follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: PIAA semifinals are Tuesday

Monday, 4th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. Malvern Prep (15-5) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars won the Inter-Ac League championship.

2. Haverford School (16-4) Prev: No. 2 – The Fords reached the Inter-Ac League championship.

3. Garnet Valley (17-8) Prev: No. 3 – The Jaguars face Manheim Township Tuesday (5 p.m.) at Exeter in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

4. Conestoga (19-5) Prev: No. 4 – The Pioneers meet La Salle Tuesday (1 p.m.) at Owen J. Roberts in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

5. La Salle (19-4) Prev: No. 9 – The Explorers meet Conestoga Tuesday (1 p.m.) at Owen J. Roberts in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

6. Avon Grove (18-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Red Devils won the Ches-Mont League title and reached the District 1 AAA semifinals.

7. Manheim Township (24-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Blue Streaks face Garnet Valley Tuesday (5 p.m.) at Exeter in the PIAA AAA semifinals.

8. Bishop Shanahan (20-1) Prev: No. 7 – The Eagles face York Catholic Tuesday (6 p.m.) at Cumberland Valley in the PIAA AA semifinals.

9. Academy of the New Church (16-6) Prev: No. 8 – The Lions reached the semifinals of the National Prep Championships.

10. Salesianum School-DE (15-3) Prev: No. 10 – The Sals meet Caesar Rodney tonight in the state finals at Caravel Academy (7 p.m.).

11. Strath Haven (18-5) Prev: No. 13 – The Panthers meet District 7 champion Mars Tuesday (4 p.m.) at Cumberland Valley in the PIAA AA semifinals.

12. Parkland (20-4) Prev: No. 11- The Trojans won the District 11 and East Penn Conference championships.

13. Springfield-Delco (17-4) Prev: No. 12 – The Cougars were the District 1 Class AA runner-up.

14. Upper Dublin (16-4) Prev: No. 14 – The Cardinals placed fourth in District 1 AAA and reached the PIAA tournament.

15. Lenape-NJ (19-3) Prev: No. 15 – The Indians reached the New Jersey Group 4 state final.

Under consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (16-6); Caesar Rodney-DE (16-2); Cape Henlopen-DE (14-5); Central Bucks East (15-3); Central Bucks West (14-6); Cherokee-NJ (14-5); Downingtown East (15-8); Episcopal Academy (8-6); Henderson (13-5); Hun School-NJ (9-3); Moorestown-NJ (16-6); Penn Charter (10-12); Perkiomen Valley (15-9); Radnor (15-6); Shawnee-NJ (16-4); Spring-Ford (16-6); St. Augustine Prep-NJ (12-7); Southern Lehigh (15-4); Unionville (13-7); Wilson (20-4).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines