follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ summaries

Saturday, 20th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/17

District 1 quarterfinals

Avon Grove 12, Downingtown East 3
Ag: 4-3-3-2–12
Dte: 1-1-0-1–3

AG
Nick Chastain 1a
Jake Smith 4g
Brendan Harmon 1g 1a
Joey Borky 3g 2a
Scooter Whiteside 1g 1a
Doug Jones 1g
Zack Augustine 2g 3a
Saves: Kevin Malone 8

DTE
Mulcahey 1g
Reynolds 1g
Lauletta 1g
Miller 1a

Central Bucks East 6, Spring-Ford 5
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 2 – 3 – 0 – 1- 6
SPRING-FORD 0 – 1 – 1 – 3 – 5

CBE
CB East
Ryan Stout 2G, 1A, 1 GB
Ryan Brown 2G, 1GB
Michael Ott 1G
Alec Bracken 1G 1A
Ryan Schmidt 1A
Brant Billingsley 1A
Michael Ott 11 of 15, 9 GB
RJ Miller 8 saves
Joe Thiroway 2GB
Bryan McIntosh 2GB
Colin Stein 2GB
Ryan Bullotta 1GB

SF
Peyton Gensler 1g
Danny Cassidy 1g 2a
Jarrod Marenger 2g
Ryan Rosenblum 1g
Kyle Pettine 10 saves

Conestoga 12, Hatboro-Horsham 2

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 4G 2A
Cliff Madden 2G
Kent Hjelm 1G 1A
Henry Berg 1G 1A
Nick Braendel 1G
Peyton Jones 1G
Chris Cara 1G
Drew Mullen 1G
Scott MacMillan 4 Saves
James Reilly 18 for 20 faceoffs
Chris Tsetsekos 2 for 2 faceoffs

Garnet Valley 8, Haverford High 4
Haverford 1-1-1-1-4
Garnet Valley 5-1-1-1-8

Garnet
Jake Dununzio 1/0
Evan trizonis 1/1
Matt Moore 3/0
Jake Buttermore 3/0
Sam Rudolf 0-5 F/O
Jason Rose: 8 saves

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 1/0
Jack Daly 1/0
John Sheivert 2/0
Luke McCallion 0/2
Luke McCallion 13-2 F/O
Dan Tierney: 11 saves

Class AA Quarterfinals

Radnor 7, Bishop Shanahan 6 (2OT)
RHS: 1,3,1,1,0,1
BSHS: 2,1,3,0,0,0

Radnor
Connor Pierce 1g, 2a
Drew Brown 3g
Jackson Birtwistle 2g
Clayton Proctor 1g, 1a
Phil Regan 1a
Westy McLaughlin 1a
Chris Austen 7/15 faceoffs
Mike McShea 1/2 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 7 saves

Springfield-Delco 14, Harriton 6
Springfield 5 5 2 2 – 14
Harriton 0 1 1 4 – 6

Springfield
Mike Tulskie 4,1
Kyle Long 1,5
Mike Vent 1g
Ben Garcia 2a
Joe DeBernardi 1,1
Liam DiFonzo 3g
Pat Clemens 1g
Matt Ries 1g
Jack Spence 1g
Zach Venit 1g
James Spence 4 saves

Harriton
Michael Stewart 2 G/ 1A
Ben Schall 1G/ 2A
Will Stahl 2 G
Hakan Atillasoy 1G/ 1A
Ben Tishgart strong on FO draws
Robbie Depetris 6 saves

Strath Haven 10, Marple Newtown 7
SH 3-2-3-2. 10
MN 3-2-1-1. 7

SH
Fink 3/1
Conner 3/3
Carney 1/1
Ryan Morris 1G
Huestis 1/1
Aj Santisi 1G
Chris Rosini 2A
Vincey Palermo 7 saves
Mazur 12/19 on faceoffs

MN
Funk 2/0
Kelly 1/0
Jelus 2/0
Viola 1/0
Foust 1/0
Ferry 9 saves

WC Henderson 11, Springfield-Montco 2
WCH 3 5 3 0 11
Springfield (Mont) 1 0 0 1 2

Henderson
A. Rymiszewski 3g 1a
Nick Mascetti 2g 3a
Brandon Moyer 2g
Dylan Teeter 1g 3a
Joe Saulino 2g
Luke Wierman 1g
Jon Earley 1a
Kyle Dampman 3 saves
Adan Jacobs 1 save

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines