follow us on...

Honoring the All-Phillylacrosse Second, Third Team Boys’ squads for 2017

Thursday, 4th January 2018

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/4/17

Phillylacrosse.com honors its All-Phillylacrosse Second and Third-Team Boys’ Squads for 2017:

Second Team

Attackmen
TJ Malone, Haverford School, Jr. – First-Team All-Inter-Ac … Helped lead Fords to Inter-Ac League championship and Inter-Ac Invitational finals berth … Had 46 goals, 36 assists … Committed to Amherst.
Matt Moore, Garnet Valley, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Central … Helped lead Jaguars to share of Central League title and berth in PIAA AAA quarterfinals … Had 28 goals, 41 assists despite missing half the season with an injury … Playing at Virginia.
Jack Traynor, Malvern Prep, Jr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac … Helped lead Friars to share of second place in the Inter-Ac League and berth in Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals … Had 56 goals, 29 assists, 85 points … Signed with Penn State.

Haverford School’s TJ Malone (Photos by Matt Chandik)

Midfielders
Ethan LaMond, La Salle, Jr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Catholic… Helped lead Explorers to share of Central League title, District 1 AAA championship and PIAA finals berth … Committed to Navy.
Nick Mascetti, Henderson, Sr. – First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Warriors to berths in PIAA and District 1 AA finals … Had 41 goals, 29 assists … Playing at Quinnipiac.
Quinn McCahon, Malvern Prep, Jr. – First-Team All-Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Friars to share of second place in the Inter-Ac League and berth in Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals … Had 27 goals, 30 assists … Committed to Notre Dame.
John Nostrant, Haverford School, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac … Helped lead Fords to Inter-Ac League championship and Inter-Ac Invitational finals berth … Had 29 goals, 15 assists … Playing at Penn State.

Malvern Prep’s Quinn McCahon

Face-Off Specialists
Dan Fisher, St. Joseph’s Prep, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Catholic League … Helped lead Hawks to Catholic League finals and berth in PIAA tourney … Won 80 percent of his faceoffs … Playing at Villanova.
Michael Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh, Jr. – First-Team All-East Penn Conference … Helped Spartans to finals of District 11 Class AA tourney … Won 75 percent of his faceoffs, scored 13 goals and had 191 groundballs … Signed with Lehigh.
Gavin Tygh, Penn Charter, Soph. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Quakers to Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals … Won 73 percent of faceoffs (327 wins) and scored 10 goals … Committed to Virginia.

LSM
Malcolm Glendinning, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Blue Devils to berth in Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals … Playing at Boston University.

Defensive Midfielder
Matt Ries, Springfield-Delco, Sr. –Helped lead Cougars to PIAA and District 1 AA championships … Playing at Cabrini.

Defensemen
Pat Clemens, Springfield-Delco, Soph. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Central … Helped lead Cougars to PIAA and District 1 AA championships … Had 54 ground balls and forced 27 turnovers … Committed to St. Joseph’s.
Bryan McIntosh, Central Bucks East, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Suburban One National Conference … Helped lead Patriots to Suburban One National title and berth in PIAA AAA semifinals … Playing at Mount St. Mary’s.
Jason Reynolds, Downingtown East, Sr – US Lacrosse Academic All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Cougars to third place finish in Ches-Mont League … Playing at Richmond.
Hayden Trautmann, Academy of the New Church, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Friends Schools … Helped lead Lions to Friends Schools League championship … Playing at Lehigh.

ANC’s Hunter Jaronski (right)

Goalies
Kyle Mullin, West Chester Rustin, Sr. – Ches-Mont League MVP, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Had 216 saves and 61 save percentage … Playing at Harvard.
Michael Clibanoff, La Salle, Jr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Catholic League … Helped lead Explorers to Catholic League championship and berth in PIAA AAA quarterfinals … Had 55.0 save percentage … Signed with Ohio State.

Third Team

Attackmen
Ryan Brown, Central Bucks East, Sr. – First-Team Suburban One National … Helped lead Patriots to Suburban One National title and berth in PIAA AAA semifinals … Had 69 goals … Playing at Salisbury.
David Closterman III, Academy of the New Church, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Friends Schools League … Helped lead Lions to Friends Schools League title … Had 52 goals, 39 assists … Signed with Vermont.
Billy Coyle, Malvern Prep, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Friars to share of second place in Inter-Ac and berth in Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals … Had 40 goals, 47 assists … Prepping at Hill Academy (Ontario) and committed to Cornell.
Luke O’Grady, Haverford School, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac … Helped lead Fords to Inter-Ac title and berth in Inter-Ac semifinals … Had 56 goals, 15 assists … Signed with Providence.
Luke Stansfield, Penn Charter, Sr. – First-Team All-Inter-Ac … Helped lead Quakers to quarterfinals of Inter-Ac Invitational … Had 58 goals, 34 assists … Playing at Drexel.
Reece Udinski, North Penn, Sr. – First-Team All-Suburban One National Conference … Helped lead Knights to District 1 AAA playoffs … Had 33 goals, 77 assists … Was reserve quarterback at VMI this fall, making one start.

Midfielders
Logan Eldridge, Hatboro Horsham, Sr. – US Lacrosse Academic All-American, Suburban One American MVP, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Suburban One American Conference … Helped lead Hatters to Suburban One American championship … Had 40 goals, 28 assists.
Michael Fay, Malvern Prep, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Inter-Ac League … Helped lead Friars to share of second place in Inter-Ac and berth in Inter-Ac semifinals … Had 44 goals … Playing at Notre Dame.
Michael Ott, Central Bucks East, Jr. – Suburban One National MVP, First-Team All-Suburban One National Conference … Helped lead Patriots to Suburban One National title and berth in PIAA AAA semifinals … Had 29 goals, 17 assists and was standout at faceoff X … Signed with Rutgers.
Jake Smith, Avon Grove, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Red Devils to PIAA AAA and Ches-Mont League championships and berth in District 1 finals … Had 38 goals, 22 assists … Signed with Virginia.

Defensive Midfielder
Quinn Chambers, Episcopal Academy, Soph. – Helped EA tie for second in the Inter-Ac League and reach the semifinals of the Inter-Ac Invitational … Committed to Johns Hopkins.

Defensemen
Ray Baran, Malvern Prep, Sr. – All-Ches-Mont League First Team … Helped lead Friars to share of second place in Inter-Ac and berth in Inter-Ac semifinals … Playing at Richmond.
Joe Burnham La Salle, Jr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Catholic League … Helped lead Explorers to Catholic League title and berth in PIAA AAA quarterfinals … Signed with St. Joseph’s.
Kyle Derrickson Methacton, Sr. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Pioneer Athletic Conference … Playing at Vermont.
Brayden Peck, Avon Grove, Sr. – First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Red Devils to PIAA AAA and Ches-Mont League championships … Playing at Penn State.

LSMs
Matt Erfle West Chester East, Sr. – US Lacrosse Academic All-American, All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Ches-Mont League, Ches-Mont George Kruse Award … Playing at Dartmouth.
Hunter Jaronski, Academy of the New Church, Soph. – All-EPLCA, First-Team All-Friends Schools League … Helped lead Lions to Friends Schools League title … Committed to Johns Hopkins.

Face Off Specialists
Nate Hammond, Avon Grove, Jr. – First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Red Devils to PIAA AAA and Ches-Mont League championships and berth in District 1 finals … Won 69 percent of his faceoffs … Committed to Air Force.
James Reilly, Conestoga, Jr. – First Team All-Central League … Helped lead Pioneers to share of Central League title, District 1 AAA championship and PIAA finals berth … Won 63 percent of faceoffs … Signed with Georgetown.
Luke Wierman, Henderson, Soph. – First-Team All-Ches-Mont League … Helped lead Warriors to berth in PIAA and District 1 AA finals … Won 69 percent of his faceoffs … Committed to Fairfield.

Goalie
Scott MacMillan, Conestoga, Jr. – Honorable Mention All-Central … Helped lead Pioneers to share of Central League title, District 1 AAA championship and PIAA finals berth … Committed to Gettysburg.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines