follow us on...

Under Armour, @CSELax announce Philly girls’ teams for Underclassmen Games

Friday, 9th June 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/9/17
From Press Release

Under Armour®, Inc. (NYSE: UA) and Corrigan Sports Enterprises announced today the rosters of girls who will represent the Philadelphia region at the 2017 Under Armour Underclass Lacrosse Tournament. The sport’s most prestigious underclassmen tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Southwest, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of two divisions of players from the graduating classes of 2018-2021.

The Highlight division will include players from the graduating classes of 2018-2019, while student-athletes from the classes of 2020-2021 will be on display in the Command division. The event will take place June 29-July 2 on the campus of Towson University in Towson, MD. Over the four days, the teams will battle in a pool play tournament.

The Underclass Tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America weekend, which features 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls facing off July 1 at Towson’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.

Coaching Staffs:
• Highlight Division: Brooke Watson, Dawn Cipolla, David Schlesinger
• Command Division: Mark Pinkerton, Colleen Magarity, Kelli Romano
For more information about the event, visit www.underarmourlacrosse.com. You can also follow the event on Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/UALacrosse and http://www.twitter.com/CSELax. Use the hashtag: #UAALLAMERICA.

Highlight Division (2018-2019)
Name Grad Year High School Hometown Position
Corinne Bednarik 2019 Downingtown West Glenmoore, PA Mid-Field
Rebecca Browndorf 2019 Upper Dublin Dresher, PA Defense
Kate Chernitsky 2018 The Agnes Irwin School Havertown, PA Defense
Kaitlyn Detwiler 2018 Archbishop John Carroll Devon, PA Mid-Field
Olivia Dirks 2019 Episcopal Academy Wayne, PA Mid-Field
Madison Doucette 2018 Unionville West Chester, PA Goalie
Alexandra Hark 2018 The Agnes Irwin School King of Prussia, PA Attack
Veronica Hineman 2018 Unionville High School West Chester, PA Mid-Field
Alexis Joseph 2018 William Penn Charter School Philadelphia, PA Defense
Olivia Little 2018 Springfield Springfield, PA Mid-Field
Emma Macaione 2018 The Agnes Irwin School Wayne, PA Defense
Kamryn McNeal 2018 Garnet Valley Garnet Valley, PA Mid-Field
Peyton Mottice 2019 Downingtown West Downingtown, PA Attack
Sophia Murray 2019 Owen J. Roberts Pottstown, PA Mid-Field
Maria Pansini 2018 The Agnes Irwin School Villanova, PA Attack
Gabriella Ridolfi 2018 Central Bucks East Doylestown, PA Defense
Isabelle Rohr 2019 Episcopal Academy Malvern, PA Defense
Greta Stahl 2018 Harriton Haverford, PA Attack
Mariah Sweeney 2019 The Hill School Elverson, PA Goalie
Emily Wills 2019 The Agnes Irwin School Maple Glen, PA Attack
Sydney Wolfington 2018 The Agnes Irwin School Villanova, PA Attack
Emily Wurzel 2019 Downingtown East Chester Springs, PA Mid-Field

Command Division (2020-2021)
Name Grad Year High School Hometown Position
Brynn Ammerman 2021 The Agnes Irwin School West Chester, PA Attack
Madelyn Burns 2020 Germantown Academy Philadelphia, PA Defense
Caroline Burt 2020 Episcopal Academy Newtown Square, PA Mid-Field
Julianne Carey 2020 The Agnes Irwin School Blue Bell, PA Mid-Field
Jess Ciarrocchi 2020 West Chester Rustin West Chester, PA Mid-Field
Shannon Elias 2020 Manheim Township Manheim Township, PA Attack
Cameron Evitts 2020 Conestoga High School Radnor, PA Mid-Field
Madeline Fowler 2020 Kennett Landenberg, PA Mid-Field
Kacy Hogarth 2020 The Agnes Irwin School Villanova, PA Mid-Field
Hayley Hunt 2020 William Penn Charter School Philadelphia, PA Goalie
Abby Jansen 2021 Radnor Newtown Square, PA Goalie
Taylor Kopan 2020 Manheim Township Lititz, PA Attack
Emily Lortz 2020 Conestoga Malvern, PA Defense
Emily Magalotti 2020 Wilson West Lawn Wyomissing, PA Mid-Field
Ali McHugh 2020 Episcopal Academy Newtown Square, PA Mid-Field
Jayne Morley 2020 Epsicopal Academy Lincoln University, PA Mid-Field
Natalie Pansini 2020 The Agnes Irwin School Villanova, PA Attack
Madison Parke 2020 Bishop Shanahan Downingtown, PA Defense
Kathryn Toohey 2020 Garnet Valley Garnet Valley, PA Mid-Field
Maggie Turner 2021 Trinity School Henrico, VA Mid-Field
Devon Whitaker 2020 Episcopal Academy Devon, PA Mid-Field
Elizabeth Yurchak 2020 Hempfield Landisville, PA Defense


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines