follow us on...

Preview: PIAA girls’ championship games at a glance

Friday, 8th June 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/8/18

Girls’ Class AA: Villa Maria Academy (District 1) vs. Kennard-Dale (District 3), Saturday at WC East, 10 a.m.

Kennard-Dale Rams
Record: 21-4, District 3 fourth place finisher
League: York-Adams Interscholastic Athletic Association champion
Key players: All-American midfielder Megan Halczuk (2019, Winthrop commit), York League Most Outstanding Player; 2018 MF Morgan Bowings (LIU-Brooklyn signee), Maddie Day (2018 ATT).
How they got here: Defeated District 3 runner-up Susquehannock, 11-9, in semifinals
Head coach: Kelly Wetzel, 10th season
PIAA history: Fell to Radnor, 20-8, in last year’s AA finals in first appearance in PIAA tourney

Villa Maria Academy Hurricanes
Record: 22-2, District 1 champion
League: Athletic Association of Catholic Academies champion
Key players: All-League picks: Lizzy Walheim (2018 MF/DEF, Fairfield signee), Erin Finley (2019, MF/C, Navy commit), Hannah Young (2020 ATT), Maddie Medve (2018 Goalie, Widener commit), Kristy Kucia (2019 DEF, High Point commit). Also: Abby Walheim (2019 MF, Villanova commit), Paige DeMutis (2019 ATT, East Carolina commit), Sarah Delaney (2019 ATT, Franklin & Marshall), Margie Carden (2021 ATT).
How they got here: Defeated defending state champion Radnor, 14-9, in semifinals
Head coach: Allie Sweeney, 2nd year
PIAA history: Fell to Radnor, 20-8, in last year’s Class AA quarterfinals in first PIAA appearance

Girls’ Class AAA: Unionville (District 1) vs. Manheim Township (District 3), Saturday at WC East, noon

Manheim Township Blue Streaks
Record: 25-1, District 3 champion
League: Lancaster-Lebanon League champion
Key players: Lucy Svetec (2019 MF, Penn commit) has over 150 draws, Maris Large, (2018 MF, signed with Vermont), Lizzie McBride (2018 MF, St. Joe’s signee), Haley McCullough (2018 goalie, SCAD commit), Taylor Kopan (2019 ATT), Erin Gingrich (2018 DEF, Bloomsburg signee), Shannon Elias (2020 ATT).
How they got here: Defeated Springfied-Delco, 12-10, in semifinals
Head coach: Mark Pinkerton, 8th year, Named US Lacrosse Central PA Coach of the Year
PIAA history:Fell to Springfield-Delco in 2010 semifinals (one classification) and to Harriton in 2013 semifinals (one classification)

Unionville Indians
Record: 23-2, District 1 third-place
League: Ches-Mont League champion
Key players: Ches-Mont All-League picks: Veronica Hineman (2018 MF, Duke signee), Erin Garvey (2018, Michigan signee), Madison Doucette (2018, Northwestern signee), Hannah Close (2018 ATT, Coastal Carolina), Annie McDonough (2018 ATT). Also: Claire Donovan (2018 ATT), Emma Malone (2019 ATT), Mina Scott (2020 ATT), Mauria Blair (2020 ATT).
How they got here: Defeated Garnet Valley, 14-4, in semifinals
Head coach: Suzanne Sheehan, 2nd season
PIAA history: Fell to Radnor in 2010 semifinals (one classification)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines