follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ summaries – FINAL

Saturday, 29th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/17

2017 KSF Lacrosse

Academy of the New Church 8, Hill School 6

ANC
Joey Paterno 3g
Andrew lapenta 1g
David Closterman 1g 3 a
Wil Vandegrift 1a
John veit 3G
Bailey OConor 3a
Ryan Carrol 1a

Archbishop Carroll 15, Upper Merion 8
Adam Ritter 5g 2a
Andy Borkowski 4g
Fynn McNulty 2g 2a
Conor O’Brien 2g 1a
Max Krieger 1g
Will Stenger 1g 15/23 FO
John Giovinazzo 1a
Chris Stenger 5 saves

Marple-Newtown HS 11, Great Valley 9
Mnhs 0254 11
Greatval 4320 9

Marple
Liam ferry 13 saves
Marlon Weathers 3g1a
Jake Long 2g1a
Mike May 1g
Alex Viola 2g 2a
Alex Funk 2g 1a
James Kelly 1g

Germantown Academy 15, Downingtown West 5

GA
James Thatcher 4g
Gunnar Bogorowski 2g 2a
Justin Connors 1g 3a
Gavin Derham 3g
Tanner Long 2a
Tony Rosato 1g 1a
Jack McHugh 1g
Tripp Gundlach 1g
Jack Sheridan 1g
Brad Palmer 1g
Andrew Towne 1a
Faceoffs:
Tony Rosato 10 of 16
Liam Rosato 4 of 8
Saves:
LeRoy Moser 8
Tristan Shallow 3

Downingtown East HS 10, Central Bucks West HS 5
DTE 2-3-3-2 = 10
CBW 3-1-0-1 = 5

DTE
Jack Mulcahy 3G 2A
Brian Dignen 2G 1A
Brian Miller 1G 1A
Grant Peden 1G 1A
Bryce Lauletta 1G
Colin Armbrust 1G
Jason Reynolds 1G
Nico Iacovino 10 saves

CBW
Rockovich 3g
Ben Sexauer 1g
Nick Werner 1g
Shane Early 2a
Mike Samson 1a
Max Dunar 8 saves
Hitchens 4 gbs, 11 of 17 faceoffs
Ben Karthaus 4 gbs

Shipley 18, Lower Merion HS 13

Shipley
Peter Moeller- 6g, 2a- 8pts
Luke Grayum- 4g, 2a- 6pts
Tyler Drake- 1g, 3a- 4pts
Henry Reed- 2g, 1a- 3pts- 16/24 face-offs
Chad Allison- 2g, 1a- 3pts
Josh Gallia- 1g, 1a- 2pts
James Heckscher- 1g
Trevor Green- 1g
Colton Gallo – 10 saves

Haverford School 14, Hun School 8

Haverford
Johnny Nostrant 5g, 2a
Mac Costin 1a
Luke O’Grady 4g, 1a
Scott Deck 1a
Joel Trucksess 1g
Peter Garno 2g
TJ Malone 1a
Chris Hervada 1a
Ryan Jacob 2g
goalie Parker Henderer 7 saves
goalie Sage Garito 5 saves
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 5 saves

Hun
Kaye 2g, 1a
Tolmie 5g, 1a
Hansen 1a
Renna ersfeld1g
Lititia 1g
goalie Vesfeld 10 saves

Garnet Valley 12, Spring-Ford 8
Garnet Valley 4 3 2 3 12
Spring-Ford 4 0 3 1 8

GV
Jake D’Annunzio 5g
Evan Trizonis 3g, 1a
Rei Lopez 1g, 19-for-22 faceoffs
Jake Morin 1g
Denny Nealon 1g
Jake Buttermore 1g, 2a
Hunter Baar 2a
Greg Reynolds 1a
Ryan Lopez 2-for-2 faceoffs
Jason Rose 7 saves

SF
Danny Cassidy 2g 1a
Peyton Gensler 2g
Jarrod Marenger 1g 2a
Tate Pijanowski 3g
Kyle Reed 1a
Kyle Pettine 14 saves

Harriton 10, Pennridge 5
H 2,2, 1, 5 – 10
P 2,1, 1, 1 – 5

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 4 G 1A
Will Stahl 2 G
Ben Schall 2 G 1A
Michael Stewart 1 G 1A
Leo Wackerman 1 G
Jack Northington 1A
Ethan Rodgers 1 A
Ben Tishhgart strong on FO
Strong Defense led by Cyros Strickland and Aedan Mckenna
Micah Tomasetti, Tyler Doney and Brian Stewart all strong at midfield and in GBs
Robbie Depetris 7 saves

Penn Charter 8, Radnor HS 7

PC
Dylan Schwartz- 3g
Luke Stansfield- 2g, 1a (100th career goal)
Ryan Dickson-2g
Blake Target- 1g
Gavin Tygh 12/19 FO
Carson Marano- 14 saves

Avon Grove HS 12, St. Joseph’s Prep 4
Ag: 3-2-3-4–12
StJ: 1-0-0-3–4

AG
Brendan Harmon 2g
Scooter Whiteside 2g 1a
Joey Borky 2g
Kevin Francis 1a
Jake Smith 1g
Zack Augustine 1g 1a
Alex Muller 1g
Carson Peck 1g
Jackson Muller 1g 1a
Saves: Malone 9

SJ Prep
Finn Monahan:1 goal, 1 assist
Pat Boyd: 1 goal
Eric Scherele: 1 goal
Liam Callahan: 1 goal
Nick Cissone: 8 saves
Dan Fisher 13 of 18 FO

Malvern Prep 11, Conestoga HS 9
Malvern Prep 3 3 4 1 — 11
Conestoga 2 2 1 4 — 9

Malvern Prep
Scottie White 3g, 2a
Jack Traynor 2g, 2a
Quinn McCahon 2g, 2a
Billy Coyle 2g, 1a
Mike Fay 2g
Sean Christman 18-for-24 faceoffs
Andrew Clark 8 saves

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 3g, 2a
Henry Berg 2g
Hunter Gregory 1g
James Reilly 1g
Tate Kienzle 1g
Peyton Jones 1g
Scott MacMillan 11 saves

Other games

Penncrest 7, Wissahickon 6, OT
Penncrest 0-3-2-1-1- 7
Wissahickon 0-1-3-2- – 6

Penncrest
TJ Sims 1g
Joe Nichols 1g
Joe Quintiliano 2g
David Stevens 1g, 1a
Max Daugherty 1g, 1a
Zach Kaut 1g, GW
Matt Gress 1a
Matt Dougherty 1a
Cody Hershock 9 saves

Methacton 12, Interboro 9

Interboro
N Murtha 4G
M Porreca 3G
G Lennon 1G 2A
M Brown 1G 2A,
S Schwartz 1A
C Evans 10 Saves
B McLaughlin 8GBs

Ridley 14, Abington 4
Ridley: 3 6 4 1= 14
Abington: 1 0 1 2= 4

Ridley
Stratton 3g4a
Crowley 3g2a
Anderson 3g2a
Johnston 3g2a
Tavani 2a
Heverly 1a
Stewart 1g
Haines1g
Santilla 3saves
King 5saves
Faceoff: Heverly 10 wins

Springfield-Delco 6, Hatboro-Horsham 5 2OT
Hatboro-Horsham 2 1 1 1 0 0 – 5
Springfield 2 1 1 1 0 1 – 6

Spr-Delco
Tulskie 2g
Long 1,3
J Debernardi 3g game winner
L Difonzo 1a game winning assist
Spence 15 saves

HH
Tim McPoyle 1G
Cameron Knox 1G 1A
Logan Eldrige 1G 2A
Ian Reilly 1G 1A
Joe Larouche 1 G
Brian Hood 10 of 14 faceoffs
Joe Brophy 9 saves

Bishop Shanahan 11, Perkiomen Valley 2

Shanahan
Gucwa 2 G’s
Heisman 2 G’s, 1A
S. Goforth 2G’s, 1A
G. Goforth 1G, 2A
Pollick 2A
Tagliaferri 2G, 1 A
Rafferty 1G
Childs 1G
Schoener 6 saves
F/O: Kingsbury 13/16

PV
Max Nice 1g
Matt Dudley 1g
Connor Roop 1a
Matt Brock 6 for 12 FO
Kevin Mo 12 saves

Central Bucks East 9, West Chester Rustin 8 OT
CB East 2-3-1-2-1 = 9
WC Rustin 1-3-2-2-0 = 8

CB East
Alec Bracken 3G
Michael Ott 2G, 1 A
Ryan Brown 2G, 1 CT, GW goal with 3:38 left in OT
Ryan Stout 1G
Ryan Brown 1G
Brant Billingsley 3A
Bryan McIntosh 1A, 3 GB, 2 CT (GW assist)
Michael Ott 14 of 20 FO, 10 GB
Colin Stein 1 of 1
Liam Rosethal 4 saves
Ryan Schmidt 3GB
Jake Ventresca 2GB
Colin Stein 1GB
John Galow 1GB, 1 CT

Rustin
Nick Madonna 4g
Will Pileggi 2g
Cal MacKenzie 1g 2a
Tim Durant 1g
Dusty Simmler 1a
Kyle Mullin 21 saves

Archbishop Ryan 10, Pennsbury 9

Ryan
1g 1a 9/14 FO
Mulholland 2g 2a
Taylor 2g 1a
Frachette 3G 1a
Watson 3a
Campbell 2g 1a
Alloway 18 saves

West Chester East 15, Cardinal O’Hara 3

WC East
Rocco Grello 1g 2a
Matt Dunkel 1g
Jacob Greiner 3g
Alex Hirsch 3g
Jesse Roth 1g
Ryan Oneil 1g
Zach Hirsch 1g
Bryant Maits 4g
Kenny Pugh 3 saves
Phil Laborde 2 saves
Brian Andiario 1 save

Haverford High 17, Unionville 4
Haverford 5-4-5-3- 17
Unionville 2-1-1-0-4

Saves
Haverford, Dan Tierney: 8
Unionville, Owen Rogers: 10
Faceoffs
Haverford, Luke McCallion: 17-3
Unionville, Garett Rogers: 3-17

Haverford High
Jack Daly: 3g/3a
John Sheivert 2g/1a
Luke McCallion 6g/1a
Jack Farrell 1g
Nick DiIorio 3g/2a
Alex McKendry 1g
Matt Young 1g/1a

Unionville
Jack Hoopman 1g
Zach Lawrence 1g
Drew Lenkaitis 1g
William Ciccarelli 1g

North Penn 10, West Milford (NJ) 2
NP 2-3-4-1
WM 0-0-1-1

NP
Tanner Nelson 2g
Reece Udinski 1g 5a
Danny Payne 3G
Nic Conroy 1g 2A
Nick Keim 1g
Eric Diamond1g 1a
Lucas Yannul 1g, Steve Rinck 1a
saves- Matt Rinck 10. Nash Reynolds 1

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8, Princeton Day School (NJ) 7

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 2g, 3a
Jack Lamb 3g
Brendan Clark 2g
Parker Popky 1g
CJ Sweitzer 3a
Ryan Murray 9/10 FO
Gabe Smithline 6/7 FO
Bern Popky 7 saves

Holy Ghost Preo 14, Devon Prep 3

HGP
Zach May 17 saves
Zach Nangle 2 G 3 A
George Rusnak 1 G 2 A
Dan Kovacevich 2 G
Phil Rueter 2 G 1 A
Matt Rueter 2 G
Conor Sablich 1 G 1 A
Owen Yake 2 G 1 A
Ben Morschauser 1 G 1 A
Dan Forsythe 1 A
Matt Savinon 1 G
Great team defense by Sam Summer, Kaden Marrotta, Jimmy Brook, Matt Doucette, Sean Boothe, Nick Appolonia and Jack Mahoney

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines