follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 22nd May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/18

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

Conestoga 9, Avon Grove 8, 3 OT
Conestoga 3-3-1-1 = 6 OT – 0-0-1
Avon Grove 4-2-0-2 = 6 OT – 0-0-0

Conestoga
Kent Hjelm 1g
Tate Kienzle 2g
Nick Braendel 1g – game winner
James Reilly 1g 2a. 10 for 23 FO
Matt Logan 1g
Cliff Madden 2g 1a
Kyle Nicholson 1g
Scott MacMillan 13 Saves

Avon Grove
Nick Chastain 1g
Jake Smith 1g 1a
Zach Augustine 4g
Mike Russo 1g
James Chastain 1a
Joey Borcky 1a
Nate Hammond 1g and 13 of 23 Faceoffs
Andrew Spencer 16 saves

Garnet Valley 8, Upper Dublin 5
Garnet Valley: 2-3-2-1 = 8
Upper Dublin: 1-0-2-2 = 5

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 1G 1A
Jake Morin 1G 2A
Danny Bradley 2G 1A
Nate Ominsky 1G 1A
Hunter Baar 3G 2A
Jon Ricci 1A
Jason Rose 16 Saves

UPPER DUBLIN
GARNET VALLEY 2 3 2 1 – 8
UPPER DUBLIN 1 0 2 2 – 5
Jed Hanson 3g
Max Winebrake 1g, 3a
Jerry Bardol 1g, 1a
Dillon Lojeski 7 saves

District 1 AAA playbacks

Perkiomen Valley 5, Central Bucks West 1
PV 0-2-2-1 5
CBW 1-0-0-0 1

PV
Brian Fehr 2g
Richie Marshall 1g 1a
Nick Pammer 1g
Connor Roop 1g
Matt Brock 7/10 FO
Rob Farrington 12 saves

CB West
Ben Sexauer 1g
Max Dunar 8 saves

Downingtown East 10, Spring-Ford 5
DTown East 2-3-1-4 = 10
Spring-Ford 1-0-1-3 = 5

Downingtown East
Jack Mulcahy 5G 1A
Brian Miller 1G 2A
Bryce Lauletta 2G
Zach Lee 2G
Nico Iacovino 15 Saves
Great defense by Zach Lee, Zach Hamilton, David Scott & supporting cast

Spring-Ford
Collin Pettine 3g
Nick Teets 1g
Jarrod Marenger 1g

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

Springfield-Delco 9, Radnor 5
SHS: 3,0,3,3 — 9
RHS: 1,3,1,0 — 5

Springfield
DeBernardi 2g
L.Difonzo a
Long 2g, 4a
Spence 3g, a
Tulskie g
Shandley g
Donegan 6 saves
Broomall 7-for-17

Radnor
Drew Brown 5g
Jackson Birtwistle 1a
Ryan Peter 1a
Connor Pierce 1a
Jack Dooley 1a
Mike McShea 10/17 FO
Archer Darrach 11 saves

Bishop Shanahan 9, Strath Haven 6
Shanahan 1-1-3-4 = 9
Strath Haven 3-0-2-1 = 6

Shanahan scorers
Bathon 4G’s
Goforth 1G 1A
Smyth 2G’s
Rafferty 1G
Heisman 1A
K. Gucwa 1G
Kingsbury 1A
Pezone 10 saves
Kingsbury 13/19 FO’s

Strath scorers
Jeffrey Conner 2G 2A
Ethan Belville 1g
Ibo Pio 1g
Nicky Palermo 2G
Liam Carney 1A
Will Brake 8 saves

District 11 semifinals Class AA
Southern Lehigh 12, Saucon Valley 3

Southern Lehigh
Colin Hoff (4,0)
Kyle Hoff (2,1)
Cooper Nelson (2,0)
Andrew Smith (1,1)
Mike Sisselberger (1,1) FO: 15/18
Mike Smith (1,0)
Max Johnston (1,0)
Troy Scozzafava (0,1)
Ethan Dunham (0,1)
Emmett Noone: 9 saves 3 goals against

Class AAA semifinals
Parkland 16, Delaware Valley 2
Parkland 5 7 3 1 16
Del Val 0 1 0 1 2

Parkland Scoring:
Goals: Groff (4), O’Neill (4 – eclipsed 100 goals for career), J. Cipolla (3), An. Albertson (3), Santa-Anna (2)
Assists: Santa-Anna (3), J. Cipolla (2), An. Albertson, Groff, Fisher, O’Neill
Saves: McLaughlin (3), B. Carlson (3)
F/O: An. Albertson (16/21)
Shots: 37

Delaware Valley Scoring:
Goals: Balcarel, Mackey
Saves: Actisano (7)
Shots: 13


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines