follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: No. 4 @GarnetGLax meets No. 5 @Radnor_Lax Tuesday for Central League title

Monday, 7th May 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/7/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Moorestown-NJ (14-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers host undefeated Haddonfield on Tuesday and then host Agnes Irwin on Saturday.

2. Unionville (14-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Indians can clinch the Ches-Mont League crown this week with wins over Coatesville (Tuesday) and Great Valley (Thursday).

3. Episcopal Academy (11-6) Prev: No. 5 – EA has won 10 straight games, including Tuesday’s 10-8 win over Agnes Irwin that forced a tie atop the Inter-Ac League.

4. Garnet Valley (15-2) Prev: No. 6 – The Jaguars host Radnor for the Central League title on Tuesday.

5. Radnor (14-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Raiders travel to Garnet Valley Tuesday in a game to decide the Central League title and then host No 2 Unionville Saturday.

6. Agnes Irwin (13-5) Prev: No. 3 – The Owls play Saturday at Moorestown.

7. (tie) Harriton (11-3) Prev: NR – The Rams host Penncrest Tuesday in their Central League finale and face Archbishop Carroll Friday at Lower Merion.

7. (tie) Penncrest (13-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Lions play Tuesday at Harriton.

9. Springfield-Delco (12-3) Prev: No. 2 – The Cougars play today at Haverford High in the Central League.

10. Archbishop Carroll (10-2) Prev: No. 8 – The Patriots host Harriton on Saturday.

11. Manheim Township (17-1) Prev: No. 10- The Blue Streaks closed out their regular season with 10 straight wins.

12. Cape Henlopen-DE (11-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings routed Polytech, 18-3.

13. Haddonfield-NJ (14-0) Prev: No. 15 – The Bulldawgs face their biggest test of the year Tuesday at Moorestown.

14. Owen J. Roberts (13-5) Prev: No. 13 – The Wildcats are the top seed in the PAC playoffs, and host Perkiomen Valley at 7 p.m. Tuesday in the semifinals.

15. Notre Dame Academy (10-6) Prev: NR – The Irish play Tuesday at Baldwin.

Under Consideration: Boyertown (13-4); Central Bucks West (12-3); Conestoga (10-7); Downingtown East (12-3); Eastern-NJ (14-1); Henderson (11-4); Parkland (14-3); Plymouth Whitemarsh (12-3); Shawnee (NJ) 10-6; Seneca-NJ (10-4); Strath Haven (9-6); Villa Maria Academy (13-1); Wilson (17-1).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines