Nick Moccia 1g 1a
Skylar P Wallace 1g
Mason Turner 5g
Kyle Kooker 1g
Mike Federico 1g
Carter Watts 1g
AJ Robinson 1g
Ethan Himes 1g
Brewer Johnson 1g 1a

Springside Chestnut Hill 8, Hun School (NJ) 7 OT
Hun School 2 0 3 2 0 -7
Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy 0 3 1 3 1 -8

SCH
Jack Lamb 1/2
Matt Bown 1/0
Mac McLaughlin 2/0
Brendan Clark 1/0
CJ Sweitzer 2/1
Parker 1/0
Saves: Bern Popky 11
Game winner by Mac McLaughlin and assist by Jack Lamb

Hun
Devon Cowan 1a
Bryce Tolmie 2g, 1a
Grant Hansen 2g
Chris Fake 1a
Jake Keller 3a
Trevor Deubner 1a
Gib Versfeld 12 saves

Parkland 19, Liberty 1
Parkland 10 3 5 2 19
Liberty 1 0 0 0 1

Parkland
Goals: Miller (4), Geroulo (4), Saylor (3), Cipolla (2), Santa-Anna (2), Poremba (2), An. Albertson, O’Neill
Assists: Summers (4), Miller (3), Saylor (3), O’Neill (3), Santa-Anna (2), Geroulo, Cipolla, Barlok, Kupfers
Saves: McLaughlin (5)

La Salle 8, Malvern Prep 6

La Salle
Matt Clibanoff 1g,1g
Brett Baskin 4g,1a
Brendan Meagher 1g
Ethan LaMond 1g
Christopher Mockaitis 1g
Anthony Giuliani 11/18 FO
Mike Clibanoff 20 saves

Malvern Prep
Matt Boles – 1 g
Jack Traynor – 1 g
Billy Coyle – 3G
Mac Updike – 3 a
Sam Charlton -1a
Scottie White -1g
Andrew Clark -9 saves

West Chester East 12, Rustin 6

WC East
Joe Corrozza 2 goals
Matt Dunkel 2 goals 3 assists
Jacob Greiner 4 goals 3 assists
Alex Hirsch 2 goals
Tyler Blum 1goal 1 assist
Jd Carroll 1 goal
Kenny Pugh 11 saves
Joe Sivo 50% at face off
Jd Carroll, Devin Gilligan, Collin Murray and Matt Erfle played a strong physical game on D not allowing any 6v6 goals

Spring-Ford 16, Upper Merion 1
Spring-Ford 4 4 8 0 – 16
Upper Merion 1 0 0 0 – 1

Spring-Ford
Kyle Reed 2g, 1a
Jarrod Marrenger 4g, 3a
Ryan Rosenblum 3g
RJ Ward 2a
Brad Hart 1a
Peyton Gensler 1g, 1a
Tate Pijanowski 1a
Nate Vattillana 4g
Hunter Hudak 1a
Danny Cassidy 2g
Kyle Pettine 5 saves
Ben Swarr 1 save
Nate Wydro 1 save

Upper Merion
Ginsburg 1g
Salamy 9 saves

Shipley School 15, Barrack Hebrew Academy 6

Shipley
Nick Yi 3g/2a
Luke Grayum 3g/1a
Pete Moeller 4g
Chad Allison 1g/2a
Tyler Drake 1g/3a
Will Drake 2a – 6 GBS
James Heckscher 1g
Randal Brown 1g
Henry Reed- 1g – 5 GBS
Hunter Gallo- 6 GBS
Henry Reed- 9/9 FO
Nick Yi – 6/6 FO
Hunter Gallo 1/2 FO
Randall Brown 2/3 FO
Colton Gallo- 3 saves
Kyle Mezrow- 6 saves

Central Catholic 19, Pleasant Valley 5
Central Catholic 4 8 5 2 19
Pleasant Valley 1 1 2 1 5

Central: Goals- Joe Wolf 3, Justin Pasquale 3, Matt Marker 2, Matt Scandone 2, Zach Nelson, Pat Scott, Stephen Joyce, Tom Murphy, Daniel Glemser, Paul Intini, Nikolai Sunday, Sean McCarthy, Harrison Ike. Assists- Wolf 4, Nelson 3, Marker 3, Murphy 2, Ike 2, Pasquale, Ethan Persa, Jake McLinden. Saves: Larry Keba 3, Nolan Barr 2, Collin Frost 3. Shots- 40. Rec. 5-0.

PV: Goals- Donald Miller, Pat Miller, Samir Hoxna, Mike Walsh, Josh Schillenger.
Assists- Greg Steo 2, Doug Haines, D. Miller. Saves- Tucker Anglemeyer 8, Tyler Batsone 2. Shots18.

Haverford HS 19, Upper Darby 1
Score by Quarter
Q1: 11-0 Haverford
Q2: 4-1 Haverford
Q3: 2-0 Haverford
Q4: 2-0 Haverford

Haverford
Faceoffs
Luke McCallion: 16-2
Jack Farrell: 1-1
Matt Young: 1-2
Goals/ Assists
Cole Lukasiewicz 2/3
Jack Daly 1/2
John Sheivert 3/0
Luke McCallion 2/2
Jack Farrell 1/1
Nick DiIorio 3/0
Alex McKendry 2/0
Matt Young 1/2
Mike Dice 1/0
Jaiden Davis 2/0
Jack Hallowell 1/0
Dan Tierney: 3 saves

Upper Darby
Faceoffs: Sam Collins 5- 18
Goals/ Assists
Sam Collins 1/0
Davy P-C: 6 saves

Conestoga 12, Radnor 6
Comestoga 3-3-2-4
Radnor 2-2-2-0

Conestoga
Tom Sopko 2G 3 A
Drew Mullen 3G
Cliff Madden 2G 1A
Tate Kienzle 1G 1A
Henry Berg 1G 1A
Nick Braendel 1G
Kent Hjelm 1G
James Reilly 1G
Hunter Gregory 1A
Nick Cost 1A
Tom Nagle 1A
Scott MacMillan 11 saves
James Reilly 9 for 19 face offs

Radnor
Kyler Albany 1g, 1a
Jackson Birtwistle 1g
Connor Pierce 1g, 1a
Drew Brown 2g, 2a
Ryan Peter 1g
Clayton Proctor 1a
Chris Austen 13/20 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 9 saves

Springfield-Delco 11, Marple Newtown 6
Spfld 1424 11
Mnhs 2121 6

Spr
M Tulski 1,2
K Long 3a
J Debernardi 3,1
J Spence 3G
B Garcia 2g
L Difonzo 2g
Pickett 10/18 FOs
J Spence 9 saves

Marple Newtown
Marlon Weathers 2g
Jake Long 1g
Mike May 1g
Alex V 1g1a
Alex F 1a
James Kelly 1g
saves Liam Ferry‎ 9

Henderson 13, Oxford 3
Henderson 8. 3. 1. 1. 13
Oxford. 0. 0. 0. 3. 3

Henderson
Nick Mascetti 2g
Joe Saulino 1g
Brandon Moyer 1g
Archer Rymiszewski 1g
Jake Dunleavy 2g
Matt Turse 1g
Pat Keegan 2g
Jack Saulino 1g
Kyle McTiernan 1g
Luke Wierman 1g
Kyle Dampman 2 saves
Aidan Jacobs 3 saves

Emmaus 15, Freedom 5
Emmaus- 3 6 3 3= 15
Freedom- 1 2 1 1= 5

Emmaus Goals- Corpora 3, Haldeman 3, Meilinger 3, Speicher 3, Krauss, Baker, Lichtenwalter
Emmaus Assists- Haldeman 3, Meilinger 3, Krauss, Speicher, Corpora, Baker
Emmaus Saves- Milker 5

Freedom- Harms 3, Donello 2
Freedom Assist- Kinter
Freedom Saves- Szemiako 14

Ridley 10, Penncrest 9
Ridley 0-2-3-4-1-10
Penncrest 4-1-2-2-0- 9

Ridley
Brock Anderson 4g GW with 1:25 in OT
Cade Stratton 4g
Stewart 1g
Zane Johnston 1g
George Santilla 5 saves

Penncrest
TJ Sims 4g
Joe Quintiliano 3g, GT goal with .8 secs in regulation
Max Daugherty 1g
Joe Nichols 1g
Asa Tyson 1a
Zack Kaut 1a
Cody Hershock 13 saves

Central Bucks East 12, Academy of the New Church 10
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 5 – 3 – 1 – 3 – 12
ANC 3 – 1 – 3 – 3 – 10

CB EAST
Ryan Brown 4G, 1CT
Ryan Schmidt 3G,
Ryan Stout 2G
Ryan Bullota 1G, 1A
Brant Billingsly 1G, 1 A
Bryan McIntosh 1G, 1 CT
Colin Stein 10 of 23 FO, 7 GB
John Galow 1 of 2, 2GB, 1 CT
Connor Martin 1 of 1
Liam Rosenthal – 5 saves
Bryan McIntosh 4 GB
Joe Thiroway 2CT

Perkiomen Valley 10, Methacton 3
PV 2-3-3-2 10
MT 0-1-2-0 3

PV
Matt Dudley 3G
Shawn coulter 3G
Brian Fehr 2g 1a
David neilsen 3a
Richie marshall 1g 1a
Connor Willey 2a
Nick marren 1g
Matt Brock 10 for 16 FO
Connor Donovan 1 for 1 FO
Great team defense from Nick Marren, Remy Sell, Sam Bonavita, Connor Donovan, Ryan Candelori, Kyle Beaudoin, Rasheed May, Drew Rowley
Kevin mo 10 saves

Methacton
Ryan O’Toole (2G,1A)
Kyle Kacala (1G)


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines