follow us on...

2013 Men’s College Honors

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

2013 Philly Men’s College Honors

Division I

All-ACC
Brendan Fowler Junior Midfield Duke
David Lawson Senior Midfield Duke
Jordan Wolf* (Lower Merion) Junior Attack Duke
Jesse Bernhardt* Senior LSM Maryland
John Haus* Senior Midfield Maryland
Niko Amato* (La Salle) Junior Goalie Maryland
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) Sophomore Attack North Carolina

Marcus Holman* Senior Attack North Carolina
Mark Cockerton Junior Attack Virginia
Nick O’Reilly Junior Attack Virginia
Scott McWilliams* Junior Defense Virginia
* 2013 Tewaaraton Award Candidates

Patriot League

Offensive Player of the Year – John Glesener, Army, So., A
Defensive Player of the Year – Brendan Buckley, Army, Sr., D
Rookie of the Year – Sean Doyle, Bucknell, Fr., A
Goalkeeper of the Year – Matt Poillon, Lehigh, So.
Coach of the Year – Jim Morrissey, Holy Cross

First Team
John Glesener, Army, So., A
Garrett Thul, Army, Sr., A (**!)
Peter Baum, Colgate, Sr., A (***)
David Dickson, Bucknell, So., M (!)
Thomas Flibotte, Bucknell, Fr., M
Jimmy Ryan, Colgate, Jr., M
Brendan Buckley, Army, Sr., D
Bobby Lawrence, Colgate, Jr., D (*)
Mike Noone (La Salle), Lehigh, Sr., D (!)
Alex Daly, Army, Fr., FOS
Pat Kiernan, Navy, Jr., LSM (!)
Matt Poillon, Lehigh, So., GK (*)

Second Team
Chase Bailey, Bucknell, Sr., A
Ryan Walsh, Colgate, So., A (!)
David DiMaria, Lehigh, Sr., A (!)
John Hannan, Holy Cross, Sr., M
Patrick Corbett, Lehigh, So., M
Brian Hess, Lehigh, Sr., M
Mike Huffner, Bucknell, Sr., D (**)
Jackson Place (Episcopal Academy), Bucknell, Jr., D
Ty Souders (Emmaus), Lehigh, Jr., D (*)

Ryan Gutowski, Bucknell, Sr., FOS
Robert Grabher, Colgate, Sr., FOS (*)
Ryan Snyder (Dukes LC), Lehigh, Sr., FOS (*!)
Jimbo D’Aprile, Army, So., D-Mid
Sam Somers, Army, So., GK

& – Second team features 14 student-athletes because of a tie in the voting
* – Number of previous first-team accolades
! – Number of previous second-team accolades

Division III

MAC Freedom
Player of the Year Chris Farrar Eastern
Rookie of the Year Chris Jacovino Arcadia
Coach of the Year Kevin Wallace Eastern

1st Team All-Conference
Position Name School Year Hometown High School
Attack Chris Farrar Eastern SR Jackson, NJ Jackson Memorial
Attack Grant Ferguson Eastern SO Rochester, NY Gates Chili
Attack Zac Ivy Eastern SR San Diego, CA Foothills Christian School

Midfield Jake Higgins FDU-Florham JR Bridgewater, NJ Bridgewater
Midfield Lenny Fox King’s SR
Marlton, NJ, Cherokee

Midfield Matt Soldano Eastern SR Davidsonville, MD Annapolis Area Christian
Midfield Jarrod Wiedow DeSales SR
Flanders, NJ, Morris Catholic

Defense Ed Dowse King’s JR Bayshore, NY St. Anthony’s
Defense Jordan Norris Eastern SO Lancaster, PA Manheim Central
Defense Ben Swan Eastern SR Rochester, NY Churchville-Chili
Long Pole Middle Brenden Stouber Eastern SR Landenberg, PA Avon Grove
Short Stick Specialist Ron Johnson Eastern SR Carlsbad, CA Santa Fe Christian
Face Off Specialist AJ Ryan Eastern SR Phoenixville, PA Phoenixville
Goal Keeper Aaron Benz Eastern SR Lousville, KY St. Xavier

2nd Team All-Conference
Attack Kyle Calabro Misericordia SR
Cortlandt Manor, NY Putnam Valley
Attack Sean McGuigan Misericordia SR Middletown, DE Middletown
Attack Mike O’Brien King’s JR Endwell, NY St. Anthony’s

Midfield Will Johnson Eastern SR Canandaigua, NY Canandaigua Academy
Midfield Nick Santillo Misericordia JR Oceanside, NY Oceanside
Midfield Eric Waibel Eastern SO West Grove, PA Avon Grove
Midfield Cory Weiss FDU-Florham SR Maplewood, NJ Columbia
Defense Drew Abatangelo Misericordia SR Montgomery, NY
Valley Central
Defense Tyler Gehlhaus Eastern FR Horsham, PA Hatboro Horsham
Defense Pat McDermott Arcadia SO Willow Grove, PA Upper Dublin

Long Pole Middle Peter Biondi FDU-Florham SR
Buffalo, NY Clarence
Short Stick Specialist Shawn Farmer Eastern JR Millersville, MD Old Mill
Face Off Specialist Casey Joffe Arcadia FR
Toms River East, NJ Toms River East
Goal Keeper Patrick Johnson Misericordia SO Montville, NJ
Montville Twp.

Honorable Mention
Defense Jared Hunt Misericordia FR Dillsburg, PA Northern York
Midfield Brennan Gmeiner DeSales SR New Market, MD, St. John’s Catholic Prep

Attack James Guerrier DeSales JR Floral Park, NY Kellenberg Memorial

Defense Matt Martins Misericordia JR Manorville, NY Easport-South Manor
Defense Joe Massa King’s JR Branchburg, NJ
Somerville
Attack Kieran McMahon King’s JR Lindenhurst, NY Lindenhurst
Attack Ryan Rowse DeSales SO Jamsville, MD Urbana
Goalkeeper Matt Warnken DeSales FR Patchogue, NY Patchogue-Medford

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs