follow us on...

Preview: PIAA boys’ championship games at a glance

Friday, 8th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/8/18

Boys’ Class AAA: La Salle (District 1) vs. Manheim Township (District 3), Saturday at WC East, 2:30 p.m.

La Salle College High Explorers
Record: 20-4, District 12 champion
League: Philadelphia Catholic League champion
Key players: All-Americans Mike Clibanoff (2018 goalie, Ohio State signee), Brendan Meagher (2018 MF), Daniel Jordon (2018 LSM, Navy commit), Joseph Burnham (2018 DEF, St. Joe’s signee), All-EPLCA Matthew Clibanoff (2018 ATT, Ohio State signee), Ethan LaMond (2018 MF, Navy commit), All-League picks Joey Taylor (2019 ATT), Blake Rondeau (2018 DEF, BYU signee), Rob Bohner (2018 DEF, Lafayette), Ethan Masucci (2018 MF, Monmouth signee), Chris Mockaitis (2019 MF, UMass commit).
How they got here: Defeated District 1 runner-up Conestoga, 7-4, in semifinals
Head coach: Bill Leahy, 26th year, won four PA State Championship titles (2004, 2008, 2009 and 2013), PA State runner-up (2010, 2012 and 2016) and has won 22 Catholic League titles; record is 474-105; member of the US Lacrosse Eastern PA HOF, Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame and La Salle High School Hall of Fame.
PIAA history: Won first PIAA Championship in 2009, fell to Conestoga in 2010 and 2012 finals, defeated Conestoga in 2013 final, fell to Springfield-Delco in 2016 final (all one classification)

Manheim Township Blue Streaks
Record: 25-1 (includes a forfeit win), District 3 champion
League: Lancaster-Lebanon League champion
Key players: All-League picks: All-American Caton Johnson (2018 goalie, UNC signee), Sean Curcio (2019 ATT, Air Force commit), All-American Zach Diamond (2018 MF, High Point signee), Grayson Sallade (2018 MF, Virginia signee), Nick Gutierrez (2019 FO, NJIT commit), Kyle Lando (2018 DEF, Muhlenberg commit), George Hetrick (2018 SSMF), Dan Klotz (2018 DEF), Cameron Chambers (2018 DEF), Tre Freeman (2019 ATT), Will Hurley (2019 MF, Michigan commit), Bryce Hutchinson (2019 MF, Jacksonville commit), Ben Mann (2020 SSMF).
How they got here: Defeated District 1 champion Garnet vVlley, 15-6, in semifinals
Head coach: Dan Lyons, 3rd year
PIAA history: First appearance in final, reached semifinals in 2016, losing to La Salle, 10-2

Boys’ Class AA: Bishop Shanahan (District 1) vs. Strath Haven (District 1), Saturday at WC East, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Shanahan Eagles
Record: 21-1, District 1 champion
League: Ches-Mont League runner-up
Key players: All-league picks Kyle Gucwa (2019 ATT, Manhattan), Gabe Goforth (2020 MF, Maryland), Tom Ford (2018 DEF, Hofstra), Connor Whalen (2019 LSM, Maryland), Tyler Kingsbury (2019 FO) and Nic Pezone (2019 Goalie), Connor Heisman (2018 ATT, Cabrini). Also: Michael Tagliaferri (2018 MF, Hofstra), Andrew Smyth (2018 MF), Dan Bathon (2018 MF).
How they got here: Defeated York Catholic, 17-4, in semifinals
Head coach: Jon Heisman, 9th year (29 years overall, also at Springfield-Delco where he won a 1992 PSLA title, and WC East), 453 career wins
PIAA history:Fell in first round of PIAA tourney in 2014, 2015, 2016 to teams that either won or reached the PIAA final.

Strath Haven Panthers
Record: 19-5, District 1 third-place
League: Central League 3rd place finisher
Key players: All-American and Central League MVP Jeff Conner (2018 MF, signed with Virginia), First Team All-League Ryan Morris (2018 DEF, Momouth signee), HM AJ Santisi (2018 DEF). Also: goalies Will Brake (2018) and Vincey Palmero (2019), Liam Carney (2019 ATT), Ibo Pio (2020 ATT), Nicky Palermo (2019 MF), Ethan Belville (2019 MF).
How they got here: Defeated Mars, 12-11, in overtime in semifinals
Head coach: Central League Coach of the Year Jef Hewlings, 6th season (also coached at Malvern Prep, Penncrest, Emmaus)
PIAA history: Fell to Springfield-Delco in PIAA semifinals in 2016 (one classification)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines