follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Teams gear for PIAA, Tournament of Champions semifinals

Monday, 4th June 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Moorestown-NJ (21-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers won the New Jersey Group 3 state title and meet Haddonfield Wednesday in the Tournament of Champions semifinals at Middletown South High at 7 p.m.

2. Garnet Valley (22-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Jaguars meet Unionville Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Methacton in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

3. Agnes Irwin (19-5) Prev: No. 3 – The Owls won the PAISAA championship and tied for the Inter-Ac League title.

4. Unionville (22-2) Prev: No. 6 – The Indians face Garnet Valley Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Methacton in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

5. Springfield-Delco (20-4) Prev: No. 4 – The Cougars meet Manheim Township Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Exeter in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

6. Archbishop Carroll (18-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Patriots won their 18th straight Catholic League title and the District 12 crown.

7. Episcopal Academy (18-7) Prev: No. 7 – EA claimed a tie for the Inter-Ac League championship.

8. Manheim Township (22-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Blue Streaks face Springfield-Delco Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Exeter in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

9. Villa Maria Academy (21-2) Prev: No. 9 – – The Hurricanes meet Radnor Tuesday (4 p.m.) at Bayard Rustin in the PIAA AA semifinals.

10. Radnor (18-5) Prev: No. 10 – The Raiders face Villa Maria Academy Tuesday (4 p.m.) at Bayard Rustin in the PIAA AA semifinals.

11. Cape Henlopen-DE (17-1) Prev: No. 11 – The Vikings won their 10th straight Delaware state championship with a 15-5 win over St. Mark.s

12. Haddonfield-NJ (21-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Haddons won the New Jersey Group 2 state title and meet No. 1 Moorestown Wednesday in the Tournament of Champions semifinals at Middletown South High at 7 p.m.

13. Perkiomen Valley (15-8) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings finished fourth in the District 1 AAA tourney.

14. Penncrest (17-5) Prev: No. 14 – The Lions fell to Villa Maria Academy, 9-8, in the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals.

15. (tie) Downingtown West (17-7) Prev: No. 15 – The Whippets finished as the No. 5 seed out of District 1 AAA.

15. (tie) Clearview-NJ (15-7) Prev: NR – The Pioneers won the South Jersey Group 4 championship and fell to Ridgewood, 12-9, in the state final.

Under Consideration: Boyertown (14-6); Central Bucks East (14-5); Central Bucks West (17-6); Conestoga (12-8); Downingtown East (16-7); Eastern-NJ (17-2); Harriton (12-5); Henderson (13-6); Notre Dame Academy (12-9); Ocean City-NJ (17-2); Owen J. Roberts (18-8); Parkland (19-6); Plymouth Whitemarsh (14-5); Shawnee (NJ) 13-6; St. Mark’s-DE (17-1); Wilson (22-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines