follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Archbishop Carroll takes over top spot

Monday, 16th April 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/16/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Archbishop Carroll (4-0) Prev: No. 2 – The Patriots host Springfield-Delco today.

2. Moorestown-NJ (7-1) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers dropped a 10-9 decision to Bridgewater-Raritan on Saturday and look to rebound today at home vs. Shawnee.

3. Garnet Valley (7-1) Prev: No. 9 – The Jaguars had a great week with key Central League wins over Harriton and Springfield-Delco and a come-from-behind victory over Parkland.

4. Agnes Irwin (6-4) Prev: No. 4 – The Owls play Tuesday at Notre Dame Academy in the Inter-Ac.

5. Penncrest (6-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Lions host Haverford High on Tuesday.

6. Radnor (7-1) Prev: No. 15 – The Raiders remained perfect in the Central League with wins over Haverford High and Conestoga. They host Harriton on Tuesday.

7. Harriton (5-1) Prev: No. 3 – The Rams, who fell to Garnet Valley, look to stay in the Central League title hunt Tuesday at Radnor.

8. Manheim Township (7-1) Prev: No. 6- The Blue Streaks host Parkland (6-1) today.

9. Springfield-Delco (5-2) Prev: No. 5 – The Cougars play Monday at No. 1 Archbishop Carroll.

10. Unionville (7-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Indians dealt Strath Haven its first loss, 14-7, on Saturday.

11. Cape Henlopen-DE (6-0) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings again look like the dominant team in Delaware.

12. Eastern-NJ (7-0) Prev: No. 15 – The Vikings play at Shawnee on Wednesday.

13. Conestoga (5-3) Prev: No. 10 – The Pioneers play Tuesday at Strath Haven.

14. Episcopal Academy (2-6) Prev: No. 11 – EA broke through on its rugged early-season schedule by defeating DC-area power Good Counsel, 10-9.

15. Notre Dame Academy (5-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Irish host Agnes Irwin Tuesday and play at Episcopal Academy Thursday in a big week of Inter-Ac games.

Under Consideration: Central Bucks West (7-1); Clearview Regional-NJ (6-2); Haddonfield-NJ (5-0); Haverford High (5-3); Owen J. Roberts (3-4); Parkland (6-1); Penn Charter (6-3); Plymouth Whitemarsh (4-3); Seneca-NJ (4-2); Strath Haven (6-1); Upper Dublin (6-1).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines