follow us on...

Honoring the 2018 All-Phillylacrosse.com Second, Third Team Boys’ squads

Thursday, 9th August 2018

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/9/18

Phillylacrosse.com honors its All-Phillylacrosse Second and Third Team Boys’ Squads for 2018:

Second Team

Attackmen
James Cipolla, Parkland, Jr. – East Penn Conference MVP, First Team East Penn Conference … Helped lead the Trojans to the East Penn and District 11 AAA championships … Had 70 goals and 46 assists … Committed to Ohio State.
Matt Marker, Allentown Central Catholic, Sr. – First Team East Penn Conference … Helped lead the Vikings to the District 11 AA championship … Had 86 goals and 63 assists … Signed with Lehigh.
Jack Mulcahy, Downingtown East, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Cougars to PIAA AAA tournament … Had 55 goals and 32 assists … Signed with Drexel.

Midfielders
Peter Garno, Haverford School, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Fords to Inter-Ac final and national ranking … Had 22 goals … Committed to Virginia.
Ethan LaMond, La Salle, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team Catholic League … Helped lead Explorers to Catholic League and District 12 Class AAA championships and into PIAA finals … Committed to Navy.
Jack Spence, Springfield-Delco, Jr. – Al-EPLCA, First Team Central League … Helped lead Cougars to District 1 Class AA finals … Committed to St. Joseph’s Had 39 goals … Committed to Lehigh.

Short Stick Midfield
Gavin Burke, Haverford School, Jr. – First Team Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Fords to Inter-Ac final and national ranking … Committed to Villanova.

LSMs
Hunter Jaronski, Academy of the New Church, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Friends Schools League … Helped lead Lions to Friends Schools championship and berth in the National Prep semifinals … Committed to Johns Hopkins.
Daniel Jordon, La Salle, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team Catholic League … Helped lead Explorers to Catholic League and District 12 Class AAA championships and into PIAA finals … Committed to Navy.

Defensemen
Logan Blondell, Southern Lehigh, Sr. – Helped Spartans reach finals of District 11 Class AA tourney … Signed with Johns Hopkins.
Pat Clemens, Springfield-Delco, Jr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team Central League … Helped lead Cougars to District 1 Class AA finals … Committed to St. Joseph’s.
Tom Ford, Bishop Shanahan, Sr. – First Team Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Eagles to District 1 and PIAA AA championships … Signed with Hofstra.
Michael Prestipino, Conestoga, Soph. – All-EPLCA, First Team Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Pioneers to share of Central League title, District 1 AAA championship and PIAA semifinals berth … Committed to Penn State.

Faceoff Specialists
Michael Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh, Sr. – Helped Spartans to finals of District 11 Class AA tourney … Won 75.6 percent of his faceoffs … Signed with Lehigh.
Nate Hammond, Avon Grove, Sr. – First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Red Devils to Ches-Mont League championship and berth in PIAA quarterfinals … Won 72 percent of his faceoffs … Committed to Air Force.

Goalies
Scott MacMillan, Conestoga, Sr. – Second Team All-Central … Helped lead Pioneers to Central League title, District 1 AAA finals and PIAA semifinals berth … Committed to Gettysburg.
Liam Rosenthal, Central Bucks East, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Suburban One National Conference … Helped lead Patriots to Suburban One National title … Had .671 save percentage … Committed to Robert Morris.

Third Team

Attackmen
Kyle Gucwa, Bishop Shanahan, Jr. – First Team Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Eagles to District 1 and PIAA AA championships … Had 67 goals, 36 assists … Committed to Manhattan.
Tate Kienzle, Conestoga, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Central League … Helped lead Pioneers to share of Central League title, District 1 AAA finals and PIAA semifinals berth … Had 39 goals, 34 assists … Committed to Gettysburg.
Jarrod Marenger, Spring-Ford, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Pioneer Athletic Conference, Offensive Player of the Year for PAC … Helped lead Rams to PAC championship … Had 42 goals, 20 assists … Committed to Frostburg State.
Jake Morin, Garnet Valley, Soph. – Second Team Central League … Helped Jaguars win District 1 AAA title and advance to PIAA semifinals … Had 52 goals, 41 assists … Committed to Penn State.
Luke O’Grady, Haverford School, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Fords to berth in Inter-Ac finals and national ranking … Had 43 goals … Signed with Providence.

Midfielders

Brian Fehr, Perkiomen Valley, Sr. – First Team Pioneer Athletic Conference … Helped lead Vikings to first PIAA AAA berth … Had 46 goals, 39 assists … Will report to Paris Island, S.C., in September for Marine Corps recruit training.
Gabe Furey, Episcopal Academy, Jr. – First Team Inter-Ac League … Had 28 goals … Committed to Penn.
Connor Pierce, Radnor, Sr. – All-EPLCA First Team Central League … Helped lead team to District 1 AA semifinals … Had 32 goals despite missing time with a stress fracture … Signed with Delaware.
Adam Ritter, Archbishop Carroll, Sr. – First Team Catholic League … Helped lead Patriots to District 12 AA championship … Had 48 goals, 47 assists … Signed with High Point.
Jake Smith, Avon Grove, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Red Devils to Ches-Mont League championship and PIAA quarterfinals … Had 29 goals, 23 assists … Signed with Maryland.

Short-stick midfielder
Joe Saulino, Henderson, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Ches-Mont League … Had 30 goals and 25 assists … Committed to Salisbury.

Defensemen
Seamus Hogan, Academy of the New Church, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Friends Schools League … Helped lead Lions to Friends Schools championship and berth in the National Prep semifinals … Committed to Cabrini.
Ryan Morris, Strath Haven, Sr. – First-Team All-Central … Helped lead Panthers to PIAA Class AA championship game … Signed with Monmouth.
Ryan Niggeman, Haverford School, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Fords to berth in Inter-Ac finals and national ranking … Committed to Lehig
Nick Sowers, Upper Dublin, Sr. – First Team Suburban One American Conference, Conference Co-MVP … Helped lead Cardinals to Suburban One American title and berth in District 1 AAA semifinals … Committed to Washington College.

LSM
Joseph Walton, Conestoga, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First Team Central League … Helped lead Pioneers to Central League title, District 1 AAA finals and PIAA semifinals berth … Attending Richmond for academics.

Faceoff Specialists
Andrew Albertson, Parkland, Sr. – First Team East Penn Conference … Helped lead the Trojans to the East Penn and District 11 AAA championships … Had 32 goals and won 74.2 percent of his faceoffs … Signed with High Point.

Goalie
Dillon Lojeski, Upper Dublin, Sr. – First Team Suburban One American … Helped lead Cardinals to Suburban One American title and berth in District 1 AAA semifinals … Signed with St. Joseph’s University.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines