follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Teams begin quest for post-season titles

Monday, 14th May 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Moorestown-NJ (16-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers are the favorite to win the South Jersey Group 3 title.

2. Unionville (17-1) Prev: No. 2 – The Indians have the No. 3 seed in the District 1 AAA tourney and open Tuesday at home vs. Springfield-Montco..

3. Episcopal Academy (15-6) Prev: No. 3 – EA has won 14 straight games, including Saturday’s 11-10 win over NJ power Summit. EA can gain a tie for the Inter-Ac title with a win Tuesday over Penn Charter.

4. Garnet Valley (16-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Jaguars won the Central League title and get a first-round bye as the top seed in the District 1 AAA tourney.

5. Agnes Irwin (15-5) Prev: No. 6 – The Owls can tie for the Inter-Ac League title with a win over Baldwin on Tuesday.

6. Springfield-Delco (15-3) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars have the No. 2 seed in the District 1 AAA tourney and have a first-round bye.

7. Archbishop Carroll (13-2) Prev: No. 10 – The Patriots host Notre Dame today and will be a prohibitive favorite for their 18th straight Catholic League title.

8. Radnor (14-4) Prev: No. 5 – The Raiders are the No. 2 seed in the District 1 AA tourney and opens Tuesday at home vs. St. Basil.

9. Harriton (12-4) Prev: No. 7 – The Rams have the No. 5 seed in the District 1 AAA tourney and have a first-round bye.

10. Penncrest (15-3) Prev: No. 7 – The Lions have the No. 3 seed in the District 1 AA tourney and open Tuesday at home vs. Springfield-Montco.

11. Manheim Township (19-1) Prev: No. 11- The Blue Streaks are a favorite for the District 3 title.

12. Cape Henlopen-DE (13-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings close their regular season Tuesday at Dover.

13. Haddonfield-NJ (15-1) Prev: No. 13 – The Bulldawgs fell to Moorestown, 16-9.

14. Owen J. Roberts (15-5) Prev: No. 14 – The Wildcats claimed their fourth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference title, 8-6, over Boyertown.

15. Notre Dame Academy (11-7) Prev: No. 15 – The Irish play at Archbishop Carroll today.

Under Consideration: Boyertown (14-5); Central Bucks East (13-4); Central Bucks West (15-3); Conestoga (11-7); Downingtown East (14-4); Eastern-NJ (15-1); Henderson (12-5); Ocean City-NJ (15-1); Parkland (14-4); Plymouth Whitemarsh (14-4); Shawnee (NJ) 12-6; Seneca-NJ (12-5); Strath Haven (10-8); Villa Maria Academy (15-2); Wilson (19-1).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines