follow us on...

District 1 girls’ Class AA, Class AAA playoff brackets are released

Sunday, 14th May 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/17

District 1 has announced the seeds and matchups for the District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament.

Class AAA seeds, top 7 will qualify for PIAA tourney
1 – Central Bucks West
2 – Conestoga
3 – Owen J. Roberts
4 – Springfield-Delco
5 – West Chester Rustin
6 – Unionville
7 – Abington
8 – Upper Dublin
9 – Garnet Valley
10 – Central Bucks South
11 – Strath Haven
12 – Pennridge
13 – Spring-Ford
14 – Harriton
15 – Central Bucks East
16 – Boyertown
17 – Great Valley
18 – Downingtown East
19 – Souderton
20 – Perkiomen Valley
21 – Methacton
22 – Hatboro-Horsham
23 – Downingtown West
24 – Henderson

First round matchups, Tuesday May 16
Game 1 – Downingtown East at Boyertown (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Central Bucks West
Game 2- Henderson at Garnet Valley (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Upper Dublin
Game 3- Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford (7 p.m.) – winner plays at Springfield-Delco
Game 4- Methacton at Pennridge (7 p.m.) – winner plays at West Chester Rustin
Game 5- Great Valley at Central Bucks East (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Conestoga
Game 6- Downingtown West at Central Bucks South (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Abington
Game 7 – Souderton at Harriton (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Owen J. Roberts
Game 8 – Hatboro-Horsham at Strath Haven (4 p.m.) – winner plays at Unionville

Second round, May 18, at home sites
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 20, at home sites
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Playbacks – May 23 and May 25, at home sites
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25, at Henderson or Methacton

Class AA seeds
#1 Villa Maria Academy
#2 Gwynedd-Mercy
#3 Radnor
#4 Merion Mercy
#5 Bishop Shanahan
#6 Pope John Paul II
#7 Upper Moreland
#8 Mount St. Joseph
#9 Upper Merion
#10 Jenkintown
#11 Chichester
#12 Upper Perkiomen
#13 Penncrest
#14 St. Basil
#15 Villa Joseph Marie
#16 Interboro

First-Round Games, May 17
Interboro at Villa Maria Academy, 4 p.m.
Villa Joseph Marie at Gwynedd Mercy, 4 p.m.
St. Basil at Radnor, 4 p.m.
Penncrest at Merion Mercy, 4 p.m.
Upper Perkiomen at Bishop Shanahan, 4 p.m.
Chichester at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.
Jenkintown at Upper Moreland, 4 p.m.
Upper Merion at Mount St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday May 20, at home sites
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, sat home sites
Playbacks – May 23 and May 25, at home sites
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25 at Henderson or Methacton


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines