follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep takes over No. 1; Garnet Valley moves up to No. 3

Monday, 28th May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/28/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. Malvern Prep (15-5) Prev: No. 3 – The Friars defeated Haverford School, 17-13, for its first Inter-Ac League championship in four years.

2. Haverford School (16-4) Prev: No. 1 – The Fords fell to Malvern Prep, 17-13, in the Inter-Ac League championship.

3. Garnet Valley (15-8) Prev: No. 14 – The Jaguars won the District 1 Class AAA championship with a shocking run as the 15th seed and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 1 sixth-place finisher Perkiomen Valley at Marple Newtown (7 p.m.).

4. Conestoga (17-5) Prev: No. 2 – The Pioneers were the District 1 AAA runner-up and open PIAA action Tuesday against District 3 third-place finisher Wilson at Unionville (7 p.m.).

5. Avon Grove (18-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Red Devils placed third in District 1 AAA and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 12 runner-up St. Joseph’s Prep at Plymouth Whitemarsh (4 p.m.).

6. Manheim Township (21-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Blue Streaks face won the District 3 AAA title and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 7 runner-up North Allegheny.

7. Bishop Shanahan (18-1) Prev: No. 10 – The Eagles won the District 1 AA title and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 3 fifth-place finisher South Western at Methacton (6 p.m.).

8. Academy of the New Church (16-6) Prev: No. 7 – The Lions reached the semifinals of the National Prep Championships before bowing to Culver Military Academy.

9. La Salle (17-4) Prev: No. 8 – The Explorers won the District 12 title and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 1 fifth-place finisher Downingtown East at Plymouth Whitemarsh (6 p.m.).

10. Salesianum School-DE (14-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Sals meet Cape Henlopen in the state semifinals Wednesday at Caravel Academy (6 p.m.).

11. Parkland (19-3) Prev: No. 12- The Trojans win the District 11 crown and open state play Tuesday against District 1 fourth-place finisher Upper Dublin at Northampton (7:30 p.m.).

12. Springfield-Delco (16-3) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars are the District 1 AA runner-up and open PIAA action Tuesday against District 12 runner-up Archbishop Wood at Radnor Tuesday (7 p.m.).

13. Strath Haven (16-5) Prev: No. 15 – The Panthers finished third in the District 1 AA tourney and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 3 champion Trinity at Exeter (5 p.m.).

14. Upper Dublin (16-3) Prev: No. 6 – The Cardinals placed fourth in District 1 AAA and open PIAA play Tuesday against District 11 champion Parkland at Northampton at 7:30 p.m.

15. Lenape-NJ (19-2) Prev: NR – The Indians won the South Jersey Group 4 title and play Watchung Hills Wednesday in the state finals at Hopewell Valley (7:30 p.m.).

Under consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (15-5); Caesar Rodney-DE (15-2); Cape Henlopen-DE (14-4); Central Bucks East (15-3); Central Bucks West (14-6); Cherokee-NJ (14-5); Downingtown East (15-7); Episcopal Academy (8-6); Henderson (13-5); Hun School-NJ (9-3); Moorestown-NJ (16-5); Penn Charter (10-12); Perkiomen Valley (15-8); Radnor (15-6); Shawnee-NJ (16-4); Spring-Ford (16-6); St. Augustine Prep-NJ (12-7); Southern Lehigh (15-4); Unionville (13-7); Wilson (19-2).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines