follow us on...

New Jersey state brackets: Moorestown girls, Delbarton boys win T of C titles

Sunday, 10th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/10/18

NJ State lacrosse tournaments

State playoffs
Boys
NJ State playoffs

Group 1 Championship
Mountain Lakes 16, Manasquan 7
Group 2 Championship
Summit 9, Rumson-Fair Haven 1
Group 3 Championship
Northern Highlands 10, Moorestown 6
Group 4 Championship
Watchung Hills 10, Lenape 3
Non-Public Group A Championship
Delbarton 15, Seton Hall Prep 10
Non-Public Group B Championship
Pingry 10, Immaculata 3

Boys’ Tournament of Champions
First Round, June 2 at Bridgewater-Raritan
Watchung Hills 5, Northern Highlands 4
Mountain Lakes 14, Pingry 9

Semifinals, June 6, at Kean University
Delbarton 10, Watchung Hills 3
Summit 6, Mountain Lakes 3

Championship at Kean, June 9, 7:30 p.m.
Delbarton 12, Summit 6

Girls State Championships, June 2 at Kean Univ.
Group 1: Oak Knoll 19, Pingry 4
Group 2: Haddonfield 18, Sparta 11
Group 3: Moorestown 7, Summit 6
Group 4: Ridgewood 12, Clearview 9

Tournament of Champions
Wednesday, June 6 At Middletown South High
Ridgewood 12, Oak Knoll 6
Moorestown 13, Haddonfield 3

Championship, June 9 at Kean University
Moorestown 14, Ridgewood 9

Group tournaments

Boys
Group 1 South

Quarterfinals
Manasquan 12, Glen Ridge 10
Bernards 7, Caldwell 6
New Prividence 14, Delaware Valley 6
Madison 15, Shore 7
Semifinals, May 23
Manasquan 8, Bernards 4
Madison 6, New Providence 5
Championship, May 26
Manasquan 15, Madison 8

Group 2
Quarterfinals

Somerville 8, Ocean City 6
Hopewell Valley 6, Robbinsville 5
Wall 14, Cranford 6
Rumson-Fair Haven 17, Lacey 11
Semifinals
Somerville 9, Hopewell Valley 8
Rumson-Fair Haven 9, Wall 6
Championship, May 26
Rumson Fair-Haven 12, Somerville 6

Group 3
Quarterfinals

Moorestown 18, West Windsor-Plainsboro 2
Highstown 14, Clearview 2
Mainland 13, Jackson Memorial 7
Shawnee 12,Toms River East 2
Semifinals
Moorestown 9, Hightstown 2
Shawnee 16, Mainland 9
Championship, May 26
Moorestown 8, Shawnee 5

Group 4
Quarterfinals

Lenape 10, Eastern 0
Monroe 7, Southern 2
Montgomery 14, East Brunswick 4
Cherokee 14, Washington Township 5
Semifinals, May 23
Lenape 10, Monroe 1
Montgomery 13, Cherokee 12
Championship, May 26
Lenape 10, Montgomery 8

Non-Public A
Quarterfinals

Delbarton 9, Bergen Catholic 7
St. Augustine Prep 8, Don Bosco Prep 7
Christian Brothers 11,. St. Peter’s Prep 7
Seton Hall Prep 19, St. Joseph (Mont) 6
Semifinals, May 26
Delbarton 14, St. Augustine Prep 5
Seton Hall Prep 15, Christian Brothers 3
Finals, May 30
Seeton Hall Prep at Delbarton

Non-Public B
Quarterfinals, May 23

Pingry 13, Morristown-Beard 2
Montclair Kimberley 10, Rutgers Prep 2
Immaculata 15, Newark Academy 8
Bishop Eustace 13, St. Rose 5
Semifinals, May 26
Pingry 10, Montclair Kimberley 4
Immaculata 12, Bishop Eustace 7
Finals, May 30
Immaculata at Pingry

Girls

Group semifinals
Tuesday, May 29
Group 4

Ridgewood 17, Westfield 2
Clearview Regional 20, Princeton 7
Group 2
Sparta 16, Bernards 15
Haddonfield 12, Rumson-Fair Haven 9
Wednesday, May 30
Group 3
Summit 11, Immaculate Heart 6
Moorestown 15, Allentown 1
GROUP 1
Oak Knoll 19, Saddle River Day 10
Pingry 17, Woodstown 6

Group Championships, Saturday, June 2, TBA
Group 1, 10 a.m.
Group 2, 12 p.m.
Group 3, 2 p.m.
Group 4, 4 p.m.

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Semifinals at Middletown South, 5 and 7
SATURDAY, JUNE 9
Final at Kean University, 5

South, Group 1
Semifinals, May 22

Haddon Township 7, Bishop Eustace 6
Woodstown 14, Holy Cross 11
Championship, May 25
Woodstown 14, Maddon Township 7

South Group 2
Semifinals, May 21

Haddonfield 19, West Deptford 4
Camden Catholic 12, Middle Township 6
Championship, May 24
Haddonfield 18, Camden Catholic 7

South Group 3
Semifinals, May 22

Moorestown 19, Mainland 0
Ocean City 19, Seneca 11
Championship, May 25
Moorestown 18, Ocean City 3

South Group 4
Semifinals

Eastern 11, Cherokee 9
Clearview 11, Shawnee 9
Championship, May 24
Clearview 14, Eastern 11

Central Group 1
Semifinals

Pingry 14, Delaware Valley 8
Mount St. Mary 14, Shore 4
Championship, May 25
Pingry 9, Mount St. Mary 8

Central Group 2
Semifinals

Rumson-Fair Haven 13, Ocean Township 6
Manasquan 12, Red Bank Catholic 11
Championship, May 24
Rumson-Fair Haven 16, Manasquan 4

Central Group 3
Semifinals, May 22

Allentown 15, Jackson Liberty 4
Notre Dame 12, Colts Neck 5
Championship, May 25
Allentown 6, Notre Dame 5

Central Group 4
Semifinals

Princeton 17, Monroe 8
Rancocas Valley 13, Freehold Township 9
Championship, May 24
Princeton 9, Rancocas Valley 8


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines