follow us on...

Philly men named to 77th Annual USILA/Nike North-South Senior All-Star games

Thursday, 24th May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/18
From Press Release

The 77th Annual USILA/Nike North-South Senior All-Star games will be played at Chapey Field at Anderson Stadium on the campus of Providence College in Providence, Rhode Island on Friday, May 25. The game time for the Division III contest is 5:30 p.m.(est) and 7:30 p.m.(est) for the Division I-II game. Admission is Free.

This is one of the most storied traditions in college lacrosse in which the highest caliber seniors from the across the country are showcased on the same field. The North-South game kicks off a Memorial Day weekend filled with lacrosse in New England as the 2018 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Semi-finals and Championships will be held 25 miles north of Providence at Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Massachusetts.

Bill Dunn of NYIT will coach the Division I/II North team and Drew McMinn of Robert Morris will coach the Division I/II South team. Jason Archbell of Bowdoin College will coach the Division III North team, while Curtis Gilbert of Berry College will coach the Division III South squad.

The USILA/Nike Senior All Star games are an excellent opportunity for the senior student-athletes to finish their collegiate career and carry on the tradition. This tradition started in 1940 and has been played every year with the exception of 1944 and 1945. These games will bring together 140 of the finest senior men’s lacrosse players in the country.

The USILA is an organization composed of member colleges and universities which sponsor intercollegiate lacrosse for men. The USILA is entrusted to enhance and develop intercollegiate lacrosse by providing leadership, management, and services to its membership so that student-athletes, coaches, and other constituent groups will realize the maximum benefit from the sport of lacrosse. The organization oversees the operation of the North/South All-Star game, All-America and Academic All-America recognition programs, Coaches Polls and Teams of the Week.

North – Division 3
Number POS. Name School

33 A Henry Riehl Middlebury
34 A Brett Kujala Bowdoin
35 A Jordan Dow St. Law
36 A Ryan Hubbard Plattsburgh
37 A Thomas McNaney Cortland
12 D Parker Sessions Bowdoin
13 D Eric Rogers Middlebury
14 D Sam Boehle St. Lawrence
15 D Winston Wenham Ithaca
16 D Dallas Creamer Stevens
17 D Steve Gurin Brockport
18 D Teddy Phillips Oswego
23 FO Ben Parens CT College
24 FO Michael Caternolo Brockport
10 G Jake Reynolds Springfield
11 G Sam Bebout Union
19 LSM Eric Schweitzer Hartwick
20 M Justin Siracusa Cortland
21 M Ian Kadish Amherst
25 M Daniel Buckman (Lower Merion) Bowdoin
26 M Clarke Jones Bates
27 M John Boutureira Stevens
28 M Tommy Dawson Stevens
29 M Nicholas Beauchamp Western New England
30 M Billy Moller Plattsburgh
31 M Sam Groves Clarkson
32 M Eric Soderquist Potsdam
HC Jason Archbell Bowdoin
AC Mark Miller Bowdoin

South – Division 3
Number POS. Name School

37 A Sean Rogers Franklin & Marshall
38 A Matt Crist Christopher Newport
39 A Bennett Bradley Catholic
40 A Ryan Fennelly Rhodes
41 A Dylan Mahar Dickinson
42 A Blade Garlow Pfeiffer
12 D Conn Curry Roanoke
13 D Ben Duholski Denison
14 D Patrick Finneran Dickinson
15 D Joey Fiorino York
16 D Liam Burman Denison
17 D Aaron Carrol Ohio Wesleyan
18 D Jacob Kaplan Berry
25 FO Justin Smith Ohio Wesleyan
26 FO Ryan Campbell Dickinson
10 G Sam Long Centre
11 G Ben Rigger Ohio Wesleyan
19 LSM Jack Gilio Wooster
20 LSM Maxwell Ellis Haverford
21 M Reid Zeigler Franklin & Marshall
22 M Hannibal George Denison
23 M Peter Hamblett Ohio Wesleyan
24 M Jake O’Connell Christopher Newport
27 M IV Stucker Roanoke
28 M Collin McGuire Lynchburg
29 M James Maibaucher Illinois Wesleyan
30 M Hunter Brown Hampden-Sydney
31 M Harry Rice Franklin & Marshall
32 M Sam Kuhn Wooster
33 M Adam Gross Frostburg
34 M Harrison Faecher Stevenson
35 M Dillon Hannah York
36 M Matt Whitcher York
HC Curtis Gilbert Berry
AC Zack Olsen Berry
AC Ken Byers Berry

North – Division I/II
Number POS. Name School

35 A Matt Chanenchuk NYIT
36 A Brendan Bomberry Syracuse
37 A Conor Glancy (Malvern Prep) Army
38 A Justin Kesselring LeMoyne
39 A Liam Brennan Pace
40 A Joe Rodrigues Fairfied
12 D Alex Bronzo Rutgers
13 D Brendan Entenmann LeMoyne
14 D Luc Valenza UMASS
15 D Brett Osman Hofstra
16 D Tom Brennan NYIT
17 D Tanner Griffin Hofstra
21 FO Seth DeLisle Syracuse
22 FO Andrew Spallanzani Hobart
10 G Brian Corrigan Marist
11 G Jack Concannon Hofstra
18 LSM John Sexton Notre Dame
19 LSM Ian Prate NYIT
20 LSM Nick Matzelevich Siena
23 M Austin Sims Princeton
24 M Ian MacKay Vermont
25 M Christian Mazzone Rutgers
26 M Austin Divitcos Rutgers
27 M Dylan Alderman (Bishop Shanahan) Hofstra
28 M Gannon Morrison Marist
29 M Mike Pappalardo Pace
30 M TJ Marron St. Johns
31 M Stephen Hudak (La Salle) Brown
32 M Brian Feldman Quinnipiac
33 M Ryan Hilburn (Malvern Prep) Boston University
34 M Steve Petrelli Binghamton
HC Bill Dunn NYIT
AC Tim Tuttle NYIT
AC Karl Hedstrom NYIT

South – Division I/II
Number POS. Name School

32 A Bryce Wasserman Monmouth
33 A Connor O’Hara Bucknell
34 A Brendan Smith Limestone
35 A Ben Corrigan Lenoir-Rhyne
36 A Danny Seibel Villanova
37 A Mike D’Amario Virginia
12 D Scott Hooper Virginia
13 D Benny Borgognone Bucknell
14 D Sid Ewell Towson
15 D Jack Ullrich Penn
16 D Chas South Bryant
17 D Joe Cillo Seton Hill
19 FO Ted Ottens Brown
20 FO Zach Melillo Marquette
10 G Tyler Blaisdell Princeton
11 G Ryan Crompton Lenoir-Rhyne
18 LSM Collin Lett Lenoir-Rhyne
21 M Ryan Keenan Penn State
22 M Dylan Schulte (Seneca-NJ) Monmouth
23 M Tom Kennedy Bryant
24 M Zach Rusch Seton Hill
25 M Sean Stanners Seton Hill
26 M Jeffery Galatola Georgian Court
27 M Sean O’Brien Bucknell
28 M Ryan Beville Jacksonville
29 M Sean Doyle Robert Morris
30 M Christian Scarpello Rutgers
31 M Brian Begley Loyola
HC Drew McMinn Robert Morris
AC Travis Harrington Bryant
AC Tim Cox Robert Morris

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines