follow us on...

Philly, NJ boys open play in Under Armour Underclassmen tourney

Thursday, 28th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/18

The Philly and New Jersey boys’ teams are competing this weekend in the 2018 Under Armour Underclass Lacrosse Tournament at Towson University. The tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, CONNY, Long Island (NY) Upstate New York, Midwest, Philadelphia, New England, New Jersey, South, Southwest, Washington, D.C., West and consist of two divisions of players from the graduating classes of 2019-2022.

The Highlight division will include players from the graduating classes of 2019-2020, while student-athletes from the classes of 2021-2022 will be on display in the Command division.

The Philly Command team opened play today with a 9-6 loss to Baltimore while New Jersey scored a 10-9 win over Washington DC in the Command Division.

The defending champion Philly Highlight team opens Friday against Baltimore at 8:30 p.m. New Jersey opens against Washington Dc at 8:30 a.m.

Highlight Division (2019/2020) coaches: Tom Lemieux (Springfield-Delco High School), Rob Forster (Academy of the New Church) & Bob Healy (Salesianum School)

Command Division (2021/2022) coaches: Rory Friel (Ridley High School), PT Ricci (Conestoga High School) & Todd MacFarlane (Westtown School)

Rosters
PHILADELPHIA BOYS – COMMAND
Name Hometown High School Position

Billy Adams West Chester, PA Episcopal Academy Mid-Field
Jake Brownley Glenmoore, PA Malvern Prep Defense
Evan Bullotta Furlong, PA Central Bucks East Defense
Michael Buono Wayne, PA Malvern Preparatory School Defense
Jack Clark Springfield, PA Springfield (D) Attack
James Reilly Dugan Chester Springs, PA The Episcopal Academy Mid-Field
Benjamin Franco Macungie, PA Emmaus High School Goalie
Cooper Frankenheimer Malvern, PA Malvern Prep Defense
Matthew Fritz Blue Bell, PA Wissahickon Face-off
Josh Gallia Berwyn , PA The Shipley School Attack
Collin Gucwa Sanatoga, PA Bishop Shanahan High School Defense
Geordy Holmes Berwyn, PA The Haverford School Mid-Field
Aidan Kelly Wayne, PA Conestoga High School Mid-Field
Mason Lazasz Perkasie, PA La Salle High School Mid-Field
Jake McCarthy Springfield, PA Shipley School Face-off
Tucker Milhous Villanova, PA Malvern Prep Attack
Alex Petrignani Easton, PA Easton Area High School Mid-Field
Nick Potemski Perkiomenville, PA Malvern Prep Attack
Damien Ramondo Bryn Mawr, PA Radnor High School Attack
Dominic Rottura Wilmington, DE Salesianum School Long Stick Mid-Field
Henry Tarr Kennett Square, PA Unionville HS Defense
Nathaniel Yi Collegeville, PA The Shipley School Goalie
Colin Zyck Bethlehem, PA Saucon Valley Attack

PHILADELPHIA BOYS – HIGHLIGHT
Name Hometown High School Position
Alex Albertson Schnecksville, PA Parkland HS- Homeschooled Defense
Zach Augustine Landenberg, PA Avon Grove High School Attack
Jackson Birtwistle St Davids, PA Radnor Attack
Quinn Chambers Media, PA Episcopal Academy Mid-Field
James Cipolla Orefield, PA Parkland High School Mid-Field
Patrick Clemens Springfield, PA Springfield HS (Delco) Defense
Mac Costin Bryn Mawr, PA The Haverford School Mid-Field
Sean Curcio Lancaster, PA Manheim Township Attack
Michael Gianforcaro LINCOLN UNIVERSITY, PA Culver Military Academy Goalie
Jacob Greiner Exton, PA West Chester East Attack
Bryce Hutchinson Lancaster, PA Manheim Township Mid-Field
Hunter Jaronski New Hope, PA Academy of The New Church Defense
Zach Lee Downingtown, PA Downingtown East High School Defense
Collin Loughead Woolwich Twp, NJ Episcopal Academy Defense
Cameron Marion West Chester, PA Salesianum High School Defense
Brian Miller Downingtown, PA Downingtown East Attack
Liam Rosenthal Doylestown, PA Central Bucks East Goalie
Bradley Santore DOVER, DE Salensianum HS Mid-Field
Jack Spence Springfield, PA Springfield HS Mid-Field
Gavin Tygh Malvern, PA William Penn Charter Face-off
Wil Vandegrift Jenkintown, PA The Academy of The New Church Mid-Field
Connor Whalen Chester Springs, PA Bishop Shanahan High School Long Stick Mid-Field
Luke Wierman West Chester, PA Henderson High School Face-off

NEW JERSEY BOYS – COMMAND
Name Hometown High School Position

Kyle Aldridge Middletown, NJ Christian Brothers Academy Mid-Field
AJ Apel Bridgewater, NJ Bridgewater Raritan Regional HS Goalie
Tommy Batson Haddonfield, NJ Haddonfield Memorial High School Mid-Field
Anthony Bell Easton, PA The Hun School of Princeton Defense
Sebastian Birse Westfield, NJ Westfield High School Defense
Daniel Boyer Skillman, NJ Montgomery Attack
Brendan Cina Sparta, NJ Sparta High School Mid-Field
Patrick Cullen Martinsville, NJ Bridgewater Raritan Mid-Field
Daniel Daly Wayne, NJ Wayne Hills Goalie
Luke Engelke westfield, NJ The Pingry School Face-off
William Ferraro Tewksbury, NJ Seton Hall Prep Mid-Field
Andrew Friedman Princeton, NJ The Lawrenceville School Mid-Field
Nick Kasica Bridgewater, NJ Bridgewater-Raritan High School Defense
Gibson Linnehan Pennington, NJ Princeton Day School Long Stick Mid-Field
Kevin Lopez Basking Ridge, NJ Ridge High School Long Stick Mid-Field
Drew McConaughy Hopewell, NJ Princeton Day School Attack
Calahan McPherson Summit, NJ The Pingry School Mid-Field
Max Merklinger Mendham, NJ Seton Hall Prep Attack
Casey Mulligan Sea Girt, NJ Manasquan High School Mid-Field
Gordon Ogden Shrewsbury, NJ St. George’s School Long Stick Mid-Field
Kevin Parnham Califon, NJ The Pingry School Defense
Logan Peters Wall Township, NJ Wall High School Attack
Jack Turner Basking Ridge, NJ Ridge High School Attack

NEW JERSEY BOYS – HIGHLIGHT
Name Hometown High School Position
Canyon Birch Brielle, NJ Manasquan High School Attack
Aiden Blake Haddonfield, NJ Haddonfield Memorial HS Mid-Field
Drew Brennfleck Mountain Lakes, NJ Mountain Lakes High School Mid-Field
Jonathan Dugenio Bridgewater, NJ Brewster Academy Face-off
Thomas Ehret Basking Ridge, NJ The Lawrenceville School Mid-Field
Jack Fabean Brielle, NJ Manasquan High School Defense
colin Freer westfield, NJ Westfield High School Defense
Trevor Glavin Mountain Lakes, NJ Mountain Lakes HS Attack
Cameron Hollander Long Valley, NJ West Morris Central Face-off
Brandon Hund Clark, NJ Arthur L Johnson Mid-Field
CJ Kirst bernardsville, NJ Delbarton Attack
Cole Krauss Boonton Township, NJ Delbarton School Defense
Connell Kumar Lebanon, NJ Seton Hall Prep Mid-Field
Mike Lapoint Brielle, NJ Manasquan Goalie
Michael Long Mendham, NJ Delbarton School Attack
Mitch McEntee Ocean City, NJ St. Augustine Prep Defense
Michael Page Avon by the Sea, NJ Manasquan Long Stick Mid-Field
Gavin Peene Ridgewood, NJ Ridgewood High School, NJ Mid-Field
Drew Ragone Haddonfield, NJ St.Augustine Prep Attack
Jack Ruddy Princeton, NJ Hun School of Princeton Defense
William Schiffenhaus Montclair, NJ Montclair High School Attack
Kyle Stephenson Lebanon, NJ Seton Hall Prepartory Mid-Field
Harrison Thompson Mountain Lakes, NJ Mountain Lakes Goalie


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines