follow us on...

Team Philly boys, girls earn playoff spots in Highlight Division at Under Armour Underclassmen Games

Saturday, 30th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/30/18
Staff Report

Gavin Tygh (Penn Charter) won 11 of 15 faceoffs and scored three goals while Luke Wierman (Henderson) was 3 of 3 at the X with another goal, helping Team Philadelphia rout the South, 11-5, today and gain a berth in the Highlight Division (2019-20) playoffs at the Under Armour Underclassmen Games at Towson University.

Defending champion Team Philly closed with two wins today – also a 7-6 win over Upstate NY – and after an 0-2 start Friday it pulled off a big resurgence to earn the final payoff spot.

Bradley Santore (Salesianum School) added two goals for Team Philly in the win over the South while Zach Augustine (Avon Grove), Jackson Birtwistle (Radnor), Jack Spence (Springfield-Delco), Mac Costin (Haverford School) and Sean Curcio (Manheim Township) each scored once.

Philly head coach Tom Lemieux also credited the goaltending of Michael Gianforcaro (Culver Military Academy) and Liam Rosenthal (Central Bucks East), defenders Zach Lee (Downingtown East), Patrick Clemens (Springfield-Delco) and Collin Loughead (Episcopal Academy), LSM Connor Whalen (Bishop Shanahan) and short-stick middie Quinn Chambers (Episcopal Academy).

In the victory over Upstate NY, Whalen had two goals while Santore, Tygh, Augustine, Chambers and James Cipolla (Partkland) had one apiece.

The Philly girls’ Highlight team finished second in its division and also landed a playoff berth with two wins today, as it toppled the South, 13-8, and tyhe Southwest, 15-5.

In the win over the South, Emily Wills (Agnes Irwin) scored three goals while Corinne Bednarik (Downingtown West) and Olivia Dirks (Episcopal Academy) each had two goals and one assist.

In the victory over the Southwest, Pansini had four goals and Maggie O’Brien (Notre Dame) had three goals and an assist. Wills added two goals and two assists and Dirks scored twice.

New Jersey also finished second in its division to earn a playoff spot.

In the Girls’ Command Division (2021-22), New Jersey won its division and closed at 4-0. NJ claimed the No. 2 seed and opens with a semifinal game at 11:45 a.m.

The New Jersey boys’ Command team also made the playoffs with its 3-1 record (5th seed) and meets 4th-seeded West at 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines