follow us on...

2016 Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

2016 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Championships
First Round, Wednesday, June 1
Radnor 17, Manheim Township 11
Bishop Shanahan 16, Parkland 7
Owen J. Roberts 17, Danville 5
Garnet Valley 23, Wyoming Seminary 7
Conestoga 15, Archbishop Carroll 9
Kennard-Dale 12, Pine-Richland 9
Mt. Lebanon 9, Exeter 7
Chartiers Valley 8, State College 5
Second Round, Saturday, June 4
Radnor 11, Bishop Shanahan 9
Garnet Valley 15, Owen J. Roberts 6
Conestoga 17, Kennard-Dale 6
Mt. Lebanon 13, Chartiers Valley 8
Semifinals, Tuesday, June 7
Radnor 10, Garnet Valley 9
Conestoga 20, Mt. Lebanon 5
Championships at West Chester East, Saturday, June 11
Conestoga (1-5) 18, Radnor (1-1) 7

District 1 tournament
1st Round, Tuesday, May 17
Conestoga 17, Bayard Rustin 1
Haverford High 14, Methacton 11
Central Bucks South 12, Boyertown 9
Radnor 18, Mount St. Joseph 1
Garnet Valley 19, Kennett 7
Plymouth Whitemarsh 12, Henderson 10
Harriton 22, Ridley 7
Unionville 12, Villa Maria 9
Springfield-Delco 15, Gwynedd Mercy 8
Central Bucks West 19, Perkiomen Valley 9
Downingrown East 13, Council Rock North 9
Bishop Shanahan 10, North Penn 9, OT
Great Valley 21, Wissahickon 6
Merion Mercy 13, Spring-Ford 11
Owen J. Roberts 8, Upper Perkiomen 6
Abington 11, Strath Haven 10, 2 OT

2nd Round, Thursday May 19, 4 p.m. (higher seed is host)
District 1 second round
Conestoga 17, Haverford High 10
Radnor 13, Central Bucks South 6
Garnet Valley 20, Plymouth Whitemarsh 4
Unionville 11, Harriton 10, OT
Central Bucks West 7, Springfield-Delco 3
Bishop Shanahan 11, at Downingtown East 7
Merion Mercy 12, Great Valley 9
Owen J. Roberts 6, Abington 5, OT
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 21, at WC East
OJ Roberts 12, Merion Mercy 9
Radnor 13, Conestoga 10
Garnet Valley 17 Unionville 7
Bishop Shanahan 15, Central Bucks West 6
Semifinals – Downingtown West, Tuesday, May 24
Radnor 7, Garnet Valley 6
Owen J. Roberts 8, Bishop Shanahan 7
1st Round of Playbacks – Tuesday, May 24
Conestoga 18, Unionville 7
Central Bucks West 11, Merion Mercy 10, OT
Championship/strong>
Radnor 12, Owen J. Roberts 8
3rd Place: Garnet Valley 19, Bishop Shanahan 10
2nd Round of Playbacks – Thursday, May 26
Conestoga 16, CB West 4
Note – The top five teams advance to the PIAA championships

Catholic League Tournament
Monday, May 16
Lansdale Catholic (#3 seed) 16, Little Flower (#6 seed) 9
Bonner/Prendergast (#5 seed) 10, Cardinal O’Hara (#4 seed) 7
Semifinals, May 19 at Neumann
Archbishop Carroll (#1 seed) 22, Bonner-Prendergast 1
Archbishop Wood (#2 seed) 19, Lansdale Catholic 9
Championship, Monday, May 23, 6 p.m. Neumann University
Archbishop Carroll 21, Archbishop Wood 4

District 12 championship
May 25 at Northeast High, 3 p.m.
Archbishop Carroll def. Northeast

PA Independent Tournament (PAISAA)
Round 1
Game 1: Baldwin 12, Hill 7
May 20 – Game 2: Germantown Academy at Germantown Friends
Quarter Finals
Game 3: May 21 – Agnes Irwin 15, Germantown Academy 5
Game 4: May 20 Episcopal Academy 14, Baldwin 2
Game 5: May 20 – Penn Charter 16, Friends’ Central 11
Game 6: May 20 – Notre Dame 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Semis: Tuesday 5/24
Agnes Irwin 11, Notre Dame Academy 0
Episcopal Academy 17, Penn Charter 8
Finals: Thursday 5/26
Episcopal Academy 8, Agnes Irwin 5

PAC-10 FINAL FOUR
Semifinals (Tuesday, May 10)
(Liberty-1) Owen J. Roberts 18, (Frontier-2) Pope John Paul II 7
(Liberty-2) Methacton 10, (Frontier-1) Upper Perkiomen 8
Championship, May 12
Owen J. Roberts 9, Methacton 8

Friends Schools League tournament
Semifinals, May 13
Shipley School 19, Germantown Friends 9
Friends’ Central 16, Moorestown Friends 8
Championship, May 17
Friends’ Central 8, Shipley School 6

Delaware State tournament
First round
Friday, May 20
St. Andrew’s 12, Ursuline 8
Caesar Rodney 21, Smyrna 7
Quarterfinals May 24
Cape Henlopen 13, St. Andrew’s 3
Caravel 14, Charter 13
Polytech 21, Caesar Rodney 8.
Tower Hill 18, Archmere 7
Semifinals
Cape Henlopen 20, Caravel Academy 7
Tower Hill 11, Polytech 10
Championship – Tuesday May 31 @ Wesley College, 7 p.m.
Cape Henlopen 16, Tower Hill 4

New Jersey
Girls’ Group Championships
GROUP 4: Ridgewood 18, Shawnee 4
GROUP 1: Oak Knoll 16, Shore 3
GROUP 2: Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Bernards 11
GROUP 3: Summit 15, Moorestown 6
Girls Tournament of Champions
Semifinals, at Monmouth
Summit 10, Rumson-Fair Haven 4
Ridgewood 11, Oak Knoll 6
Championship, June 11/strong>
Summit 11, Ridgewood 10, 2 OT
New Jersey Group tournaments
North Group 1
Quarterfinals

Mountain Lakes 15, Verona 3
Glen Ridge 17, Morris Catholic 11
Saddle River Day 16, Kinnelon 7
Oak Knoll 18, Glen Rock 5
Semifinals
Mountain Lakes 13, Glen Ridge 5
Oak Knoll 20, Saddle River Day 13
Championship
Oak Knoll 15, Mountain Lakes 8
North Group 2
Quarterfinals

Bernards 18, Holy Angels 5
Sparta 17, Pope John 9
Ramapo 21, Lakeland 8
Mahwah 14, West Essex 8
Semifinals
Bernards 16, Sparta 11
Mahwah 11, Ramapo 10
Championship
Bernards 11, Mahwah 3
North Group 3
Quarterfinals

Summit 17, Roxbury 2
Northern Highlands 8, Immaculate Heart 7
Hopewell Valley 18, Mount Olive 8
Chatham 20, Mendham 11
Semifinals
Summit 17, Northern Highlands 2
Chatham 18, Hopewell Valley 6
Championship
Summit 14, Chatham 5
North Group 4
Quarterfinals

Ridgewood 22, Montclair 4
Hillsborough 15, North Brunswick 10
Hunterdon Central 17, Morristown 8
Bridgewater-Raritan 19, Ridge 1
Semifinals
Ridgewood 17, Hillsborough 5
Bridgewater-Raritan 18, Hunterdon Central 7
Championship
Ridgewood 10, Bridgewater-Raritan 8
South Group 1
Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 18, Immaculata 5
Pingry 19, Middle Township 16
Camden Catholic 11, Mount St. Mary 6
Shore 15, Bishop Eustace 10
Semifinals
Holy Cross 8, Pingry 7
Shore 6, Camden Catholic 5
Championship
Shore 10, Holy Cross 8
South Group 2
Quarterfinals

Rumson Fair Haven 17, Delran 4
Haddonfield 13, Red Bank Catholic 8
Manasquan 21, Delaware Valley 11
West Deptford 21, Cranford 8
Semifinals
Rumson Fair Haven 19, Haddonfield 3
Manasquan 13, West Deptford 12
Championship
Rumson-Fair Haven 17, Manasquan 5
South Group 3
Quarterfinals

Moorestown 19, Mainland 3
Allentown 15, Ocean City 9
Notre Dame 20, Wall 5
Seneca 13, Northern Burlington 2
Semifinals
Moorestown 17, Allentown 2
Seneca 8, Notre Dame 7
Championship
Moorestown 16, Seneca 4
South Group 4
Quarterfinals

Shawnee 17, Monroe 3
Clearview 13, Washington Township 8
Rancocas Valley 10, Princeton 9
Lenape 14, Cherokee 12
Semifinals
Shawnee 14, Clearview 6
Lenape 18, Rancocas Valley 9
Championship
Shawnee 12, Lenape 9

Latest Headlines