follow us on...

UPDATED: Schedule, times for 18th annual Katie Samson Foundation Tournament are announced

Monday, 5th February 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 2/5/18

The KSF (Katie Samson Foundation) Lacrosse Festival will be celebrating its 18th year Saturday, April 28, at Radnor High School. The KSF Lacrosse Festival began in 2000 and has grown into the premier high school lacrosse event in the United States.

This year’s festival will be again be the LARGEST single-day high school lacrosse festival in the country with 54 varsity teams (26 premier boys’ teams and 28 premier girls’ teams on six fields running simultaneously) as well as many other activities, vendors, 10,000+ fans, and major sponsors.

Katie Samson

The Katie Samson Foundation gives back! Since 2000 nearly 2 million has been distributed to charities benefiting medical research and providing care for people with spinal cord injuries– patient care (46 percent), research (43 percent), and quality of life (11 percent).

Boys
9 a.m.

Prevost – Archbishop Carroll v. Downingtown West
Loop – Wissahickon v. Shipley School
Creek – Garnet Valley v. Spring-Ford

11 a.m.
Prevost – Academy of the New Church v. Downingtown East
Loop – Great Valley v. Marple-Newtown
Creek – Central Bucks West v. Harriton

1 p.m.
Prevost – Brunswick School (CT) v. Penn Charter
Loop – Pennridge v. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Creek – Avon Grove v. Malvern Prep

3 p.m.
Prevost – Hill School v. Germantown Academy
Loop – Kennett v. Lower Merion
Creek – Conestoga v. St. Joseph’s Prep

4:00 p.m.
Turf1/Enke – Radnor v. Episcopal Academy

Girls

9 a.m. .
Turf1/Enke – Harriton v. Owen J. Roberts
Pike – Great Valley v Villa Maria Academy
Rowland – Lower Merion v. Springside Chestmut Hill Academy

10:45 a.m.
Turf1/Enke- Garnet Valley v. Episcopal Academy
Pike – Baldwin School v. Exeter
Rowland – Shipley School v. Penn Charter (updated)

12:30 p.m.
Turf1/Enke- Radnor v. Upper Dublin
Pike – Abington v. Agnes Irwin
Rowland – Archbishop Carroll v. Unionville

2:15 p.m.
Turf1/Enke – Friends’ Central v. Merion Mercy (updated)
Pike – Germantown Academy v. Henderson
Rowland – Conestoga v. Downingtown West

4:00 p.m.
Pike – Academy of Notre Dame v. Bishop Shanahan
Rowland – Hill School v. Germantown Friends


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines