follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Avon Grove remains at No. 1

Monday, 16th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/16/18

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. Avon Grove (6-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Red Devils used stifling defense to down No. 4 Central Bucks East, 5-3.

2. Haverford School (8-3) Prev: No. 3 – The Fords have a big week: they host No. 7 La Salle Tuesday and play Friday at No. 6 Malvern Prep.

3. Upper Dublin (7-0) Prev: No. 10 – The Cardinals – who boast wins over Academy of the New Church and Episcopal Academy – are the surprise team of the year thus far.

4. Strath Haven (8-0) Prev: No. 7 – The Panthers face their biggest tests this week as they play Tuesday at Conestoga, Thursday at Radnor and then host their Play for the A’s tournament Saturday and face Mt. Lebanon.

5. Manheim Township (9-0) Prev: No. 6 – The Blue Streaks will receive their biggest tests this week when they play at Parkland (Tuesday) and at Avon Grove (Saturday).

6. La Salle (5-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Explorers play at No. 2 Haverford School on Tuesday.

7. Conestoga (5-4) Prev: No. 9 – The Pioneers have won five of their last six games and host Strath Haven in a Central League showdown Tuesday.

8. Malvern Prep (4-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Friars host St. Augustine Prep (5-0) on Tuesday and then Haverford School in the Inter-Ac on Friday.

9. Central Bucks East (6-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Patriots look to rebound from their loss to Avon Grove Tuesday when they meet Neshaminy.

10. Salesianum School-DE (4-2) Prev: No. 12 – The Sals toppled Cape Henlopen 16-3, on Saturday.

11. Episcopal Academy (2-3) Prev: No. 15 – The Churchmen surprised Malvern Prep, 10-8, on Friday in their Inter-Ac opener.

12. Lenape-NJ (8-0) Prev: NR- The Indians host rival Shawnee on Thursday.

13. Bishop Shanahan (5-1) Prev: NR – The Eagles play Thursday at Henderson.

14. Downingtown East (8-2) Prev: No. 11 – The Cougars play Tuesday at Kennett.

15. Academy of the New Church (4-5) Prev: No. 13 – The Lions play Saturday at Central Bucks East.

Under consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (5-2); Easton (5-2); Emmaus (8-1); Garnet Valley (5-3); Henderson (6-3); Moorestown-NJ (6-1); Parkland (7-2); Radnor (6-2); Shawnee-NJ (5-1); Springfield-Delco (6-2); Southern Lehigh (5-1); St. Augustine Prep-NJ (5-0); Wilmington Friends-DE (5-0); Wilson (8-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines