follow us on...

.@QuakerCityLax Thursday girls’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Thursday, 24th May 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/18

PAISAA Championships
Championship Game

Agnes Irwin 12, Episcopal Academy 7
Agnes Irwin 6 6 – 12
Episcopal Academy 2 5 – 7

Agnes Irwin:
Alex Hark – 2a, 1GB, 3DC
Sydney Wolfington – 3g
Maria Pansini – 3g, 1CT, 4GBs, 2DCs
Julianne Carey – 1g
Kacy Hogarth – 3g, 2a
Emily Wills – 1g
Natalie Pansini – 1g, 1CT, 3 GBs, 4DCs
Emma Macaione – 2 CT, 3 GBs
Emily Coyne – 1CT, 2GBs, 1DC

Episcopal Academy:
Olivia Cunningham 3G
Katie Crager 2G 1A
Olivia Dirks 1G 1A
Sarah Groark 1G
Tess McMullin 6 saves

District 1 championship
Garnet Valley 13, Springfield-Delco 9
Garnet-8-5-13
Springfield- 4-5-9

Garnet
Caroline Carruthers- 1ct
Riley Delaney- 2g
Cam Faith- 1g, 1gb, 3ct
Madi McKee- 5g, 1a, 1gb, 12dc
Kamryn McNeal- 6a, 1dc
Kara Nealon- 2a, 1gb
Regan Nealon- 3g, 1gb, 1dc
Kathryn Toohey- 2g, 1a, 1gb, 3dc
Linda Zamrowski- 1gb, 1ct
Sam Hamalak-6 saves

Springfield-Delco
Dana Carlson 4g
Isabelle Mastropietro 2g, 2a
Julia Schickling 1g
Erin Gormley 1g
Olivia Pace 1g
Olivia Little 2a

Playbacks
Third Place – Unionville 18, Perkiomen Valley 1

Unionville
Mauria Blair 1 goal
Mina Scott 2 goals
Hannah Close 1 goal 2 assist
Emma Malone 5 goals 1 assist
Kelly Brown 1 goal
Erin Garvey 3 goal 2 assists
Veronica Hineman 1 goal
Annie McDonough 3 goals 2 assists
Claire Donovan 1 goal
Madi Holt 1 assist
M Doucette 3 Saves
M Kirk 3 Saves

Perk Valley
K Kelly 1 goal
P Tyson 1 assist

5th Place – Downingtown West 9, Owen J. Roberts 7
Downingtown West 5-4-9
OJ Roberts 7-0-7

Downingtown West
Emily Feeney 3g
Corinne Bednarik 1g, 4a
Peyton Mottice 2g
Regan Rightmire 2g
Aliza Thir 1g

Owen J. Roberts
Kelsey Kilgallon 3g, a
Eloise Gebert 2g
Maddi Koury g
Danika Swech g

7th Place: Downingtown East 11, Central Bucks West 10
Half: 7-5

CBW:
Casey Reichwein 2g
Dani Dundas 2g, 2a
Emma Haring 1g
Finley Ueland 3g, 2a
Maddie Maio 2g
saves: Lauren Ring 6

District 1 AA championship
Villa Maria 9, Radnor 4
VMA: 7–2–9
RHS: 3–1–4

VMA:
Margie Carden: 1g
Hannah Young: 2g
Bridget Finley: 1a
Sarah Delaney 1g
Paige DeMutis 1a
Abby Walheim 2a
Erin Finley 2g 2a
Lizzy Walheim 2g 1a
Adele Iacobucci 1g
Maddie Medve 13 saves

RHS:
Julia Rigolizzo 2g
Cate Cox 2a
Ellie Mueller 1g
Molly May 1g
Phoebe Proctor 11 saves

3rd place Playback
Penncrest 14, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 10
Penncrest: 10 4 14
Gwynedd Mercy Academy: 5 5 10

Penncrest:
Carly Baillis – 1 Goal
Julianna George – 3 Goals, 2 Assist
Mia George – 3 Goals
Kenna Kaut – 1 Goal
Grace Harding – 3 Goals, 2 Assists
Logan O’Donnell – 3 Goals
Corryn Gamber 10 saves

Gwynedd Mercy Academy:
Courtney Narkoff – 2 Goals
Kendall Seifert – 3 Goals
Emma Fiore – 1 Goal
Nicole Conwell – 1 Goal
Lizzy Ferguson – 2 Goals
Grace Hirschmann – 1 Goal
Sarah Holland 7 saves

New Jersey
Princeton 9, Rancocas Valley 8
Princeton 3 6 9
Rancocas Valley 6 2 8

Princeton
Kathryn DeMilt 1g
Serena Bolitho 1g
Mariana Lopez-Ona 4g 1a
Shaylah Marciano 2g 1a
Abaigeal Ryan 1g
Grace Reardon 5 saves

Rancocas
Sydney Sventy 3g 1a
Julianna Corson 1a
Ashley Orendac 4g
Jana Krihak 1g

NJSIAA South Jersey, Group 2 tournament, Final Round
Haddonfield 18, Camden Catholic 7

Jaimie McCormick 2g
McKenzie Blake 6g 2a
Caroline Beckett 5g 4a
Matigan Bayer 1g 1a
Brooke Fiannacca 1g
Gabi Connor 1g
Ashley Campo 1g 1a
Wayden Ay 1g
Olivia Conquest 6 saves


Quaker City Lacrosse offers elite high school and youth girls’ club/travel programs, summer camp and clinics. Quaker City grads have gone on to succeed as student-athletes at all levels of women’s lacrosse and many have become coaches in the region and beyond. Click here for more info on Quaker City


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines