follow us on...

2015 Boys’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

Boys’ 2015 Playoff Brackets

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 12
Garnet Valley (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Abington 12, Strath Haven 11
Avon Grove 11, Springfield-Montco 3
Central Bucks East 11, WC Rustin 6
Springfield-Delco 12, WC East 1
Downingtown East 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Spring-Ford 8, Harriton 5
CB South 14, Perkiomen Valley 7
Penncrest (2) receives bye
Wissahickon 10, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Upper Dublin 15, Lower Merion 8
Conestoga 13, Haverford High 6
Bishop Shanahan (3) receives bye
Henderson 8, Owen J. Roberts 3
Radnor 10, Marple Newtown 5
Ridley 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 2

Second Round, Thursday, May 14
Garnet Valley 10, Abington 8
Central Bucks East 12, Avon Grove 11 OT
Springfield-Delco 9, Downingtown East 6
Spring-Ford 10, Central Bucks South 7
Penncrest 12, Wissahickon 4
Conestoga 10, Upper Dublin 9 OT
Bishop Shanahan 13, Henderson 3
Radnor 10, Ridley 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 16, at Harriton

Conestoga 9, Penncrest 8
Springfield-Delco 9, Spring-Ford 8
Radnor 9, Bishop Shanahan 4
Central Bucks East 12, Garnet Valley 11, OT

SEMIFINALS AT WC Henderson
Conestoga 6, Radnor 5
Springfield-Delco 12, CB East 6

PLAYBACKS
Bishop Shanahan 11, Penncrest 10 OT
Garnet Valley 15, Spring-Ford 5

Championship, Thursday, May 21, 6 p.m., at Henderson
Springfield-Delco vs. Conestoga

Third-place, 4 p.m., May 21 at Henderson
Radnor vs. Central Bucks East

5th place consolation, Thursday, May 21
Garnet Valley vs. Bishop Shanahan at Harriton, 4 p.m.

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney

PAC-10 Championship

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 5, at OJ Roberts High School
Spring Ford (1) 12, Methacton (4) 4
OJ Roberts (2) 8, Perkiomen Valley 7

Championship, Thursday, May 7, at OJ Roberts, 8 p.m.
Spring-Ford 8, Owen J. Roberts 7, OT

Catholic League championships

First round, Friday, May 15, at higher seeds
No 3 Archbishop Ryan 15, No. 6 Bonner-Prendergast 8
No. 4 Cardinal O’Hara 11, No. 5 Archbishop Wood 7

Semifinals, Monday, May 18
No. 1 La Salle 18, No. 44 Cardinal O’Hara 1
No. 2 St. Joseph’s Prep 17, No 3 Archbishop Ryan 8

Championship at Neumann University, 6 pm, Wednesday, May 20
La Salle vs. St. Joseph’s Prep

Public League
Semifinals, May 18

George Washington 5, Northeast 3
Frankford 6, Central 5

Championship, May 20 at Northeast, 6 p.m.
George Washington vs. Frankford

Inter-Ac Challenge

First Round
Monday, May 11

At the higher seed’s home field
No. 8 Penn Charter 5, No. 9 Germantown Academy 4
No. 5 Lawrenceville School 21, No. 12 Westtown School 0
No. 6 Hill School 9, No. 11 Shipley School 4
No. 10 Academy of the New Church 9, No. 7 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 13

At the Proving Grounds in Conshohocken, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School 13, No. 10 Academy of the New Church 4
No. 4 Malvern Prep 11, No. 5 Lawrenceville School 6
No. 1 Haverford School 10, No. 8 Penn Charter 3
No. 3 Episcopal Academy 5, No. 6 Hill School 4

Semifinals
Friday, May 15
At PPL Park in Chester, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School 9, No. 3 Episcopal Academy 5
No. 1 Haverford School 13, No. 4 Malvern Prep 8

Final
Monday, May 18
No. 1 Haverford School 15, No. 2 Hun School 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 12
Academy New Church 13, George School 3
Shipley School 20, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 6

Championship, Friday, May 15 at highest seed
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 10

Latest Headlines