follow us on...

Updated District 1 playoff brackets – Final

Saturday, 26th May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/26/18

The 2018 District 1 playoff brackets:

Boys

District 1 Class AA
12 D1 Qualifiers / 3 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 15/16
Holy Ghost Prep 17, Harriton 10
Marple Newtown 7, Springfield-Montco 5
Henderson 16, Devon Prep 3
Pope John Paul II 7, Phoenixville 2
Quarterfinals – May 17/18/19
Bishop Shanahan 11, Marple Newtown 3
Strath Haven 14, Holy Ghost Prep 6
Springfield-Delco 15, Henderson 3
Radnor 12, Pope John Paul II 3
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Bishop Shanahan 9, Strath Haven 6
Springfield-Delco 9, Radnor 5
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24
Bishop Shanahan 14, Springfield-Delco 4
Playbacks – May 24
Strath Haven 9, Radnor 8, 2 OT

District 1 Class AAA
24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 15/16
Pennridge 8, Wissahickon 4
Haverford High 8, Souderton 5
Boyertown 9, Council Rock North 6
West Chester East 12, CB South 8
Garnet Valley 14, Downingtown West 3
Perkiomen Valley 16, Neshaminy 6
Council Rock South 12, Pennsbury 8
Unionville 12, WC Rustin 6
2nd Round – Thursday, May 17
Avon Grove 10, Haverford High 3
Downingtown East 15, Pennridge 2
Conestoga 14, Boyertown 4
Spring-Ford 12, West Chester East 7
Garnet Valley 7, Central Bucks East 6
Perkiomen Valley 8, North Penn 4
Upper Dublin 19, Council Rock South 3
Central Bucks West 8, Unionville 6
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 19
Avon Grove 11, Downingtown East 3
Conestoga 14, Spring-Ford 6
Garnet Valley 8, Perkiomen Valley 7
Upper Dublin 9, Central Bucks West 8, OT
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Conestoga 9, Avon Grove 8, 3 OT
Garnet Valley 8, Upper Dublin 5
Playbacks, May 22
Downingtown East 10, Spring-Ford 5
Perkiomen Valley 5 Central Bucks West 1
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24 at TBA
Garnet Valley 5, Conestoga 4
3rd place playback
Avon Grove 13, Upper Dublin 7
5th place Playbacks – May 24
Downingtown East 11, Perkiomen Valley 5

Girls
District 1 Playoffs- AA
16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – May 15/16
Mount St. Joseph 12, Pope John Paul II 11
Gwynedd Mercy 15, Merion Mercy 8
Penncrest 16, Springfield-Montco 13
Villa Maria 16, Upper Perkiomen 1
Bishop Shanahan 20, Jenkintown 8
Upper Moreland 12, New Hope-Solebury 11
Radnor 18, St. Basil 1
Phoenixville 17, Interboro 13
Quarterfinals – May 17/18
Villa Maria 14, Bishop Shanahan 4
Penncrest 15, Upper Moreland 5
Gwynedd Mercy 8, Mount St. Joseph 4
Radnor 16, Phoenixville 2
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Villa Maria 21, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 9
Radnor 14, Penncrest 5
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24
Villa Maria 9, Radnor 4
3rd place Playback – May 24
Penncrest 14, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 10

District 1 Playoffs- AAA
24 D1 Qualifiers / 7 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – May 15/16
Central Bucks East 6, WC Rustin 3
Abington 7, Souderton 5
Methacton 12, Upper Dublin 6
Henderson 22, Pennsbury 7
Owen J. Roberts 12, Spring-Ford 6
Perkiomen Valley 12, North Penn 10
Conestoga 17, Central Bucks South 10
Downingtown West 8, Strath Haven 7
2nd Round – Thursday, May 17
Garnet Valley 13, Abington 7
Owen J. Roberts 10, Boyertown 4
Central Bucks West 10, Methacton 6
Perkiomen Valley 9, Hariton 8
Springfield-Delco 11, Conestoga 10
Downingtown East 13, Central Bucks East 6
Unionville 17, Henderson 5
Downingtown West 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 6
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 19
Garnet Valley 10, Owen J. Roberts 7
Perkiomen Valley 6, Central Bucks West 5
Springfield-Delco 8, Downingtown East 6
Unionville 17, Downingtown West 6
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22, at higher seeds
Garnet Valley 10, Perkiomen Valley 8
Springfield-Delco 10, Unionville 9, OT
Playbacks, May 22
Owen J Roberts 9, CB West 8
Downingtown West 15, Downingtown East 5
District 1 championship
Garnet Valley 13, Springfield-Delco 9
Playbacks
Unionville 18, Perkiomen Valley 1
5th Place: Downingtown West 9, Owen J. Roberts 7
7th Place: Downingtown East 11, Central Bucks West 10


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines