follow us on...

.@FusionLax Monday boys’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 24th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/17

Southern Lehigh 7, Freedom 4

Southern Lehigh
Colin Hoff 4g
Kyle Hoff 4A, 5 GB
Ethan Dunham 1g
Andrew Smith 1a
Jacob Nelson 1g
Calvin Hurst 1g
Michael Sisselberger 12 of 15 FO, 8 GB
Emmet Noone 5 saves

Owen J. Roberts 11, Downingtown West 9
OJ Roberts 3-3-2-3-11
D-West 3-0-4-2-9

Owen J. Roberts

Joey Tordone 3g 1a
Evan Massa 3a
Austin Koury 2g 1a
Logan Clefisch 3g
Matthew Brownley 1a
Tyler Stonebraker 1a
Noah Calle 1g
Cooper Chamberlain 1g
Andrew Siana 1g
JC Capaldo 6 saves
Tyler Muir 2 saves

Exeter 7, Upper Merion 6, 2 OT

Upper Merion
Will Borkowski 3g 1a
Nick Lindelow 1g
Josh Reinhardt 1g
CJ Rose 1g

Exeter
Connor Cress 3g, game-winning goal in second OT with 3:05 left
Matt Ward 1g 1a
Jason Metz 2g
David Krupiak 1g

Allentown Central Catholic 20 Nazareth 5

A. Central Cath. 3 10 6 1 – 20
Nazareth 1 2 0 2 – 5

ACC
Joe Wolf 4g, 3a
Tom Murphy 3g
Zach Nelson 2g, 4a
Matt Marker 2g, 2a
Pat Scott 2g, 2a
Matt Scandone 2g, 1a
Stephen Joyce 1g, 2a
Justin Pasquale 1g
Todd Gloss 1g, 1a
Harrison Ike 1g, 1a
Drew Fedorich 1g
Nate Brolsma 1a
Larry Keba 3 saves
Nolan Barr 2 saves

Nazareth:
Bowers 2g, 1a
McLeen 2g, 1a
Grom 1g
Nolder 1a
Miller 5 saves
Silfies 2 saves

Abington 6, Pennsbury 5
Abington: 2, 2, 1, 1 – 6
Pennsbury: 2, 0, 2, 1 – 5

Abington
Connor Reed – 16 saves, 2gb
John Petriccione – 1g, 2a, 4gb
Dominic Ricciardi – 2g, 3gb
Nate Rose – 2g, 3gb
Jack Kurtz – 1a, 6gb
Casey Hesdon – 1g, 2gb
Joe Lindley – 1a, 1gb
Nevin Baer – 3gb
Marco McAfee – 2gb
Ryan Tuffy – 2gb

Archbishop Carroll 14, Father Judge 3

Carroll
Adam Ritter 6g 4a
Conor O’Brien 2g 3a
Andy Borkowski 2g
Zebbie Zarwie 2g
Fynn McNulty 1g
Michael Miner 1g
Sean Kearney 4a
Will Stenger 1a 9/16
Chris Stenger 7 saves
Padraig Casey 1 save

Downingtown East 17, Sun Valley 4
DTE 7-5-3-2 = 17
SV 0-0-2-2 = 4

DTE
G Peden 4G 1A
Brian Dignen 3G
Grady Meredith 3G
Brian Miller 1G
Colin Armbrust 1G
James Barretta 1G 1A
Jake Wetzel 1G 2A
Danny Zahniser 1G 1A
Cole Bertolami 1G 1A
Dillon Hammer 1G
Nico Iacovino 5 Saves
Patrick Bobco 1 Save
Nick Ericson 16-18 Face-offs

Spring-Ford 12, Boyertown 1
Spring-Ford 4-2-4-2 = 12
Boyertown 0-0-1-0 = 1

Spring-Ford
Peyton Gensler 2g
Jarrod Marenger 2g 5a
Ryan Rosenblum 1g 1a
Tate Pijanowski 3g
Brad Hart 1g
Danny Cassidy 1g 1a
RJ Ward 1g
Drew Giovinco 1g 1a
Kyle Pettine 12 saves

Boyertown
Skylar Wallace 1g
Mark Fredrickson 10 saves

Pope John Paul II 7, Holy Ghost Prep 5

HGP
Zach May 12 Saves
Zach Nangle 1 G 2 A
George Rusnak 1 A
Dan Kovacevich 3 G
Phil Rueter 1 G
Matt Rueter 1 A 14/17 FO 11 GB
Kaden Marotta 2 CTS 3 GBs

Central Bucks South 17, Archbishop Wood 6
Central Bucks South: 4-6-2-5=17
Archbishop Wood: 0-2-2-2=6

CBS
I. Vogt- 3 goals 3 assists 3 ground balls
J. Abbonizio- 3 goals 2 Assists
D. Poli- 3 goals 2 assists 4 ground balls
A. Novick- 3 goals 1 assist
C. Abbonizio- 3 goals
D. Grosso- 1 goals
M. Stoll- 1 goal 9-10 face off 6 ground balls
D. Eckles- 1 assist
M. Lumb- 11-14 face off 7 ground balls
J. DeLaurentis- 3 ground balls
B. Sautner- 8 saves 2 ground balls
B. Ross- 7 saves

ABW
Rhys Vaughn (Sr/A) 4G 5GB
Tim Brandenburg (Sr/A) 2G 6GB
Matt Arcidiacono (Sr/M) 1A 3GB
Dakota Taylor (So/M) 1A 3GB
Colin Moore (Jr/A) 1A
Brian Graham (Jr/G) 8 saves

Parkland 17, Pleasant Valley 1
Parkland 5 4 6 2 – 17
Pleasant Valley 0 0 1 0 – 1

Parkland
Goals:
Saylor (7), Kupres (3), Geroulo (3), Miller (3), Barlok
Assists:
Sailor (3), Miller (3), Groff (2), Kupres, Geroulo, Summers
FO: An. Albertson: 19/20
McLaughlin (4) saves

Pleasant Valley
Goals:
Sotomeyer
Assist:
Miller
Anglemoyer (6) saves

Lansdale Catholic 7, Methacton 4
LC 4-0-2-1 = 7
Methacton 1-2-1-0 = 4

LC
R. Flanegan 3G
J. Walsh 1G 1A
G. Kelly 1G 3A
M. Basilii 1G 1A
D. Dutkiewicz 1G
N. Heiler 1 A 9/15 FO

Methacton
Kyle Kacala 1G,1A
Kyle Derrickson 1G
Stanley Kolimago 1G
Connor McHugh 1G
Jack Pellegrino 1A

Archbishop Ryan 26, Upper Moreland 16

Ryan
Neilson 18-36 FO
Metzger 4g 3a 5-6 FO
Frechette 8g 2a
Taylor 6g 8a
Vizza 1g 2a
Watson 4g 5a
Kane 1a
Mulholland 2g 1a
Campbell 1g
Alloway 13 saves

Conestoga 17, Ridley 6
Comestoga 4-5-5-3 – 17
Ridley 1-0-2-3 – 6

Conestoga
Tom Sopko 5G 2A
Tate Kienzle 2G 1 A
James Reilly 2G 1A
Henry Berg 1G 1A
Nick Braendel 1G
Cliff Madden 1G
Sean Bailey 1G
Joe Walton 1G
Matt Logan 1G
Drew Mullen 1G
Tom Nagle 1G
Kent Hjelm 1A
Chris Cara 1A
Scott MacMillan 7 Saves
Mick Lee 1 Save
James Reilly 10 for 15 faceoffs
Chris Tsetsekos 8 for 12 faceoffs

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines