follow us on...

2017 Boys’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

Boys’ 2017 Playoff Brackets

Friends Schools League playoffs
Tuesday, May 9
Shipley 12, Westtown 7
Championship – Saturday, May 13
Academy of the New Church 15, Shipley School 3

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 9
Spring-Ford 11, Boyertown 6
Owen J. Roberts 9, Perkiomen Valley 8
Championship
Thursday, May 11
Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 5

East Penn Conference playoffs
Semifinals, May 11

Allentown Central Catholic 15, Easton 4
Parkland 13, Emmaus 9
Championship, May 15
Allentown Central Catholic 13, Parkland 12

Inter-Ac Invitational
First round, May 15
Game 1 – Hun School 14, Germantown Academy 4
Game 2- Lawrenceville School 19, Shipley 6
Game 3 – Hill School (Private 2) at Penn Charter (Inter-Ac 4), 4:15 p.m.
Game 4- Springside CHA 10, Academy of the New Church 8
Quarterfinals, May 17 at Conshohocken Proving Grounds
Game 5 – Haverford School 15, Hun School 10
Game 6 – Malvern Prep 19, Lawrenceville 7
Game 7 – Culver Academy (IN) 17, Penn Charter 7
Game 8 – Episcopal Academy 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Semifinals, May 19 at Cabrini University
Game 9 – Haverford School vs. Malvern Prep, 5 p.m.
Haverford School 13, Malvern Prep 10
Culver Academy (IN) 6, Episcopal Academy 5
Championship, Sunday, Haverford School
Culver Academy 9, Haverford School 5

Catholic League championships
May 16 – Play in game (seed No. 6)
Archbishop Carroll 18, Archbishop Ryan 11
May 17 – First Round
Lansdale Catholic 6, Archbishop Carroll 4
Archbishop Wood 15, Cardinal O’Hara 8
May 19 – Semifinals
La Salle 17, Archbishop Wood 4
St. Joseph’s Prep 16, Lansdale Catholic 6
May 22 – Finals, 6 p.m. (@Plymouth Whitemarsh High School)
La Salle 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 3

District XII Playoff
Class AA Semifinals
Monday, May 22 at Northeast HS
Archbishop Wood 14, Boys Latin Charter 1
Lansdale Catholic 16, Mastery Charter 0
Championship, May 24, at Germantown SuperSite, 5 p.m.
Lansdale Catholic 14, Archbishop Wood 3
Wednesday, May 24, Class AAA Playoff games at Northeast High – winners advance to PIAA tourney
St. Joseph’s Prep 18, Central 0
La Salle 16, Gratz 0

District 11 championships
Class AA
Semifinals, May 23
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Moravian Academy 5
Southern Lehigh 9, Saucon Valley 3
Championship, May 25 at Lehigh University, 5 p.m.
Allentown Central Catholic vs. Southern Lehigh
Class AAA
First round, May 18
Parkland (1) receives bye
Easton 17, Freedom 3
Emmaus 16, Pleasant Valley 0
Delaware Valley (2) receives bye
Semifinals, May 23 at Lehigh University
Parkland 16, Easton 6
Emmaus 10, Delaware Valley 4
Championship, May 25 at Lehigh University, 7 p.m.
Parkland vs. Emmaus

District 1 Championships
Class AAA – 39 D1 Teams, 24 will qualify for the tournament, 6 PIAA Qualifiers
First round, Tuesday, May 16
Ridley 15, Council Rock North 10
Downingtown East 9, Great Valley 8, OT
Upper Dublin 8, Central Bucks South 7
Central Bucks West 7, Boyertown 6
West Chester East 16, Owen J. Roberts 8
Haverford High 10, Wissahickon 3
Pennridge 13, Unionville 12
West Chester Rustin 8, Souderton 6
Second Round, Thursday, May 18 at home sites
Avon Grove 12, Ridley 3
Downingtown East 8, Perkiomen Valley 4
Spring-Ford 12, Upper Dublin 7
Central Bucks East 11, Central Bucks West 6
Garnet Valley 17, West Chester East 5
Haverford High 12, North Penn 11
Conestoga 19, Pennridge 3
Hatboro-Horsham 9, West Chester Rustin 4
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 20 at home sites
Avon Grove 12, Downingtown East 3
Central Bucks East 6, Spring-Ford 5
Garnet Valley 8, Haverford High 4
Conestoga 12, Hatboro-Horsham 2
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Avon Grove 10, Central Bucks East 9
Conestoga 13, Garnet Valley 6
Playbacks – May 23
Spring-Ford 9, Downingtown East 3
Haverford High 10, Hatboro-Horsham 5
District 1 Championship – Thursday, May 25, at Henderson
Avon Grove vs. Conestoga, 6 p.m.
3rd Place playback:
Central Bucks East at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.
5th place Playback, May 25
Haverford High at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Class AA – 23 D1 Teams, 12 will qualify for the tournament, 3 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Wednesday, May 17
Harriton 11, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Radnor 15, Phoenixville 2
Springfield-Montco 9, Pope John Paul II 4
Marple Newtown 17, Devon Prep/DCCS 2
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 20
Springfield-Delco 14, Harriton 6
Radnor 7, Bishop Shanahan 6, 2 OT
Strath Haven 10, Marple Newtown 7
WC Henderson 11, Springfield-Montco 2
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Springfield-Delco 12, Radnor 9
Henderson 9, Strath Haven 6
Playbacks – May 25 at home sites
3rd Place – Radnor at Strath Haven, 7 p.m.
District 1 Championship – Thursday, May 25, at WC East
Springfield-Delco vs. Henderson, 6 p.m.

PIAA Championshps

Class AA – First Round matchups, Tuesday, May 30 (note change from original PIAA memo)
Springfield-Delco 12, Trinity 5
Allentown Central Catholic 15, Lower Dauphin 2
Crestwood 11, Lewisburg 4
Lansdale Catholic 14, Eastern York 8
Henderson 18, Archbishop Wood 6
Strath Haven 15, Palmyra 9
Hershey 16, Quaker Valley 6
Mars 18, Erie Cathedral Prep 8

Second round, June 3
Semifinals, June 6
Championship, June 10 at West Chester East, 2 p.m.

Class AAA – First Round matchups, Tuesday May 30 (Note change from original PIAA memo)
La Salle 14, Spring-Ford 3
Central Bucks East 7, Parkland 5
Garnet Valley 17, St. Joseph’s Prep 7
Avon Grove 14, Cumberland Valley 4
Conestoga 9, Haverford High 5
Manheim Township 14, Peters Township 5
Mt. Lebanon 8, Wilson 7
State College 7, Shady Side Academy 6

Second round, June 3
Semifinals, June 6
Championship, June 10 at West Chester East, 4 p.m.

PIAA breakdown of classes for 2017-2018
School, School Enrollment, Co-op Enrollment, Total Enrollment, Class
District 1
Class AAA
North Penn High School 1 1564 0 1564 AAA
Pennsbury High School 1 1387 0 1387 AAA
Upper Darby High School 1 1355 0 1355 AAA
Neshaminy High School 1 994 0 994 AAA
Pennridge High School 1 972 0 972 AAA
Central Bucks South High School 1 910 0 910 AAA
Abington High School 1 896 0 896 AAA
Spring-Ford High School 1 868 0 868 AAA
Boyertown Area High School 1 866 0 866 AAA
Central Bucks High School East 1 862 0 862 AAA
Souderton Area High School 1 806 0 806 AAA
Council Rock High School South 1 804 0 804 AAA
Conestoga High School 1 796 0 796 AAA
Avon Grove High School 1 738 0 738 AAA
Norristown Area High School 1 730 0 730 AAA
Central Bucks West High School 1 729 0 729 AAA
Perkiomen Valley High School 1 724 0 724 AAA
Ridley High School 1 712 0 712 AAA
Harry S Truman High School 1 670 0 670 AAA
Council Rock North High School 1 665 0 665 AAA
Methacton High School 1 647 0 647 AAA
Haverford High School 1 638 0 638 AAA
Hatboro Horsham High School 1 635 0 635 AAA
Quakertown Community High School 1 612 0 612 AAA
Garnet Valley High School 1 608 0 608 AAA
Owen J Roberts High School 1 602 0 602 AAA
Downingtown East High School 1 598 0 598 AAA
Downingtown West High School 1 598 0 598 AAA
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1 571 0 571 AAA
Upper Dublin High School 1 552 0 552 AAA
Cheltenham High School 1 535 0 535 AAA
Oxford Area High School 1 532 0 532 AAA
Lower Merion High School 1 522 0 522 AAA
Kennett High School 1 514 0 514 AAA
Unionville High School 1 510 0 510 AAA
Wissahickon High School 1 498 0 498 AAA
Great Valley High School 1 495 0 495 AAA
West Chester East High School 1 486 0 486 AAA
West Chester Rustin High School 1 485 0 485 AAA

Class AA
Penncrest High School 1 481 0 481 AA
Strath Haven High School 1 471 0 471 AA
West Chester Henderson 1 469 0 469 AA
Radnor High School 1 463 0 463 AA
Marple Newtown High School 1 459 0 459 AA
Harriton High School 1 455 0 455 AA
Springfield (Delco) High School 1 455 0 455 AA
Upper Merion Area High School 1 454 0 454 AA
Phoenixville Area High School 1 445 0 445 AA
Sun Valley High School 1 417 0 417 AA
Upper Moreland High School 1 414 0 414 AA
Bishop Shanahan High School 1 407 0 407 AA
Pottsgrove High School 1 396 0 396 AA
Interboro High School 1 375 0 375 AA
Holy Ghost Preparatory School 1 365 0 365 AA
Pope John Paul II High School 1 325 0 325 AA
Springfield Township High School 1 253 0 253 AA
Delaware County Christian School 1 112 159 215 AA
New Hope-Solebury High School 1 208 0 208 AA
Devon Preparatory School 1 159 0 159 AA
Valley Forge Military Academy 1 155 0 155 AA
Church Farm School 1 140 0 140 AA

District 2
Class AAA
Delaware Valley High School 2 608 0 608 AAA

Class AA
North Pocono High School 2 371 0 371 AA
Crestwood High School 2 364 0 364 AA
James M Coughlin High School 2 361 0 361 AA
Dallas High School 2 347 0 347 AA
Tunkhannock Area High School 2 314 0 314 AA
Wyoming Area High School 2 288 0 288 AA
Scranton Preparatory School 2 278 0 278 AA
Lake Lehman High School 2 235 0 235 AA

District 3
Class AAA

Cumberland Valley High School 3 1021 0 1021 AAA
Hempfield 3 906 0 906 AAA
Chambersburg Area High School 3 844 0 844 AAA
Wilson High School 3 795 0 795 AAA
Dallastown Area High School 3 784 0 784 AAA
Central York High School 3 725 0 725 AAA
Manheim Township High School 3 720 0 720 AAA
Central Dauphin High School 3 663 0 663 AAA
Penn Manor High School 3 663 0 663 AAA
Red Lion Area High School 3 637 0 637 AAA
Warwick High School 3 575 55 603 AAA
Carlisle High School 3 601 0 601 AAA
Central Dauphin East High School 3 564 0 564 AAA
Conestoga Valley High School 3 563 0 563 AAA
Exeter Township High School 3 490 127 554 AAA
Governor Mifflin High School 3 530 0 530 AAA
Cedar Crest High School 3 523 0 523 AAA
Elizabethtown Area High School 3 496 33 513 AAA

Class AA
New Oxford High School 3 481 0 481 AA
Ephrata Area High School 3 476 0 476 AA
South Western High School 3 475 0 475 AA
Mechanicsburg Area High School 3 472 0 472 AA
Lower Dauphin High School 3 467 0 467 AA
Daniel Boone High School 3 456 0 456 AA
Garden Spot High School 3 436 0 436 AA
Hershey High School 3 434 0 434 AA
Twin Valley High School 3 431 0 431 AA
Spring Grove Area High School 3 423 0 423 AA
Palmyra Area High School 3 417 0 417 AA
Cocalico High School 3 400 0 400 AA
Dover Area High School 3 398 0 398 AA
Lampeter Strasburg High School 3 385 0 385 AA
Northern York High School 3 384 0 384 AA
Susquehannock High School 3 352 0 352 AA
West York Area High School 3 336 0 336 AA
Conrad Weiser High School 3 333 0 333 AA
York Suburban High School 3 332 0 332 AA
Kennard Dale High School 3 301 0 301 AA
Bishop McDevitt High School 3 291 0 291 AA
Berks Catholic High School 3 290 0 290 AA
Eastern York High School 3 282 0 282 AA
Lancaster Country Day School 3 70 221 256 AA
Wyomissing Area High School 3 251 0 251 AA
Lancaster Catholic High School 3 221 0 221 AA
Trinity High School 3 192 37 211 AA
Lancaster Mennonite High School 3 205 0 205 AA
Delone Catholic High School 3 179 0 179 AA
York Catholic High School 3 165 0 165 AA

District 4
Class AA

Selinsgrove Area High School 4 310 0 310 AA
Lewisburg Area High School 4 261 0 261 AA
Mifflinburg Area High School 4 257 0 257 AA
Danville Area High School 4 228 0 228 AA

District 6
Class AAA

State College Area High School 6 846 0 846 AAA
Class AA
Bellefonte Area High School 6 348 0 348 AA

District 7
Class AAA

>North Allegheny High School 7 1071 0 1071 AAA
Seneca Valley High School 7 923 0 923 AAA
Butler Area High School 7 907 0 907 AAA
Mount Lebanon High School 7 702 0 702 AAA
Central Catholic High School 7 652 0 652 AAA
Canon McMillan High School 7 619 0 619 AAA
Norwin High School 7 605 0 605 AAA
Pine Richland High School 7 601 0 601 AAA
Bethel Park High School 7 570 0 570 AAA
Peters Township High School 7 565 0 565 AAA
Shaler Area High School 7 565 0 565 AAA
Plum High School 7 533 0 533 AAA
Upper Saint Clair High School 7 532 0 532 AAA
Baldwin High School 7 523 0 523 AAA
Fox Chapel Area High School 7 518 0 518 AAA
Greater Latrobe Senior High School 7 504 0 504 AAA
North Hills High School 7 504 0 504 AAA
Franklin Regional High School 7 495 0 495 AAA
Shady Side Academy 7 216 0 216 AAA
Sewickley Academy 7 109 0 109 AAA

Class AA
Moon Area High School 7 461 0 461 AA
Gateway High School 7 453 0 453 AA
Chartiers Valley High School 7 422 0 422 AA
Hampton High School 7 420 0 420 AA
Mars Area High School 7 396 0 396 AA
Trinity High School 7 390 0 390 AA
Indiana Area Senior High School 7 320 0 320 AA
Freeport Area Senior High School 7 252 0 252 AA
Quaker Valley High School 7 247 0 247 AA
Seton LaSalle Catholic High School 7 167 0 167 AA
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS 7 151 0 151 AA
Greensburg Central Catholic High School 7 100 0 100 AA
Winchester Thurston High School 7 93 0 93 AA
Vincentian Academy 7 89 0 89 AA
Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 7 34 0 34 AA

District 8
Class AAA

Taylor Allderdice High School 8 634 0 634 AAA

District 10
Class AAA

McDowell High School 10 781 0 781 AAA
Class AA
Cathedral Preparatory School 10 397 0 397 AA
Meadville Area High School 10 351 0 351 AA
Fairview High School 10 201 0 201 AA

District 11
Class AAA

Parkland High School 11 1256 0 1256 AAA
Liberty High School 11 1094 0 1094 AAA
Easton Area High School 11 1068 0 1068 AAA
Emmaus High School 11 1040 0 1040 AAA
Freedom High School 11 762 0 762 AAA
Northampton Area High School 11 706 0 706 AAA
Pleasant Valley High School 11 679 0 679 AAA
Nazareth Area High School 11 567 0 567 AAA

Class AA
Southern Lehigh High School 11 420 0 420 AA
Allentown Central Catholic High School 11 338 0 338 AA
Saucon Valley High School 11 295 0 295 AA
Bethlehem Catholic High School 11 286 0 286 AA
Moravian Academy 11 123 192 254 AA

District 12
Class AAA

Northeast High School 12 1488 0 1488 AAA
George Washington High School 12 944 110 999 AAA
Delaware Valley Charter School 12 214 808 915 AAA
La Salle College High School 12 852 0 852 AAA
Central High School 12 808 0 808 AAA
Roman Catholic High School 12 716 0 716 AAA
South Philadelphia Furness High School 12 329 772 716 AAA
Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School 12 671 0 671 AAA
Father Judge 12 653 0 653 AAA
Frankford High School 12 523 0 523 AAA
Archbishop Ryan High School 12 506 0 506 AAA
Simon Gratz Mastery Charter School 12 498 0 498 AAA
Class AA
Archbishop Carroll High School 12 431 0 431 AA
Archbishop Wood High School 12 425 0 425 AA
Cardinal O’Hara High School 12 393 0 393 AA
West Philadelphia High School 12 234 257 363 AA
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS 12 339 0 339 AA
Overbrook High School 12 291 0 291 AA
Universal Audenried Charter High School 12 253 0 253 AA
Lansdale Catholic High School 12 240 0 240 AA
Conwell-Egan Catholic HS 12 238 0 238 AA
Shoemaker Mastery Charter School 12 215 0 215 AA

Latest Headlines