follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 27th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/27/17

Emmaus 8, Southern Lehigh 5

Emmaus 2 4 1 1 -8
Southern Lehigh 1 1 1 2 -5

Emmaus
Gabe Vansuch 2g
Bennett Nakao 1g
Tyler Corpora 2g, 2a
Brent Meilinger 1g, 2a
Blake Speicher 2g
Ricky Milker 8 saves

Southern Lehigh
Andrew Smith 2a
Colin Hoff 1g
Kyle Hoff 4g, 1a
Calvin Hurst 1a
Emmett Noone 7 saves

Wissahickon 4, Abington 3
Wissahickon: 0, 0, 2, 2 – 4
Abington: 1, 0, 1, 1 – 3

Wissahickon:
Cooper McMaster – 8 saves
John Dickson – 2g
Names unavailable for other scorers

Abington:
Connor Reed – 9 saves
John Petriccione – 2g
Ryan Herman – 1g
Ryan Tuffy – 1a, 1gb
Casey Hesdon – 2gb
Kevin Fitzgerald – 2gb

Marple Newtown 10, Ridley 7
​RIDLEY 1240 7
MNHS 3214 10

Ridley
C. Stratton 2g, 4a
Z. Johnston 2g
D. Tavani 1g, 1a
S. Crowley 1g
E. Stewart 1g
King 8 saves

MNHS
LIAM FERRY 6 saves
LUKE JELUS 1G 1A
MARLON WEATHERS 1A
JAKE LONG 2G 1A
MIKE MAY 1A
ALEX VIOLA 4G
ALEX FUNK 1G
JAMES KELLY 2G

Malvern Prep 12, Haverford School 9
Malvern Prep 1 6 3 2 — 12
Haverford School 4 3 1 1 — 9

Haverford School
Luke O’Grady 4g, 1a
Scott Deck 2g
TJ Malone 1g, 2a
Johnny Nostrant 1g, 1a
Conner Mosebrook 1g
Parker Henderer 11 saves

Malvern Prep
Mike Fay 3g, 1a
Billy Coyle 2g, 1a
Scottie White 2g, 1a
Jack Traynor 2g, 1a
Jimmy Gabrielsen 1g, 1a
Seamus Glynn 1g
Jordan Donaghy 1g
Quinn McCahon 2a
Sean Christman 15-for-25 faceoffs
Andrew Clark 13 saves

Garnet Valley 12, Conetroga 11, OT
Garnet Valley 4 0 0 7 1 – 12
Conestoga 4 4 1 2 0 – 11

Garnet Valley
Jake D’Annunzio 5g
Jake Buttermore 3g, GW
Denny Nealon 2g, 1a
Matt Moore 1g, 3a
Evan Trizonis 1g, 1a
Jason Rose 10 saves

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 3g, 1a
Henry Berg 3g, 2a
Drew Mullen 3g
Nick Braendel 1g
James Reilly 1g, 16-for-24 faceoffs
Hunter Gregory 1a
Scott MacMillan 8 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Germantown Academy 10
SCH 1/3/2/5
G/A 3/2/3/2

SCH
Mac McLaughlin 1/4
CJ Sweitzer 2/2
Jack Lamb 2/1
Tyson Hugee 1/0
Jordan Young 1/0
Zach Messerle 3/0
Parker Popky 1/0
Brendan Clark 1/0
Bern Popky – 6 saves
Face-Offs
SCH 19/26
Ryan Murray 13/18
Gabe Smithline 6/8

GA
Gunnar Bogorowski 3g
James Thatcher 3a
Zander Foglia 2g
Justin Connors 2g
Brad Palmer 1g
Tanner Long 1g
Andrew Towne 1g
Faceoffs:
Tony Rosato 9 of 25
Liam Rosato 0 of 1
Saves:
LeRoy Moser 10

Bishop Shanahan 11, West Chester Rustin 1

Shanahan
S. Goforth 4 G’s, 2 A
Gucwa 3 G’s
G. Goforth 1 G
Rafferty 2 G’s, 1A
Tagliaferri 1 G, 1A
Bathon 1 A
Pollick 2 A
Childs 1 A
Schoener 8 saves
Kingsbury 13/14 FO

Rustin
Madonna 1 G
Pileggi 1 A
Mullin 10 saves

Perkiomen Valley 12, Boyertown 4
PV 2-2-2-6 12
BT 0-0-1-3 4

PV
Matt Dudley 4g
Brian Fehr 2g 2a
Richie Marshall 1g 3a
Shawn Coulter 1g 1a 5gbs
Nick Steele 1g
Connor Donovan 1g 5gbs
Max Nice 1g
Connor Roop 1g
Matt Brock 12 for 18 FO
Kevin Mo 10 saves

Archbishop Carroll 15, Barrack Hebrew Academy 2

Carroll
Conor O’Brien 4g 2a
Adam Ritter 2g 5a
Will Stenger 2g 2a 11/15 FO
Andy Borkowski 3g 1a
Fynn McNulty 2g
Max Krieger 1g 1a
Zebby Zarwie 1g
John Giovinazzo 1a
Mike Tarasca 5 saves

Haverford High 11, Strath Haven 10 OT
Strath Haven 3-4-3-0 – 10
Hav HS 3-1-2-4-1 – 11

SHaven
Conner 5g, 3a
Fink 4g
Huestis 1g
Carney 1a
Brake 8 saves

Hav HS
Cole Lukasiewicz 1g
DiOrio 4g
Daly 2g, 2a,game winner with :44 left in first OT
Farrell 1g
Mccallion 1g 13 of 24 FO
Mckendry 2g
Sheivert 1g
Tierney 5 saves

North Penn 17, Pennsbury 6
NP 6-6-2-3
Penn 2-1-2-1

NP
Nick Keim 3g 1a
Reece Udinski 3g 5a
Tanner Nelson 3g
Nic Conroy 2g 1a
Danny Payne 1g
Lucas Yannul 1g
Erik Laughlin 1g
Andrew Kelly 1g
Mike Kohler 1g
Andrew Alexander 1g
Eric Diamond 2a
Nash Reynolds 5 saves
Ryan Bausman 2 saves

Springfield-Delco 16, Lower Merion 3

Springfield-Delco
D Gluck 1g
K Long 1,5
J Debernardi 1,2
J Spence 1g
B Garcia 1a
L Difonzo 1g
A Pickett 1g
M Vent 3,2
G Ciancaglini 1g
G Dotsikas 1g
M Tulski 5g

Spring-Ford 18, Methacton 4
Spring-Ford 4 4 8 2 18
Methacton 4 0 0 1 5

SF
Tate Pijanowski 5g 1a
Jarrod Marenger 2g 1a
Danny Cassidy 4g 3a
Peyton Gensler 1g 1a
Ryan Rosenblum 3g 1a
Gage Warrell 1a
RJ Ward 1a
Drew Giovinco 2g
Gavin Hare 1a
Kyle Pettine 4 saves

Methacton
Kyle Derrickson 1g 1a
Ryan O’Toole 1a
Jaxon Peoples 1g
Kyle Karcala 3g
Connor McHugh 1a
Harvey Smith 11 saves
Wall 2 saves

Radnor 16, Penncrest 2
RHS: 1,5,7,3
PHS: 0,1,0,2

Penncrest
Drew Brown 2g, 1a
Jackson Birtwistle 1g
Kyler Albany 3g
Westy McLaughlin 2g, 2a
Alex Bernicker 1g, 3a
Will Fritz 1g
Julian Castileja 1g
Connor Pierce 1g
Phil Regan 1g
John Austen 1g
Jack Horvath 1g
Eric Halpern 1g
Clayton Proctor 1a
Ryan Peter 2a
GC Masciantonio 1a
Chris Austen 12/13 faceoffs
Mike McShea 9/9 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 5 saves

Parkland 12, Easton Area 9
Parkland: 2-5-2-3 12
Easton: 2-1-3-3 9

Parkland Scoring
Goals:
Cipolla (4), Saylor (3), Miller (2), Geroulo, Groff, Santa-Anna
Assists:
Miller (2), O’Neill (2), Saylor, Summers, Cipolla
Gavin Saylor eclipsed 200 goals for his career

Easton Scoring
Goals:
Tuturice (3), Sales (2), Bauer (2), Fahie, Metzler
Assists:
Fahie (3)

Saves:
Parkland: McLaughlin (8)
Easton: Jacobson (10)

Harriton 21, Upper Darby 10
H 14 -UD 4 halftime

Harriton
Jack Turner 1G
Alec Maloney 1G
Jake Putnam 2G
Michael Stewart 3G, 3 A
Brian Stewart 3 G
Leo Wackerman 2G, 3A
Will Stahl 5 G
Ethan Rodgers 1G, 1A
Ben Schall 1G
Hakan Atillasoy 3G, 6 A
Robbie Depetris 6 saves

Unionville 13, West Chester East 12

Unionville
Will Cicarelli 5G, 1A
Zach Lawrence 3G, 2A
Drew Lenkaitis 3G, 1A
Jack Hoopman 1G,
Quillman, 1G
Ulatowski 1A
Cuylan 1A
Garett Rogers 20 of 25 face off wins.
Owen Rogers 16 saves.
Cuylan, Hower & Garett Rogers 5 ground balls each

West Chester East
Matt Dunkel 1g 1a
Jacob greiner 2g
Alex Hirsch 2g
Tyler Blum 1g
Jack Phelan 1g
Jesse Roth 3g 2a
Joe Carrozza 2g 1a
Kenny Pugh 7 saves
Matt Erfle played outstanding all over the field

Plymouth Whitemarsh 14, Quakertown 3
Plymouth Whitemarsh 5-0-5-4- 14
Quakertown 1-0-1-1- 3

Quakertown
Jeffrey Royall 2 goals
Frank Claus 1 goal and 1 assist
Ben Mcgann 1 assist
Chase Oliver 1 assist
Dan Grubb 8 GB
Gavin Hilleart 7 out of 18 F/O attempts
Chris Brady 8 saves

Springfield-Montco 13, Upper Moreland 5

Springfield
Will Kaufmann 3g
Cam Callands 2g
Paul Richardson 2g
George Baughan 2g
Sam delRio 1g
Nick deQuevedo 1g
Joe Dolan 1g
Zach Coppol 1g

Downingtown East 12, Great Valley 6
DTE 4-3-5-0 = 12
GVP 3-3-0-0 = 6

DTE
Brian Miller 5G
Jack Mulcahy 3G 3A
Bryce Lauletta 2G 1A
Grant Peden 1G 2A
Stuart Regitz 1G
Colin Armbrust 1A
Nico Iacovino 8 Saves

Central Catholic 18, Nazareth 2
Nazareth 0 0 2 0 2
Central 4 4 4 6 18

Nazareth: Goals- Bowers, Horoniel. Assists- Horoniel. Saves- Liam Miller 6. Shots 16.

Central: Goals- Joe Wolf 5, Zach Nelson 4, Matt Marker 2, Daniel Glemser 2, Tom Murphy 2, Stephen Joyce, Jake McLinden, Justin Pasquale. Assists- Nelson 3, Marker 2, Wolf 2, Murphy 2, Todd Gloss, Glemser, Pat Scott. Saves- Larry Keba 6, Nolan Barr 2.

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines