follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 28th March 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/28/17

Bishop Shanahan 15, Wissahickon 1

Shanahan 5 4 1 5 – 15
Wissahicken 1 0 0 0 – 1

BS
Bryan Rafferty 1 goal 1 assist
Kyle Gucwa 3 goals 1 assist
Connor Heisman 3 goals 1 assist
Andrew Smyth 1 assist
Steve Sweeney 2 goals
Kyle Pollick 2 assists
Jimmy Bevivino 1 goal
Mike Tagliaferri 1 goal
Brennan Cassidy 1 goal
Parker Childs 3 goals
Goalie Keegan Billie 3 saves

Strath Haven 11, Ridley 6

SH 3-4-1-3 – 11
Rid 1-1-2-2 – 6

SH
Conner 4g, 4a
Huestis 2g, 1a
Carney 3g
Pio 1g, 1a
Mazur 1g
Fink 1a

Ridley
Crowley 2g, 1a
Tavani 2g
Johnston 1g
Anderson 1g

scoring to come

Hill School 8, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 6

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 1g, 1a
Jack Lamb 2g, 2a
Parker Popky 2g
CJ Sweitzer 1g,1a

Germantown Academy 7, Plymouth Whitemarsh 4

GA
James Thatcher 2g,2a
Zander Foglia 1g,1a
Brad Palmer 2g
Andrew Towne 1g
Gunnar Bogorowski 1
Leroy Moser 6 saves
Tony Rosato 8 of 12 FO
Liam Rosato 1 of 3 FO

PW
Alex Savarese 1G
Mike Iannarelli 1G
Kenny Diamond 1G
Will Mailey 1G
Brendan Sullivan 1A
Vinny Martina 1A

Haverford High 14, Lower Merion 3
Haverford 1-5-6-2- 14
L. Merion 1-0-0-2 – 3

Haverford High
Cole Lukasiewicz: 2 goals, 2 assists
Jack Daly: 2 goals, 2 assists
John Sheivert: 1 goal, 3 assists
Luke McCallion: 2 goals
Nick DiIorio: 2 goals
Alex McKendry: 2 goals
Matt Young: 1 goal, 1 assist
Erik McCallion: 1 goal, 1 assist
Jack Farrell: 1 goal
Danny Tierney 4 saves
Luke McCallion 12 of 20 FO

Lower Merion
Quinn Black 1g
Everhett Grimes 1g
Connor Keech 1g
Saves — 4 (D. Silbergeld)

Academy of the New Church 16, Downingtown West 6

ANC
Bailey O’Connor 3G 3a
Joey Paterno 1g 2A
Drew Carr 1 assist
David Closterman 5g 2A
Ryan Carroll 2g
Hunter Jaronski 2g 2A
Wil Vandegrift 2g 3a
Andrew Lapenta 1g

Downingtown East 12, North Penn 6

DTE 5-3-1-3 – 12
NP 1-3-1-1 – 6

DTE
Jack Mulcahy 5G 1A
Brian Miller 3G 1A
Grant Peden 2G 1A
Colin Armbrust 1G
James Barretta 1G
Max Savidge 1A
Nico Iacovino 6 Saves

NP
R. Udinski 1g 2a
D.Payne 2g 1a
E. Diamond 1g
S. Rinck 1g
T. Nelson 1g.
M. Rinck 9 saves

Radnor 17, Upper Darby 1

RHS: 9, 5, 1, 2- 17
UDHS: 0, 1, 0, 0 – 1

Radnor
Drew Brown 1g, 2a
Jackson Bertwhistle 1g, 3a
John Austen 1g
Clayton Proctor 2g
Alex Bernicker 1g, 2a
Kyler Albany 1g, 1a
Ryan Peter 1a
Liam McCall 2g
Connor Pierce 1g
Will Fritz 1g, 1a
Emmett Burns 1g
Harrison Carter 1g
Teddy Girton 1g
Eric Halpern 2a
Jack Dooley 2g
Ian Henkel 1g
Jack Horvath 1a
Chris Austen 7/8 faceoffs
Mike McShea 6/10 faceoffs
Ian Henkel 4/4 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 3 saves
Jack Henry 2 saves

Conestoga 11, Springfield-Delco 6

Conestoga
Tom Sopko 4G 2A
Henry Berg 2G
Nick Braendel 1G
Peyton Jones 1G
Cliff Madden 1G
Joe Walton 1G
Drew Mullen 1G
Nick Cost 1A
James Reilly 1A
Scott MacMillan 8 Saves
James Reilly 14 for 17 Faceoff
Chris Tsetsekos 3 for 4 Faceoff

Springfield
Mike Tulskie 3g
Kyle Long 1g, 3a
Joe DeBernardi 1g
Ben Garcia 1g
James Spence 10 saves

Malvern Prep 16, St. Joe’s Prep 3

MP
Billy Coyle – 5g, 3a
Scott White – 2g, 4a
Jack Traynor – 2g, 2a
Quinn McCahon – 1g, 1a
Jordan Donaghy – 2g
Matt Boles – 2g
Jimmy Gabrielsen – 1g
Mac Updike – 1g
Sheamus Glynn – 1a
Sam Sweeney – 1a
Sean Christman – 15 of 21 face offs
Andrew Clark – 5 saves
James Rodgers – 1 save

Great Valley 11, Methacton 4
​Great Valley: ​5 2 2 2 11
Methacton: 1 1 0 2 4

Methacton
Kyle Kacala 2g
Kyle Derrickson 1g
Stanley Kolimago 1g
Harvey Smith had 5 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 13, Council Rock North 11

HGP
Zack Nangle 3G, 2A
George Rusnak 4G,2A
Dan Kovacevich 2 G
Owen Yake 1G, 2 A
Phil Rueter 2 G
Conor Sablich 2 A
Sam Summer 1 G
Matt Rueter 24/27 20 GB 1 Assist
Zach May 11 Saves

Marple Newton 14, Harriton 9
Marple Newtown: 6-4-2-2=14
Harriton: 0-2-2-5= 9

MN
Luke Jelus 2g
Julian Cabral 1g
Marlon Weathers 1g 1a
Jake Long 1g 1a
Mike May 2g
Alex Viola 4g 1a
Zach Faust 1g
Alex Funk 1g 2a
James Kelly 1g1a
Liam Ferry 7 saves
Stephen Mainardi 3 saves

Harriton
Mike Stewart – 4g, 1a
Hakan Atillasoy – 2g
Charlie Veasey – 2g, 1a
Leo Wackerman – 1g, 2a
Cyros Strickland – 1a
Jack Turner – 3 saves
Robbie DePetris – 6 saves

LaSalle 17, Archbishop Wood 4

La Salle
Chris Hladzuk 3g,1a
Matt Clibanoff 2g,2a
Brett Baskin 2g,2a
Brendan Meagher 1g
Joey Taylor 1g,4a
Ethan Lamond 3g
Grant Pinto 2g
Chris Michaitis 1g
Won 16 of 22 FO
Matt Mclaren 4 saves

ABW
Rhys Vaughn (A/Sr) 3G 1A 4GB
Tim Brandenburg (A/Sr) 1G
Colin Moore (A/Jr) 1A

Perkiomen Valley 10, West Chester East 4
PV 1-4-2-3 10
WCE 0-3-0-1 4

PV
Shawn Coulter 4g 3a
Brian Fehr 3G
Mario scotese 1g 1a
Max nice 1g
David Neilsen 1g
Nick Steele 1a
Matt Brock 11/17 FO 2gbs
Kevin Mo 11 saves

WCE
Jack Phelan 2 g
Jacob Greiner 1 g
Matt Dunkel 1 g 1 a
Ryan Oneil 1a
Alex Hirsch 1a
Joe Sivo 5 for 9 on face-offs
Collin Murray 14 saves

Shipley School 14, Canterbury-Ft Myers (FL) 10

Shipley
Chad Allison 2/4
Luke Grayum 4/1
Pete Moeller 2g’s
Frank Campanale 2g’s
Randall Brown 1/1
Hunter Gallo 1g
Tyler Drake 1g 4 GBS
Nick Yi 1g 10GBS 8/10 Faceoffs
Henry Reed 8GBs 13/17 Faceoffs
Colton Gallo – 7 saves
Kyle Mezrow- 2 saves

Garnet Valley 12, Penncrest 6
GV 4-1-4-3- 12
Penncrest 2-1-1-2- 6

Garnet Valley
Jake D’Annunzio 4g, 1a
Denny Nealon 3g, 1a
Evan Trizonas 2g
Jacob Buttermore 1g, 2a
Baar 1g
Rice 1g
Rei Lopez 12 of 18

Penncrest
Max Daugherty 2g
TJ Sims 2g
Zack Kaut 1g
Matt Gress 1g
Joe Quintiliano 1a
Cody Hershok 6 saves

Parkland 17, Bethlehem Catholic 4
Parkland: 7-6-3-1
Beth Catholic: 0-2-2-0

Parkland
Saylor (3)g
Miller (2)g, 2a
O’Neill (2)g, 1a
Geroulo (2)g
Cipolla (2)g
Summers 1g
Groff 1g, 2a
An. Albertson 1g, 2a
Yannes 1g
Santa-Anna 1g
Poremba 1g
McLaughlin – 6 saves

Bethlehem Catholic
Arnold (2)g
Hilliard 1g
Parise 1g
Foley (2)a
McGregor 1a
Korpics – 9 saves


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines