follow us on...

2017 Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

2017 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Semifinals (At Owen J. Roberts North)
Tuesday, May 9
Spring-Ford 16, Pope John Paul II 9
Owen J. Roberts 11, Perkiomen Valley 10
Championship
Thursday, May 11
Owen J. Roberts 11, Spring-Ford 4

Friends Schools League playoffs
Semifinals- May 12
Germantown Friends 5, Shipley 4
Friends’ Central 17, Moorestown Friends 5
Championship – May 16
Friends’ Central 10, Germantown Friends 3

East Penn Conference
Semifinals, May 10
Parkland 16, Nazareth 6
Easton 20, Emmaus 11
Championship, May 15
Parkland 14, Easton 10

Catholic League
May 16
Playin game for 6th Place: St. Hubert 16, Little Flower 11
Quarterfinals: Bonner-Prendergast 11, Archbishop Wood 10
May 17 – Quarterfinals
Lansdale Catholic 11 Hubert’s 8
May 18 – Semifinals (@Neumann Univ.)
Cardinal O’Hara 13, Lansdale Catholic 7
May 19– Semifinals (@Neumann Univ.)
Archbishop Carroll 23, Bonner-Prendergast 4
May 22 – Finals (@Neumann Univ.)
Archbishop Carroll 20, Cardinal O’Hara 3

PAISAA lacrosse tournament
Round 1: May 20
Game 1: Hill School 13, Germantown Friends 4
Game 2: Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 15, Friends’ Central 6
Round 2: May 22/ Quarter Finals at Higher Seed
Episcopal Academy 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8
Germantown Academy 14, Baldwin 11
Agnes Irwin 16, Hill School 6
Notre Dame 9, Penn Charter 6
Round 3: May 23/ Semi-Finals
Episcopal Academy 20, Germantown Academy 13
Agnes Irwin 12, Notre Dame Academy 3
Round 4: May 25/ Championship at Cabrini, 2 p.m. (note change of time from original notice)
Agnes Irwin 14, Episcopal Academy 7

District 11 championships
Class AA
Semifinals, May 22
Moravian Academy 15, Allentown Central Catholic 8
Saucon Valley 12, Southern Lehigh 8
Championship, May 24 at Lehigh University, 5 p.m.
Saucon Valley 9, Moravian Academy 5
Class AAA
First round, May 18
Easton (1) receives bye
Freedom 12, Delaware Valley 5
Emmaus 14, Nazareth 8
Parkland (2) receives bye
Semifinals, May 22 at Lehigh University
Easton 15, Freedom 3
Parkland 15, Emmaus 10
Championship, May 24 at Lehigh University, 6:30 p.m.
Parkland 9, Easton 8

District 12 championships at Northeast, May 23

Class AA: Cardinal O’Hara 19, Mastery Charter 0
Class AAA: Archbishop Carroll 20, Northeast 3

District 1 championships
Class AAA – 45 D1 Teams, 24 will qualify for the tournament, 7 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 16
Downingtown East 14, Boyertown 12
Garnet Valley 17, Henderson 5
Perkiomen Valley 8, Spring-Ford 7
Methacton 18, Pennridge 15
Great Valley 20, Central Bucks East 8
Central Bucks South 7, Downingtown West 6
Harriton 20, Souderton 12
Strath Haven 13, Hatboro-Horsham 5
Second Round, May 18, at home sites
Downingtown East 6, Central Bucks West 5
Garnet Valley 12, Upper Dublin 5
Springfield-Delco 11, Perkiomen Valley 7
West Chester Rustin 14, Methacton 13
Conestoga 18, Great Valley 6
Abington 9, Central Bucks South 5
Owen J. Roberts 14, Harriton 10
Strath Haven 11, Unionville 9
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 20, at home sites
Garnet Valley 17, Downingtown East 7
Springfield-Delco 11, West Chester Rustin 7
Conestoga 11, Abington 5
Owen J. Roberts 12, Strath Haven 6
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Springfield-Delco 12, Garnet Valley 8
Conestoga 9, Owen J. Roberts 8
Playbacks – May 23
Downingtown East 10, WC Rustin 8
Strath Haven 12, Abington 6
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25, at WC East
Conestoga 12, Springfield-Delco 8
Playbacks – 3rd place
Owen J. Roberts 9, Garnet Valley 5
Playbacks – 5th place
Strath Haven 11, Downingtown East 8
Playbacks – 7th place
WC Rustin 9, Abington 8

Class AA – 28 D1 Teams, 16 will qualify for the tournament, 4 PIAA Qualifiers
First-Round Games, May 17
Villa Maria Academy 20, Interboro 0
Gwynedd Mercy 20, Villa Joseph Marie 9
Radnor 17, St. Basil 1
Merion Mercy 12, Penncrest 9
Bishop Shanahan 14, Upper Perkiomen 10
Pope John Paul II 18, Chichester 3
Upper Moreland 22, Jenkintown 7
Upper Merion 13, Mount St. Joseph 12 (OT)
Quarterfinals, Saturday May 20
Villa Maria 22, Upper Merion 4
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 15, Upper Moreland 5
Radnor 16, Pope John Paul II 4
Bishop Shanahan 17, Merion Mercy 9
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23
Bishop Shanahan 10, Villa Maria Academy 9
Radnor 14, Gwynedd Mercy 1
Playbacks – May 25
Villa Maria 13, Gwynedd Mercy 7
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25 at Henderson
Radnor 12, Bishop Shanahan 6

PIAA Championships
Class AA – First Round matchups, Tuesday, May 30 (Note change from original PIAA memo)
Radnor 13, York Catholic 6
Villa Maria 20, Saucon Valley 4
Bishop Shanahan 17, Wyoming Seminary 5
Gwynedd Mercy 17, Cardinal O’Hara 3
Kennard-Dale 24, Danville 3
Oakland Catholic 16, Fairview 4
Susquehannock 16, Quaker Valley 7
Hershey 14, Hampton 5


Second round, June 3
Semifinals, June 6
Championship, June 10 at West Chester East, 10 a.m.


Class AAA – First Round matchups, Tuesday, May 30 (Note change from original PIAA memo)

Conestoga 15, W.C. Rustin 6
Garnet Valley 15, Parkland 10
Owen J. Roberts 20, Easton 8
Archbishop Carroll 11, Strath Haven 8
Springfield-Delco 15, Exeter 5
Manheim Township 16, Pine Richland 9
Downingtown East 14, Wilson 5
Fox Chapel 10, State College 9, OT

Second round, June 3
Semifinals, June 6
Championship, June 10 at West Chester East, noon


Below is a listing of all girls’ schools competing in PIAA lacrosse in 2017-18 with their enrollments (based on current 9th through 11th grade numbers).

School, School Enrollment, Co-op Enrollment, Total Enrollment, Class
District 1
Class AAA
North Penn High School 1 1538 0 1538 AAA
Upper Darby High School 1 1328 0 1328 AAA
Pennsbury High School 1 1279 0 1279 AAA
Neshaminy High School 1 954 0 954 AAA
Central Bucks South High School 1 887 0 887 AAA
Boyertown Area High School 1 846 0 846 AAA
Pennridge High School 1 840 0 840 AAA
Spring-Ford High School 1 827 0 827 AAA
Central Bucks High School East 1 814 0 814 AAA
Abington High School 1 811 0 811 AAA
Souderton Area High School 1 797 0 797 AAA
Coatesville Area High School 1 796 0 796 AAA
Conestoga High School 1 771 0 771 AAA
Council Rock High School South 1 739 0 739 AAA
Perkiomen Valley High School 1 717 0 717 AAA
Central Bucks West High School 1 695 0 695 AAA
Ridley High School 1 668 0 668 AAA
Norristown Area High School 1 657 0 657 AAA
Avon Grove High School 1 654 0 654 AAA
Haverford High School 1 635 0 635 AAA
Garnet Valley High School 1 631 0 631 AAA
Council Rock North High School 1 624 0 624 AAA
Owen J Roberts High School 1 607 0 607 AAA
Hatboro Horsham High School 1 581 0 581 AAA
Methacton High School 1 580 0 580 AAA
Upper Dublin High School 1 552 0 552 AAA
Lower Merion High School 1 548 0 548 AAA
Cheltenham High School 1 530 0 530 AAA
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1 529 0 529 AAA
Downingtown East High School 1 526 0 526 AAA
Downingtown West High School 1 523 0 523 AAA
Quakertown Community High School 1 518 0 518 AAA
Oxford Area High School 1 502 0 502 AAA
Wissahickon High School 1 494 0 494 AAA
Unionville High School 1 492 0 492 AAA
Kennett High School 1 486 0 486 AAA
West Chester East High School 1 481 0 481 AAA
Great Valley High School 1 474 0 474 AAA
West Chester Rustin High School 1 466 0 466 AAA
Harriton High School 1 465 0 465 AAA
Springfield (Delco) High School 1 459 0 459 AAA
Strath Haven High School 1 455 0 455 AAA
Academy Park High School 1 450 0 450 AAA
Penn Wood High School 1 448 0 448 AAA
West Chester Henderson 1 446 0 446 AAA
Class AA
Upper Merion Area High School 1 435 0 435 AA
Penncrest High School 1 431 0 431 AA
Bishop Shanahan High School 1 424 0 424 AA
Radnor High School 1 416 0 416 AA
Phoenixville Area High School 1 407 0 407 AA
Mount Saint Joseph Academy 1 394 0 394 AA
Marple Newtown High School 1 388 0 388 AA
Sun Valley High School 1 385 0 385 AA
Upper Moreland High School 1 371 0 371 AA
Pottsgrove High School 1 360 0 360 AA
Merion Mercy Academy 1 357 0 357 AA
Chichester High School 1 349 0 349 AA
Interboro High School 1 347 0 347 AA
Upper Perkiomen High School 1 324 0 324 AA
Pottstown High School 1 322 0 322 AA
Pope John Paul II High School 1 321 0 321 AA
Villa Maria Academy 1 320 0 320 AA
Villa Joseph Marie High School 1 292 0 292 AA
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 1 290 0 290 AA
Lower Moreland High School 1 277 0 277 AA
Nazareth Academy High School 1 272 0 272 AA
Springfield Township High School 1 223 0 223 AA
New Hope-Solebury High School 1 213 0 213 AA
Saint Basil Academy 1 176 0 176 AA
Delaware County Christian School 1 124 0 124 AA
Country Day School Sacred Heart 1 122 0 122 AA
Jenkintown High School 1 66 0 66 AA

District 2
Class AAA
Hazleton Area High School 2 801 0 801 AAA
Delaware Valley High School 2 592 0 592 AAA
Class AA
Pittston Area High School 2 393 0 393 AA
James M Coughlin High School 2 320 0 320 AA
Crestwood High School 2 317 0 317 AA
Dallas High School 2 306 0 306 AA
Tunkhannock Area High School 2 305 0 305 AA
Scranton Preparatory School 2 304 0 304 AA
Lake Lehman High School 2 229 0 229 AA
Wyoming Seminary College Prep 2 139 0 139 AA

District 3
Class AAA
Cumberland Valley High School 3 992 0 992 AAA
Hempfield High School 3 820 0 820 AAA
Chambersburg Area High School 3 805 0 805 AAA
Dallastown Area High School 3 709 0 709 AAA
Central York High School 3 689 0 689 AAA
Wilson High School 3 673 0 673 AAA
Manheim Township High School 3 643 0 643 AAA
Penn Manor High School 3 635 0 635 AAA
Central Dauphin High School 3 617 0 617 AAA
Carlisle High School 3 593 0 593 AAA
Exeter Township High School 3 523 105 576 AAA
Cedar Crest High School 3 561 0 561 AAA
Warwick High School 3 482 145 555 AAA
Red Lion Area High School 3 548 0 548 AAA
South Western High School 3 446 177 535 AAA
Conestoga Valley High School 3 501 0 501 AAA
Central Dauphin East High School 3 498 0 498 AAA
Elizabethtown Area High School 3 473 0 473 AAA
Ephrata Area High School 3 469 0 469 AAA
Governor Mifflin High School 3 469 0 469 AAA
New Oxford High School 3 466 0 466 AAA
Mechanicsburg Area High School 3 451 0 451 AAA
Daniel Boone High School 3 443 0 443 AAA
Class AA
Twin Valley High School 3 435 0 435 AA
Palmyra Area High School 3 426 0 426 AA
Hershey High School 3 423 0 423 AA
Lower Dauphin High School 3 413 0 413 AA
Cocalico High School 3 399 0 399 AA
Garden Spot High School 3 399 0 399 AA
Spring Grove Area High School 3 379 0 379 AA
Dover Area High School 3 371 0 371 AA
Lampeter Strasburg High School 3 362 0 362 AA
Northern York High School 3 356 0 356 AA
Susquehannock High School 3 356 0 356 AA
Conrad Weiser High School 3 341 0 341 AA
West York Area High School 3 318 0 318 AA
York Suburban High School 3 316 0 316 AA
Berks Catholic High School 3 309 0 309 AA
Lancaster Country Day School 3 91 255 301 AA
Kennard Dale High School 3 289 0 289 AA
Lancaster Catholic High School 3 255 0 255 AA
Wyomissing Area High School 3 251 0 251 AA
Eastern York High School 3 240 0 240 AA
Trinity High School 3 215 33 232 AA
York Catholic High School 3 163 0 163 AA
West Shore Christian Academy 3 50 0 50 AA
Conestoga Christian School 3 42 0 42 AA
Dayspring Christian Academy 3 32 0 32 AA
Harrisburg Christian School 3 21 20 31 AA

District 4
Class AA
Selinsgrove Area High School 4 292 0 292 AA
Midd-West High School 4 253 0 253 AA
Danville Area High School 4 247 0 247 AA
Lewisburg Area High School 4 233 0 233 AA
Mifflinburg Area High School 4 231 0 231 AA

District 6
Class AAA
State College Area High School 6 787 0 787 AAA
Class AA
Bellefonte Area High School 6 317 0 317 AA

District 7
Class AAA
North Allegheny High School 7 950 0 950 AAA
Seneca Valley High School 7 854 0 854 AAA
Butler Area High School 7 851 0 851 AAA
Indiana Area Senior High School 7 321 806 762 AAA
Hempfield Area High School 7 665 0 665 AAA
Mount Lebanon High School 7 652 0 652 AAA
Norwin High School 7 626 0 626 AAA
Canon McMillan High School 7 590 0 590 AAA
Bethel Park High School 7 585 0 585 AAA
Pine Richland High School 7 551 0 551 AAA
Shaler Area High School 7 547 0 547 AAA
Peters Township High School 7 537 0 537 AAA
Upper Saint Clair High School 7 531 0 531 AAA
Fox Chapel Area High School 7 520 0 520 AAA
Baldwin High School 7 518 0 518 AAA
North Hills High School 7 509 0 509 AAA
Freeport Area Senior High School 7 224 394 506 AAA
Greater Latrobe Senior High School 7 500 0 500 AAA
Shady Side Academy 7 165 0 165 AAA
Sewickley Academy 7 92 0 92 AAA
Class AA
Plum High School 7 441 0 441 AA
Moon Area High School 7 438 0 438 AA
Franklin Regional High School 7 435 0 435 AA
Oakland Catholic High School 7 411 0 411 AA
Trinity High School 7 401 0 401 AA
Chartiers Valley High School 7 391 0 391 AA
Hampton High School 7 381 0 381 AA
Mars Area High School 7 375 0 375 AA
Greensburg Salem High School 7 332 0 332 AA
Knoch High School 7 312 0 312 AA
Blackhawk High School 7 269 22 280 AA
Yough High School 7 265 0 265 AA
Quaker Valley High School 7 237 0 237 AA
Seton LaSalle Catholic High School 7 148 0 148 AA
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS 7 146 0 146 AA
Greensburg Central Catholic High School 7 124 0 124 AA
Vincentian Academy 7 110 0 110 AA
The Ellis School 7 106 0 106 AA
Winchester Thurston High School 7 92 0 92 AA
Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 7 55 0 55 AA

District 8
Class AAA
Taylor Allderdice High School 8 550 0 550 AAA

District 10
Class AAA
McDowell High School 10 854 0 854 AAA
Class AA
Villa Maria Academy High School 10 298 0 298 AA
Fairview High School 10 174 0 174 AA

District 11
Class AAA
Parkland High School 11 1189 0 1189 AAA
Liberty High School 11 1020 0 1020 AAA
Easton Area High School 11 991 0 991 AAA
Emmaus High School 11 984 0 984 AAA
Northampton Area High School 11 697 0 697 AAA
Freedom High School 11 669 0 669 AAA
Pleasant Valley High School 11 620 0 620 AAA
Nazareth Area High School 11 564 0 564 AAA
Class AA
Southern Lehigh High School 11 398 0 398 AA
Allentown Central Catholic High School 11 280 0 280 AA
Saucon Valley High School 11 271 0 271 AA
Moravian Academy 11 110 184 239 AA
Northeast High School 12 1167 0 1167 AAA

District 12
Class AAA
Delaware Valley Charter School 12 232 953 1069 AAA
Central High School 12 953 0 953 AAA
Philadelphia High School For Girls 12 858 0 858 AAA
George Washington High School 12 575 491 821 AAA
Saint Hubert Catholic High School 12 483 0 483 AAA
Franklin Towne Charter School 12 480 0 480 AAA
Archbishop Ryan High School 12 467 0 467 AAA
Archbishop Carroll High School 12 455 0 455 AAA
Class AA
Little Flower Catholic HS for Girls 12 435 0 435 AA
Simon Gratz Mastery Charter School 12 419 0 419 AA
Cardinal O’Hara High School 12 403 0 403 AA
Archbishop Wood High School 12 368 0 368 AA
John W Hallahan Catholic Girls’ High School 12 354 0 354 AA
West Philadelphia High School 12 192 254 319 AA
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS 12 312 0 312 AA
Lansdale Catholic High School 12 278 0 278 AA
South Philadelphia Furness High School 12 233 0 233 AA
Shoemaker Mastery Charter School 12 177 0 177 AA
Conwell-Egan Catholic HS 12 163 0 163 AA
Bishop McDevitt High School 12 151 0 151 AA

Latest Headlines