follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: @GarnetGLax takes over top spot

Monday, 23rd April 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Garnet Valley (10-1) Prev: No. 3 – The Jaguars are the new No. 1 team but they have big tests Thursday at Conestoga and Saturday vs. Episcopal Academy at the Katie Samson Foundation Festival.

2. Moorestown-NJ (9-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Quakers bounced back from an 8-7 loss to Lawrenceville by routing Cherokee, 18-2.

3. Springfield-Delco (9-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars play Thursday at Radnor in the Central League.

4. Agnes Irwin (9-4) Prev: No. 4 – The Owls play Tuesday at Notre Dame Academy in the Inter-Ac.

5. Penncrest (9-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Lions host Strath Haven on Tuesday and play at Radnor on Thursday.

6. Radnor (9-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Raiders host Springfield-Delco today and Penncrest Thursday in key Central League games.

7. Archbishop Carroll (6-1) Prev: No. 1 – The Patriots fell to Springfield-Delco, 14-13, and face their next test Saturday vs. Unionville at the Katie Samson Foundation Festival.

8. Unionville (9-1) Prev: No. 10 – The Indians face Archbishop Carroll on Saturday at the KSF Festival.

9. Manheim Township (11-1) Prev: No. 8- The Blue Streaks host Lancaster Catholic on Friday.

10. Cape Henlopen-DE (8-0) Prev: No. 11 – The Vikings host Maryland Public power South River on Tuesday.

11. Eastern-NJ (9-0) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings play Friday at Clearview Regional.

12. Episcopal Academy (5-6) Prev: No. 14 – EA has won four straight games, including a 9-8 overtime win over Notre Dame.

13. Harriton (7-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Rams play Tuesday at Haverford High.

14. Notre Dame Academy (6-4) Prev: No. 15 – The Irish claimed a 15-14 thriller over Conestoga.

15. Conestoga (7-4) Prev: No. 13 – The Pioneers host No. 1 Garnet Valley Thursday.

Under Consideration: Central Bucks West (9-1); Clearview Regional-NJ (6-2); Downingtown East (7-3); Haddonfield-NJ (7-0); Haverford High (6-5); Henderson (9-2); Owen J. Roberts (7-4); Parkland (9-3); Plymouth Whitemarsh (7-3); Seneca-NJ (6-2); Strath Haven (67-3); Upper Dublin (8-2), Wilson (12-1).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines