follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Perkiomen Valley enters the Top 15 after big wins

Monday, 21st May 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Moorestown-NJ (17-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers rolled past Absegami, 20-2, in the second round of the South Jersey Group 3 playoffs.

2. Unionville (19-1) Prev: No. 2 – The Indians play at Springfield-Delco Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the District 1 AAA semifinals.

3. Episcopal Academy (17-6) Prev: No. 3 – EA hosts Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the PAISAA semifinals.

4. Garnet Valley (18-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Jaguars host Perkiomen Valley Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the District 1 AAA semifinals.

5. Agnes Irwin (17-5) Prev: No. 5 – The Owls host Notre Dame Academy Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the District 1 AAA semifinals.

6. Springfield-Delco (17-3) Prev: No. 6 – The Cougars host Unionville Tuesday in the District 1 AAA semifinals.

7. Archbishop Carroll (15-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Patriots face Cardinal O’Hara tonight (6 p.m.) at Neumann in the Catholic League championship.

8. Radnor (15-4) Prev: No. 8 – The Raiders host Penncrest Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the District 1 AA semifinals.

9. Penncrest (16-3) Prev: No. 10 – The Lions play at Radnor Tuesday in the semifinals of the District 1 AA tourney.

10. Manheim Township (19-1) Prev: No. 11- The Blue Streaks meet Cumberland Valley Tuesday at Hershey in the District 3 AAA semifinals.

11. Cape Henlopen-DE (15-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings host Archmere in the Delaware state semifinals on Tuesday.

12. Haddonfield-NJ (17-1) Prev: No. 13 – The Bulldawgs host West Deptford today in the South Jersey Group 2 tournament.

13. Perkiomen Valley (15-5) Prev: NR – The Vikings slayed fifth-seeded Harriton, 9-8, and then edged fourth-seeded Central Bucks West, 6-5 in overtime, to reach the District 1 AAA semifinals Tuesday when they play at No. 1 Garnet Valley.

14. Owen J. Roberts (17-6) Prev: No. 14 – The Wildcats play at Central Bucks West Tuesday (4 p.m.) in a District 1 AAA playback.

15. Notre Dame Academy (12-8) Prev: No. 15 – The Irish play at Agnes Irwin Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the PAISAA semifinals.

Under Consideration: Boyertown (14-6); Central Bucks East (14-5); Central Bucks West (17-4); Conestoga (12-8); Downingtown East (15-5); Eastern-NJ (16-1); Harriton (12-5); Henderson (13-6); Ocean City-NJ (16-1); Parkland (15-5); Plymouth Whitemarsh (14-5); Shawnee (NJ) 13-6; Seneca-NJ (13-5); Villa Maria Academy (17-2); Wilson (20-1).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines